Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Ronan boys earn first at Class B Divisionals

DRUMMOND — The Chiefs’ track team earned the divisional title with 163 points last weekend in Drummond. 

Jackson Duffey placed first in the 3200 at 10:49.16.

In the 300 hurdles, Ronan swept the top spots as Ezekiel Misa leaped for gold in 43.81 followed by Aaron Misa at 44.27 and Brennan Roullier crossing the line at 45.79.

The girls earned a respectable third-place honor with 75 points. 

Lee Camel took gold in womens’ shot put with a 35 foot, 5.5 inch launch. Ashley McCready won the 1600 with a time of 5:43.20

St. Ignatius boys took fifth-place finish behind Ronan, Deer Lodge, Florence and Sacred Heart, and the girls’ team placed sixth.

Afton Brander cleared 4 feet 10 inches for first in high jump.

 

Class B Divisional track meet

Drummond

Girls Results

Team scores – 1, Deer Lodge 176; 2, Loyola Sacred Heart 140; 3, Ronan 75; 4, Florence 56; 5, Anaconda 36; 6, St. Ignatius 34.

100 – 1, Brook Kolar, LSH, 12.79; 2, Ceci Benson, LSH, 13.21; 3, Darcy Walker, DL, 13.22; 4, Lenora Campbell, DL, 13.37; 5, Sydney Castor, SI, 13.55; 6, Jaicee Senecal, DL, 13.73.

200 – 1, Brook Kolar, LSH, 26.86; 2, Darcy Walker, 27.59; 3, Ceci Benson, LSH, 28.75; 4, Brianna Harris, Ron, 28.77; 5, Sydney Castor, SI, 29.15; 6, Sophia Barton, DL, 29.92.

1600 – 1, Ashley McCready, Ron, 5:43.20; 2, Ameila Wood, Ana, 5:52.87; 3, Bailey Strader, LSH, 5:56.39; 4, Beti Lombardi, DL, 6:02.86; 5, Margaret Thompson, DL, 6:08.73; 6, Sabrina Hofland, Ana, 6:09.66.

300 hurdles – 1, Tessa Burke, LSH, 49.14; 2, Kamryn Scully, DL, 50.14; 3, Alexis Taulbee, Flo, 52.08; 4, Skylar Hollenback, LSH, 53.13; 5, Ally Rust, Flo, 53.29; 6, Afton Brander, SI, 55.83.

1600 relay – 1, Deer Lodge (Jaicee Senecal, Sophia Barton, Darcy Walker, Kamryn Scully) 4:21.54; 2, Florence 4:33.41; 3, Anaconda 4:40.91; 4, Loyola 4:44.28; 5, Ronan 5:02.13.

High jump – 1, Afton Brander, SI, 4-10; 2, Mikayla Stone, DL, 4-10; 3, Kerstin Cooper, DL, 4-8; 4, Josee Applegate, DL, 4-4; 5, Sammy Metzger, Ron, 4-2.

Long jump – 1, Brook Kolar, LSH, 16-0; 2, Ceci Benson, LSH, 15-5.5; 3, Lee Camel, Ron, 15-4.5; 4, Lenora Campbell, DL, 14-10.5; 5, Tessa Burke, LSH, 14-10; 6, Autumn Round, Flo, 14-7.

Shot put – 1, Lee Camel, Ron, 31-5.5; 2, Ariel Clark, DL, 30-0.5; 3, Mariah Durglo, SI, 28-3; 4, Alye Fjell, DL, 28-0; 5, Kara Holmlund, Ron, 27-4; 6, Emanuelle LaChance, SI, 25-2.

Javelin – 6, Emanuelle LaChance, SI, 83-4.

Boys Results

Team scores – 1, Ronan 163; 2, Deer Lodge 124; 3, Florence 112; 4, Loyola Sacred Heart 95; 5, St. Ignatius 29; 6, Anaconda 4.

 

100 – 1, Cade Benjamin, DL, 11.29; 2, Mitchell Odden, DL, 11.52; 3, Noah Pohlman, LSH. 11.61; 4, Dean Klakken, Flo, 11.65; 5, Collin McGuyer, Ron, 11.68; 6, Kaden Weis, Ana, 11.74.

200 – 1, Brandon Porter, DL, 23.71; 2, Colter Scully, DL, 23.98; 3, Mitchell Odden, DL, 24.06; 4, Collin McGuyer, RΩon, 24.19; 5, Nick Durglo, SI, 24.22; 6, Noah Pohlman, LSH, 24.42.

800 – 1, Marcus Zeiler, Flo, 2:08.81; 2, Stormee Kipp, LSH, 2:10.48; 3, Jackson Duffey, Ron, 2:12.38; 4, Nathan Dennis, Ron, 2:13.88; 5, Harvey Blake, Flo, 2:15.54; 6, Gennaro Berna, Ron, 2:16.89.

3200 – 1, Jackson Duffey, Ron, 10:49.16; 2, Sam Reilly, LSH, 10:50.68; 3, Nathan Dennis, Ron, 10:57.22; 4, Justin Jones, Flo, 11:18.48; 5, Kiry Detwiler, Ron, 11:24.23; 6, Gabriel Strader, LSH, 11:36.20.

300 hurdles – 1, Ezekiel Misa, Ron, 43.81; 2, Aaron Misa, Ron, 44.27; 3, Brennan Roullier, Ron, 45.79; 4, Ryan Tirrell, LSH, 47.29; 5, Jackson Marcelli, LSH, 48.15; 6, Kellen Round, LSH, 48.36.

1600 relay – 1, Loyola (Strother Cooper, Preus Hasselbrook, Kellen Round, Jacob Byrne) 3:39.34; 2, Florence 3:40.17; 3, Ronan 3:42.28; 4, Deer Lodge 3:52.25; 5, St. Ignatius 3:55.60; 6, Anaconda 3:58.50.

High jump – 1, Cooper Thorne, Flo, 6-0; t-2, Brandon Porter, DL, 5-10; t-2, Noah Pohlman, LSH, 5-10; 4, Strother Cooper, LSH, 5-10; 5, Dyllon McDermid, DL, 5-8; 6, David Koppang, LSH, 5-8.

Long jump – 1, Strother Cooper, LSH, 19-10.5; 2, Cade Benjamin, DL, 19-7.5; 3, Kellen Round, LSH, 19-4.5; 4, Jacob Byrne, LSH, 19-0-5; 5, Trevor Anderson, Ron, 18-2; 6, David Silgen, Ron, 18-2.

Shot put – 1, Austin Forson, DL, 44-1.5; 2, Mitchell Odden, DL, 43-4.5; 3, Kasey Mock, Ron, 42-1; 4, Bridger Dragoo, Flo, 41-0; 5, Michael Durglo, SI, 39-4; 6, Joey McElroy, LSH, 39-2.

Javelin – 1, Caden Venters, Flo, 156-3; 2, David Silgen, Ron, 143-10; 3, Michael Durglo, SI, 139-2.5; 4, Kaleb Durglo, SI, 135-3; 5, Kasey Mock, Ron, 128-5.5; 6, Billy von Holtum, SI, 128-1.

Overcast

39°
Lo 19°
Forecast

Sponsored by: