Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Obituary

Track, field athletes compete at state

Hey savvy news reader! Thanks for choosing local. You are now reading
1 of 3 free articles.



Subscribe now to stay in the know!

Already a subscriber? Login now

MONTANA STATE – Track and field athletes revved their sprinting engines and tested the spring in their feet as class A, B and C took to the course in Laurel, Kalispell and Anaconda last week. Through the trials and tribulations of State competition, some came out on top while some struggled to reclaim the Divisional glory that was achieved in the week before after competing against the best athletes the state of Montana has to offer.

 

Class A

Polson had troubles in Anaconda as they ended their track and field season with team scores floating on the bottom for both the boys and the girls.

Despite the low overall placing as teams, Pirate Jacob Clairmont and Lady Pirates Mariah Corrigan, Lydia Bowman and Chadelle Smith all went home with a top six finish as individuals while the Lady Pirate relay team grabbed a bronze in the 400m race.

Clairmont and Corrigan fared the best for Polson with Clairmont picking up third in the 110m hurdles finishing with a time of 15.22 while Corrigan placed fourth in the javelin event after hurling 119-10.

Bowman placed sixth in the pole vault while Smith found the six spot in the triple jump.

The Pirates finished in 19th overall with a team score of 6 and the Lady Pirates finished 15th after scoring 13 as a team.

 

Class B

Aspen Jore scored all five points for the Maidens in Kalispell at the Class B State meet, leaving Ronan with a 19th placing for the girls while the Chiefs scored only a single point to finish up in 25th.

Jore placed fourth in the shot put event after launching 37-6.75 and then finished up in sixth on the javelin field.

Chief Tyler Houle scored the only point for the boys by finishing in sixth in pole vault.

 

Class C

At Laurel, Arlee’s Scarlets represented the valley well after placing sixth overall with a team score of 28 at the Class C State competition last weekend, placing in the top ranks in multiple events and bringing home some golden hardware.

Topping the list of victors for the Scarlets was the 400m relay team who placed first in their event. Katie Revis, Alex Adams, Becca Whitesell and Ashley Revis combined to record a 400m time of 51.18 good for gold, and were the only valley athletes to place first at this year’s State competition.

Adams provided extra points for her team after launching herself 9-3 in the pole vault for a second place finish and also placed sixth in the 100m dash.

Scarlet Carly Hergett also was on cue to help keep the Arlee girls in the top six as she barreled her way over a hurdled track to take second in the 100m race logging a silver placed time of 16.17. Hergett also finished up in sixth in the long jump. 

The Warriors scored a team score of 5 with the points coming from both relay races after placing fourth in the 1600m and sixth in the 400m.

Disappointing placings proved to be a tough tournament for Charlo as the Vikings picked up only a pair of points to finish the State meet in 32nd and the Lady Vikings without a qualifying score to report for their team.

Viking Michael Delaney was the solo scorer for Charlo after placing sixth in both the 100m and the 300m hurdle events.

Results

Class A

Boys

Team scores - Corvallis 74; Whitefish 70; Belgrade 51; Billings Central 40; Stevensville 31; Laurel 29; Lewistown 26; Dillon 26; Butte Central 26; Hamilton 24; Miles City 21; Sidney 18; Columbia Falls 17; Glendive 16; Hardin 14; Frenchtown 14; Browning 12; Anaconda 10; Polson 6; Havre 2

Girls

Team scores - Corvallis 102; Columbia Falls 68; Hamilton 59; Whitefish 54; Dillon 37; Belgrade 30; Lewistown 30; Laurel 28; Butte Central 18; Sidney 17; Hardin 17; Livingston 16; Stevensville 15; Frenchtown 14; Polson 13; Glendive 7; Miles City 2

Class B

Boys

Team scores – Manhattan 109; Huntley Project 56; Troy 41; Glasgow 41; Bigfork 40; Boulder 39; Townsend 26; Thompson Falls 25; Red Lodge 20; Joliet 14; Forsyth 14; Shelby 14; Deer Lodge 11; Baker 10; Fairfield 10; Colstrip 10; Eureka 9; Plains 7; Cut Bank 7; Whitehall 6; Florence 4; Big Timber 4; Loyola Sacred Heart 3; Shepherd 2; Ronan 1; Malta 1; Conrad 1; St. Labre 1; Columbus 1

Girls

Team scores – Plains 115; Bigfork 110; Choteau 36; Manhattan 30; Malta 30; Thompson Falls 29; Joliet 28; Townsend 26; Glasgow 18; Boulder 12; Plentywood 12; Baker 11; Red Lodge 11; Three Forks 10; Fairfield 8; Roundup 7; Colstrip 6; Shelby 6; Ronan 5; Loyola Sacred Heart 4; Columbus 4; Huntley Project 3; Forsyth 3; Florence 1; Wolf Point 1; Cut Bank 1

Class C

Boys

Team scores - Ennis 62; Jordan 50; Manhattan Christian 45; Twin Bridges 36; Belt 34; Westby-Grenora 30; White Sulphur Springs 27; Darby 26; Great Falls Central 20; Winnett-Grass Range 20; Noxon 16; Hot Springs 13; Fairview 13; Culbertson 12; Shields Valley 11; Reed Point-Rapelje 10; Ekalaka 10; Fort Benton 10; Savage 9; Victor 8; Hinsdale 9; Harrison 6; Box Elder 6; Custer-Hysham 6; Absarokee 6; Arlee 5; Superior 5; Chester-Joplin-Inverness 4; Seeley-Swan 4; North Star 4; Cascade 3; Nashua 2; Charlo 2; 34; Power 1; Moore-Judith Gap 1; Broadview-Lavina, 1; Phillipsburg 1

Girls

Team scores - West Yellowstone 50; Seeley-Swan 46; Darby 37; Harrison 37; Belt 32; Park City 28; Arlee 28; North Star 26; Manhattan Christian 24; Winnett-Grass Range, 20; Melstone 20; Broadus 19; Chinook 18; Twin Bridges 18; Cascade 16; Richey Lambert 15; Hobson 15; Shields Valley 14; Simms 12; Fort Benton 7; Fairview 6; Harlowton 6; Drummond 5; Westby-Grenora 5; Moore-Judith Gap 4; Geraldine 4; Valier 3; Great Falls Central 3; Bridger 2; Victor 2; Whitewater 2; Hinsdale 1; Savage 1; Wibaux 1

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by: