Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Obituary

Right on track

Arlee girls take title in Ronan

Hey savvy news reader! Thanks for choosing local. You are now reading
1 of 3 free articles.



Subscribe now to stay in the know!

Already a subscriber? Login now

There was plenty of competition to go around for the more than dozen schools that attended the Ronan Invitational Track and Field meet at Ronan High School on Saturday.

Overall team titles went to the Eureka boys, who finished with 84 points, and the Arlee girls with 90 points.

The hosting Chiefs’ Steven Flesch won the triple jump with a leap of 40.9 and Jackson Duffy placed first in both the 1600 with a time of 4:50 and the 3200 with a time of 10:43.

The Charlo Vikings topped the boys’ 1600 relay with a time of 3:41.95 and Lady Vikings’ Allie Delaney beat the pack to the line in 300 hurdles with a time of 49.10.

Mission Bulldogs’ Afton Brander won both the triple jump with a jump of 33-6.5 and the high jump with a jump of 4-10.

Arlee Scarlets’ took the 400 relay with a time of 53.71 and Natalie Yocum ran a 12:39 to win the 3200. Carly Hergett earned gold in two events, the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.78 and the long jump with a jump 15- 10.75.

On Friday, Ronan and Arlee competed in Frenchtown at the Jim Johnson Track and Field meet.

Chiefs’ Collin McGuyer won the 200 with a fourth-place finish at the meet.

The Scarlets scored 63 points for a fourth-place finish. Natalie Yocum secured the win in both the 800 with a time of 2:36.10 and the 1600 with a time of 5:52.31.

Ronan Invitational

At Ronan

Boys

Team results - 1. Eureka 84; 5. Ronan 67; 6. Charlo 44; 12. Mission 10.

Individual results

100 - 1. Cade Benjamin, DL, 11.83; 3. Collin McGuyer, RON, 12.25.

200 - 1. Cade Benjamin, DL, 23.77; 3. Collin McGuyer, RON, 24.30.

400 - 1. Hunter Leighty, TRO, 54.67; 3. Steven Flesch, RON, 56.02.

1600 - 1. Jackson Duffy, RON, 4:50; 3. Wills DeGrandpre, CHA, 5:01.

3200 - 1. Jackson Duffy, RON, 10:43; 2. Wills DeGrandpre, CHA, 11:04. 110 hurdles - 1. Cannan Smith, EUR, 5. Toby Odom, CHA, 17.87

300 hurdles - 1. Brian Peck, LIB, 43.81; 3. Toby Odom, CHA, 45.23; 5. Brennan Roullier, RON, 46.36; 6. Jason Miller, ARL, 15.38.

400 relay - 1. Deer Lodge, 45.67; 3. Charlo, 46.46; 4. Eureka, 46.76; 5. Libby, 47.26; 6. Loyola, 47.55.

1600 relay - 1. Charlo, 3:41.95; 3. Ronan, 3:43.48.

Shot put - 1. Owen Davis, EUR, 48-3.5; 5. Michael Durglo, M, 44-1.5.

Discus - 1. Austin Forson, DL, 159-3; 5. Michael Durlgo, M, 127-4.

Javelin - 1. Cannan Smith, EUR, 170-2; 6. Michael Durglo, M, 130-3.25.

Triple jump - 1. Steven Flesch, RON, 40- 9; 4. Flint McPherson, M, 38-6.

Pole vault - 1. Lasha Schroeder, TF, 12- 6; 2. Landers Smith, CHA, 12.

Girls

Team results - 1. Arlee 90; 4. Charlo 47; 6. Mission 35; 10. Ronan 22.

Individual result

100 - 1. Kaylee Kronsberger, EUR, 13.98; 2. Ashley Revis, ARL, 14.02; 5. Kinsley Barney, RON, 14.24.

200 - 1. Emily Mossberg, LIB, 1:02.51; 2. Ashley Revis, ARL, 28.66; 4. Kinsley Barney, RON, 29.32; 6. Tyrah Hammon, CHA, 29.77.

400 - 1. Emily Mossberg, LIB, 1:02.51; 5. Karolyna Buck, M, 1:08.38.

800 - 1. Anya Young, BF, 2:26; 2. Natalie Yocum, ARL 2:31; 4. Taylor McCready, CHA, 2:40; 5. Jaden Costen, CHA, 2:41; 6. Karolyna Buck, M, 2:43.

1600 - 1. Anya Young, BF, 5:28; 4. Ashley McCready, RON, 6:00; 5. Karolyna Buck, M, 6:10.

3200 - 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 12:39; 3. Ashley Mc- Cready, RON, 12:51; 5. Jaden Costen, CHA, 13:06.

110 hurdles - 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 16.78; 3. Allie Delaney, CHA, 17.91 5, Kaitlyn Cox, CHA, 18.14.

300 hurdles - 1. Allie Delaney, CHA, 49.10; 3. Cheyenne Nagy, CHA, 52.42; 5. Afton Brander, M, 52.92.

400 relay - 1. Arlee 53.71; 3. Charlo 54.55.

1600 relay - 1. Libby 4:29.8; 2. Arlee 4:33.22; 4. Charlo 4:36.58.

Shot put - 1. Amy Fjell-Hagan, DL, 35-5; 3. Micalann McCrea, RON, 33-8.5. Javelin - 1. Hailey Kelly, CF, 114-3; 3. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 93-5; 6. Leila Marsh, M, 88-0.

Long jump - 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 15-10.75.

Triple jump - 1. Afton Brander, M, 33-6.5; 2. Carly Hergett, ARL, 32-10.5; 5. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 31-4; 6. Hunter Eichert, M, 30-5.

High jump - 1. Afton Brander, M, 4-10; 3. Karolyna Buck, M, 4-10.

Pole vault - 1, Kamryn Scully, DL, 9-0; 4. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 7-6; 5. Taylor McCready, CHA, 7-0.

Jim Johnson Track and Field Meet

At Frenchtown

Boys

Team results – 1. Frenchtown 112.3; 4. Ronan 51.

Individual results 100 – 1. Cade Benjamin, DL, 11.58; 4. Collin Mc- Guyer, RON, 11.90.

200 – 1. Collin McGuyer, RON, 23.95.

400 – 1. Eric Rebarchik, FTWN, 54.90; 2, Collin Mc- Guyer, RON, 55.85; 6. Brennan Roullier, RON, 58.27.

800 – 1. Eric Rebarchik, FTWN, 2:10.46; 2, Jackson Duffy, RON, 2:12.62.

1600 – 1. Frank Dean, FTWN, 4:46.71; 4. Jackson Duffy, RON, 5:00.45.

3200 – 1. Jaiden Rowe, FTWN, 10:49.61; 3. James Normandeau, RON, 11:29.43.

300 hurdles – 1. Kye McCollaum, DAR, 42.53; 3. Brennan Roullier, RON, 45.91; 4. Jack Nolan, RON, 46.39.

Girls Team

results – 1. Drummond 78; 4. Arlee 63; 12. Ronan 15.

Individual results 100 – 1. Claire Fickler, DRU, 13.16; 3. Ashley Revis, ARL, 13.63. 200 – 1, Claire Fickler, DRU, 27.29; 2. Ashley Revis, ARL, 28.80; 4. Kinsley Barney, RON, 29.11.

800 – 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 2:36.10. 1600 – 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 5:52.31; 5. Ashley McCready, RON, 6:01.72.

3200 – 1. Gracie Lang, DAR, 13:02.16; 2. Ashley McCready, RON, 13:29.52.

400 relay – 1. Thompson Falls 54.15; 4. Arlee 55.45.

1600 – 1. Frenchtown 4:37.76; 3. Arlee 4:49.94.

Javelin – 1. Jessica Thompson, PLA, 112-9.5; 4. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 104-7.

High jump – 1. Emilie Hinrichs, FTWN, 5-0; 6. Micalann McCrea, RON, 4-8.

Pole Vault – 1. Kamryn Scully, DL, 8-6; 4. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Alivia Williams, FTWN, 14-7.75; 4. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 13-10.

Triple jump – 1. Morgan Radtke, DRU, 33-2; 2. Abby Yocum, ARL, 32-2.

Sponsored by: