Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Track and Field

Ronan

FRENCHTOWN – Both the Chiefs and Maidens enjoyed some top three victories at the Frenchtown Time Trials meet and found a third and fourth place in Missoula.

At Frenchtown on Wednesday, both the Chiefs and Maidens placed athletes in the top spot while the top three in multiple events boasted orange and black uniforms.

Dominating the hurdles for the Chiefs was Bryce Cullen, who took home gold in both the 110 and the 300 races, posting times of 15.1 and 45.1 respectively. Cullen also grabbed a second place finish in the long jump after landing 18.09.

Chief Cole Gerhardt grabbed a first place finish in both the shot put and discus events. Gerhardt launched 43-04 at the shot put pit and tossed the discus 127-11. Gerhardt also placed second in the javelin throw (131-07) right behind teammate Kasey Mock, who hurled a first place 134-07.

Tyler Houle cleared 10-06 in the pole vault for a first place finish in his event.

The Chief’s second place finishers included Josh Morgan (400m – 59.17), Tate Lipscomb (110h – 17.6) and Trevor Anderson (TJ – 38-05) while third went to Morgan (200m), Zeke Misa (400m), Jackson Duffey (3200m), Anderson (LJ), Steven Flesch (TJ) and Mock (SP, Dis).

The boys “B” team took second in both relay races while the “C” team placed third in the 1600.

For the Maidens it was Lee Camel that led the way after taking home gold in two jumping events. Camel placed first in the long jump with a 14-05 landing and then cleaned up in the triple jump, launching 31.11.

Micalann McCrea placed first in the 100m race, posting a time of 13.5. McCrea also grabbed a second place in the triple jump (31-05) and third place in the 200m and javelin events.

Maiden Penni Weyant crossed the finish line with time of 6:24.1 for a first place finish in the 1600m run while Aspen Jore found first place in the shot put (34-09) and second in javelin (108.3).

Rounding out the first placers for the Maidens was Alex Dennis, who took a golden run in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.5. Dennis also placed second in the 200m (28.5) and the 400m (1:10.03).

Maidens who placed second were Jenna Shepherd (100 – 13.7), Ashley Peterson (800m – 2:55.7) and Ally Buhr ( PV – 7-0) and third went to Weyant (800m), Sammy Metzger (100h), Buhr (HJ) and Alicia Camel in the Discus event.

The Maidens “A” relay team finished second in the 1600.

On Saturday at the MCHS meet, Tyler Houle placed third for the Chiefs in the pole vault and Maiden Aspen Jore ended in fourth in the javelin event.

Ronan will host a senior night meet Thursday and will head to Seeley-Swan Saturday.

Results

Missoula Meet

Boys

Team scores – Flathead 77 2; Corvallis 71.5; Whitefish 59.5; Glacier 51; CMR 50; Stevensville 49 7; Belgrade 43.5; Big Sky 38; Sentinel 37.5; Hamilton 35; Hellgate 33; Polson 28; Butte Central 19.5; Columbia Falls 19; Beaverhead 17; Thompson Falls 15; Loyola 5; Plains 5; Ronan 4; Florence-Carlton 3.5; Frenchtown 2

Girls

Team scores - Big Sky 133; Glacier 79.5; Sentinel 77; Plains 72.5; Columbia Falls 38; Flathead 32; Corvallis 32; Hamilton 30; Beaverhead 29; CMR 29; Thompson Falls 27; Hellgate 25; Belgrade 24; Whitefish 14; Butte Central 9; Ronan 5

Team results for the Frenchtown meet not reported. 

 

Clear

25°
Lo 26°
Forecast

Sponsored by: