Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Ronan boys win 6B district track title, girls take second

FRENCHTOWN – The Ronan boys took first place on Saturday at the 6B District track tournament with a score of 138 points during the two-day meet at Frenchtown.

Jackson Duffey helped the Chiefs take the title by winning the 800, 1600 and 3200 races.

While on Friday, Collin McGuyer took the pole vault clearing 12-0.

In the girls’ meet, Kinsely Barney and Ashley McCready won multiple events to help the Maidens take second place.

McCready won the 800, 1600 and 3200 races and Barney claimed the 100 and 200 sprints.

For the Mission Bulldogs, the girls’ team placed fourth and the boys’ finished sixth.

The top six finishers in all events qualified to return to Frenchtown next week for the Western B-C combined divisional meet starting on Friday.

Boys

Team results - 1,

Ronan 138; 6,

Mission 27. Individual results 100 - 1, Cade Benjamin, DL, 11.28; 5, Collin McGuyer, RON, 11.57. 200 - 1, Jacob Byrne, LSH, 23.00; 3, Collin McGuyer, RON, 23.48. 400 - 1, Jethro Thorne, FLO, 53.10; 2, Collin McGuyer, RON, 54.07; 3, Steven Flesch, RON, 54.16. 800 - 1, Jackson Duffey, RON, 2:02.75; 2, James Normandeau, RON, 2:06.51; 3, Nathan Dennis, RON, 2:08.61; 5, Kir y Detwiler, RON, 2:11.44. 1600 - 1, Jackson Duffey, RON, 4:44.93; 2, James Normandeau, RON, 4:52.26; 3, Nathan Dennis, RON, 4:53.30. 3200 - 1, Jackson Duffey, RON, 10:34.69; 3, James Normandeau, RON, 11:01.52; 4, Nathan Dennis, RON, 11:04.64; 6, Kiry Detwiler, RON, 11:21.42. 110 hurdles - 1, Brandon Porter, DL, 16.11; 3, Brennan Roullier, RON, 17.16; 5, Darius Redstar, MIS, 20.02; 6, Isaac Dumontier, MIS, 20.48. 300 hurdles - 1, Preus Hasselbrook, LSH, 42.83; 3, Brennan Roullier, RON, 44.48; 6, Isaac Dumontier, MIS, 48.18. 400 relay - 1, Deer Lodge 44.90; 4, Ronan 46.61; 6, Mission 49.84. 1600 relay - 1, Ronan 3:41.51. Pole vault - 1, Collin McGuyer, RON, 12- 0; T-6, Erik Rodda, RON, 8-6. Triple jump - 1, David Koppang, LSH, 42-6.75; 2, Steven Flesch, RON, 40-7; 3, Darius Redstar, MIS, 38-4.5; 5, Flint McPherson, MIS, 37-8.25. High jump - 1, Brandon Porter, DL, 6-0; T-6, Ezra Vanlent, RON, 5-0. Discus - 1, Austin Forson, DL, 173-0; 4, Michael Durglo, MIS, 118-7. Javelin - 1, Grady Venters, FLO, 145-10; 3, Michael Durglo, MIS, 140-10; 4, Basil Coutinho, MIS, 140-10.

Girls

Team results - 1, Deer Lodge 189; 2, Ronan 104; 4, Mission 68.

Individual results 100 - 1, Kinsely Barney, RON, 13.26; 2, Micalann McCrea, RON, 13.27. 200 - 1, Kinsely Barney, RON, 27.47; 4, Micalann McCrea, Ron, 27.97. 400 - 1, Kamryn Scully, DL, 1:04.01; 4, Karolyna Buck, MIS, 1:07.67. 300 hurdles - 1, Tessa Burke, LSH, 48.34; 3, Afton Brander, MIS, 51.00. 800 - 1, Ashley McCready, RON, 2:36.22; 2, Karolyna Buck, MIS, 2:38.45; 5, Penni Weyant, RON, 2:47.28. 1600 - 1, Ashley McCready, RON, 5:47.35; 3, Karolyna Buck, MIS, 6:04.34. 3200 - 1, Ashley McCready, RON, 12:25.51. 400 relay - 1, Anaconda 54.08; 3, Mission 56.44; 4, Ronan 58.84. 1600 relay - 1, Deer Lodge 4:38.53; 2, Ronan 4:39.63. Triple jump - 1, Kenna Guenther, LSH, 34-9; 3, Afton Brander, MIS, 34-2.5. Long jump - 1, Tessa Burke, LSH, 16- 2; 2, Afton Brander, MIS, 16-1; 4, Lee Camel, RON, 15-5.5. High jump - 1, Autumn Round, FLO, 5-0; 2, Afton Brander, MIS, 4-10; 3, Karolyna Buck, MIS, 4-10. Discus - 1, Alye Fjell, DL, 113-10; 2, Micalann McCrea, RON, 104-9; 4, Nalani Linsebigler, MIS, 103-10; 6, Kara Holmlund, RON, 95-6. Shot put - 1, Amy Fjell-Hagan, DL, 37-1; 4, Lee Camel, RON, 35-6.5; 5, Micalann McCrea, RON, 34-1; 6, Kara Holmlund, RON, 31-11.5. Discus - 1, Alye Fjell, DL, 113-10; 2, Micalann McCrea, RON, 104-9; 4, Nalani Linsebigler, MIS, 103-10; 6, Kara Holmlund, RON, 95-6. Javelin - 1, Mikayla Stone, DL, 108-4; 2, Micalann McCrea, RON, 107-11; 4, Leila Marsh, MIS, 89-10; 5, Hunter Eichert, MIS, 88-3.

Sponsored by: