Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Pirates competitive at ABC meet

POLSON — The Polson Pirates boys team combined for 66 points to earn a team bronze at the ABC Invitational Track Meet held at home on Saturday. 

Jacob Clairmont earned gold in 110-meter hurdles (15.69), 300-meter hurdles (42.17) and cleared 15 feet in pole vault. Clairmont nearly hit a first place finish in triple jump at 41-04 but was 3 inches shy of Frenchtown’s Jacob Price.

Tanner Wilson took second with a 11.73 finish in the 110-meter and fourth in the 200-meter at 24.15.

The girls team finished fourth with Erin Sampson earning silver in the shot put at 36 feet, 8 inches and bronze in javelin with a 111-foot release. Mariah Corrigan bested her teammate for second with a 129-foot, 5-inch throw.

Molly Sitter ran 12:27 in the 3200 for a second-place finish followed by teammate Malia Seeley in fifth (13:30.64). Sitter also placed fourth in the 1600 meter at 5:36.79. Lydia Bowman and Chadelle Smith took fourth and fifth respectively in the 100 meter.

 

ABC Invitational Results

Polson Girls 

Team Scores – 1, Whitefish 122; 2, Corvallis 115.5; 3, Stevensville 70; 4, Polson 70; 5, Columbia Falls 67; 6, Hamilton 54.5; 7, Frenchtown 26; 8, Browning 1.

100 Meter -4, Bowman, Lydia, 13.55 5, Smith, Chadelle, Polson, 13.58.

1600 Meter –4, Sitter, Molly, Polson, 5:36.79. 

3200 Meter –2, Sitter, Molly, Polson, 12:27. 5, Seeley, Malia, Polson, 13:30.64

Pole Vault –2, Bowman, Lydia, Polson, 9-06.00. 5, Cote, Charlee, Polson, 8-06.00

Triple Jump –4, Ducharme, Mikaela, Polson, 32-09.00

Shot Put –2, Sampson, Erin, Polson, 36-08

Javelin Throw – 2, Corrigan, Mariah, Polson, 129-05. 3, Sampson, Erin, Polson, 111-00

Polson Boys

Team Scores – 1, Columbia Falls 162; 2, Corvallis 142; 3, Polson 66; 4, Whitefish 48; 5, Frenchtown 44; 6, Hamilton 40; 7, Stevensville 24; 8, Browning 1. 

100 meter – 2, Wilson, Tanner, Polson, 11.73

200 meter – 4, Wilson, Tanner, Polson, 24.15.

110 Meter Hurdles – 1, Clairmont, Jacob, Polson, 15.69

3, Cote, Colton, Polson, 16.34

300 Meter Hurdles – 1, Clairmont, Jacob, Polson, 42.17

Pole Vault – 1, Clairmont, Jacob, Polson

5, DiGiallonardo, Danny, Polson, 18-08.00

Triple Jump – 1, Price, Jacob, Frenchtown, 41-07.00. 2, Clairmont, Jacob, Polson, 41-04.00

 

53°
Lo 45°
Forecast

Sponsored by: