Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Honor roll third semester 2017-18

Polson Middle School and Polson High School

Polson Middle School 

Fifth Grade

4.0: Madison Amy, Ellie Benson, Ian Blea, Elizabeth Cunningham, Landon DesJarlais, Kira Hensley, Summer Newman, Landon Shoemake, Autumn Skillicorn, Haislea Sternick, Maxwell Violett, Haley Willer

High Honor Roll: Chloe Anderson, Elanna Baehr, Marin Baker, Alyssa Bell, Zander Benson, Braeden Bryant, Logan Burke, Asher Burkhart, Bethany Butler, Sedrick Calahan, Kila Cannon, Andrew Cook, Isabella Dickson, Aubrey Gilmore, Chase Hansen, Macy Holmes, Olivia Jore, Eli Konen, Sophia Matt, Ted Mausshardt, Sasha McCoy, Kaya Michel, Indio Moll, Dixie Montgomery, Jaja Nichols, Sierra Perez, Zoey Raymond, Samantha Rensvold, Lucian Sawyer, Roman Sherry, Abigail Sorrell, Tristan SpottedBlanket, Lexi Stratton, Avery Taylor, Sheridan Whitaker

Honor Roll: Clarissa Allen, Swinn Askan, LaShaya Assiniboine, Andrew Atkins, Zachary Ayersman, McKenzie Beard, Astin Brown, Xzarius Buckman, Xaxon Buckman, Wyatt Clifford, Mason Cooper, Chayton Davis, Pernell Dionne, Neveah Hammer-Matt, Elena Helmen, Dorjan Hicks Jr., Kaylee Jennison, Jhett Jensen, Nashay Johnson, Holyn King,  Tristan Lacey, Durai Mahkuk, Melanie Mathias, Jack Mausshardt, Shay Meeks, Cyela Nault, Lyric Newby, Raydel Nichols, Mary Nicolai, Fayrene Pierre, Golden Porter, Joshua Reed, Seth Roberts JeriumRushing, Nevaeh Schleich, Nevaeh Silva, Carter Smith, Karley Stanley, Keaven Stinger, Keira Stocking, Jelayna Tenas, Layla Tenas, Keyannah Thornton, Aleiha Walbeck, Jaden Westphal, Phillip White Jr., Aliyah Whitsett

Sixth Grade 

4.0: Kyle Alexander, Jazmyne Ausmus, Adison Carlson, Lauren Collinge, Cole Cross, Joel DuMontier, Torrin Ellis, Hunter Emerson, Justus Feistner, Espn Fisher, Taegen Gage, Aiden Gfroerer, Mckenna Hanson, Mark Heninger, Brock Henriksen, Carson Hupka, Christian Lund, Ashley Maki, Kai McDonald, Zak Muzquiz, Shalayne Ostler, Isabel Seeley, Thomas Sherry, Hannah Simpson, Katelyn Smith, Aiden Sorrell, Myanna Taylor, George Wyman  

High Honor Roll: Braxton Allen, Sage Allison, Trinity Bell, Elsie Big Bow, Wica-ta-wi Brown, Brody Brown, Amelia Burland, Quinton Clark, Ivan Cole, Faith Combs, Ayantu Crowl, Addison Deranleau, Samantha Dolberry, Noah Flaten, Tias Fyant, Kyler Gage, Joseph Garcia, Yemsrach Groves, Myranda Heiser, Jozlyn Howell, Maddilyn Huffine, Jeffrey Johnson, Alexis Johnson, Skyler Johnston, Leanna Kendall, Ryley Knutson, Clare Konen, Zane Kovarik, Anthony Lichtenberg, Felicity Mihara, Keyen Nash, Austin Oberwegner, Amya Rains, Fiona Rettig, Olivia Rogers, Caitlynn Sanford, Syren Schulte, Kylee Seifert, Morgan Tolliver, Lourdes Wahl, Quinten Walhood, Christiana Walker, Kaydee Wheeler, Trinity Wiederrich, Gavin Wilson 

Honor Roll: Danni Appelt, Julia Barnard, Teyjah Beeks, Camryn Brewer, Anne Marie Brown, Jason Burrough, Hayden Clairmont, Ezra Clifford, Addison Colbert, Seth Cunningham, Michelle Dale, Amarah Dibble, James Farrier Jr., Talaylah Fisher-Evans, Adamary Guerrero, Terry Hawkins, Evan Ingram, Tucker Johnson, Josephine Jones, Kailey Kammerer, Davyn Lamphere, Hannah Medina, Kiley Melton, Joanie Mercer, Aubrey Moore, Inea Murphy, Lily Niblack, Xavier Pierre, Kiera Pierre, Izayus Prewett, Annissa Sanford, Justin Schultz, Zachary Skinner, Shawnay Smith, Kailey Smith, Justin Soderquist, Bailey Ulrick

Seventh Grade 

4.0: Addison Bahr, Ava Dalbey, Rylie Dupuis, Jelaysia Forman-Webster, Isaac Hoffman, Piper Hoxie, Christopher Lake, Owen McElwee, Aspen McKee, Hope Morrison, Ansley Nordberg, Layla Reese, Kendall Straub, Lucas Targerson, Clara Todd, CaitlynWard, Meridian Weidman, Jarrett Wilson, Trent Wilson

High Honor Roll: David Bjorge, Tyneesha Brown, Archer Brown, Kai Clifford, Giovanni Cole, Jazmyn Dupuis, Trent Dwelle, Kaylynn Elmore, Cassidy Hendricks, Kianna Hensley, Cymian Kauley, AithneLisonbee, Emily Matt, Gage McMillan, Tia Mercer, Shane Monatukwa, Sean Murphree, Ara Nelson, Victoria Niblack, Isabella Paul, Tristian Rauch, Trista Ricciardi, Hakyla Riggs, Noah Roberts, Ella Schmeusser, Cadence Schweigert, Bridger Seifert, Karter Sherry, Grace Simonich, Madelynn Simpson, Drifter Skillicorn, Lucy Violett, Tyler Wenderoth, Colter Wilson

Honor Roll: Ilysia Adams, Kaija Adams, Seth Anderson, Dagon Burkhart, Alanah Combs, Autumn Curry, Peyton Devlin, Dominic DiGiallonardo, Issabella Dupuis-Shortman, Jarod Felts, Matthew Harbin, Taylor Henricksen, Clayton Jensen, Jaren Keene, Mazzie Leifson, Brian Lyles, Chenoa Mathias, Raeven McGee, DelRay McGuire, Karli Owens, Raelei Running Rabbit, Christian Ruther, Brayden Scott, Tristan Snyder, Thomas Spotted Eagle, Ashtyn Wagner, Idella West, Hollie Young

Eighth Grade 

4.0: Gabriella Anderson, Jazlyn Dalbey, Ryan Dupuis, Kallie Finkbeiner, Xavier Fisher, Katie Foley, Carly Garrick, Halle Heninger, Braunson Henriksen, Taleah Hernandez, Kaidence MacKay, Ethan McCauley, Sophia Moderie, Alexander Muzquiz, Philip Reed, Brookelyn Slonaker, Elizabeth Tolley

High Honor Roll: Landon Becker, Brett Bennett, Savannah Bissegger, Joclynn Cass, Ashlynn DePoe, Allysium Dibble, Katelyne Druyvestein, Jalynn Farmer, Gianna Fyant, Colton Graham, Zenash Groves, Mattison Holmes, Braedon Iliff, Cole Jensen, Dillon Johnson, Cade Lanier, Joseph Martinez, Euan Newell, Aaron O’Roake, Robert Perez, Turquoise Pierre, Anastasia Reese, River Schmidt-Eder, Noah Shriver, Mason Smith, Carlynn Teaff, Annabelle Thingelstad, Helena Van Meeteren, William Wyman III

Honor Roll: Nola Baxter, Abigayle Bennett, Aspen Brisbin, Asa Brown, Najilah Buffalo, Blaise Burland, Kamdyn Burrough, Shurea Calahan, Shane Calley, Jack Colton, Michaelin Copenhaver, Madelin Copenhaver, Isabelle Davidson, Easton Erwel-Wilson, Sintana Gervais, Kaidyn Gralapp, Katelin Hawkins, David Iliff, Hillary Lamphere, Traylon Lichtenberg, Kaden Nelson, Carter Nowlen, Caitlyn Plaiss, Aleigha Spotted Eagle, Reegan Stinger, Trinity Towne, Xavier Ward

 

Polson High School 

4.0

Freshmen: Nina Barfoot, Qia Harlan, Grace Hobbs, Marygold Houk, Ara Mercer, Leila Shoemake, Kyra Spencer, Maggie Todd

Sophomores: Violet Anderson, Taylor Bloomfield, Kaylee Evertz, Kendal Forman-Webster, Bo Kelley, Trey Kelley, Summer Kovarik, Josie Salois, Gwen Seeley, Davis Smith, Esme’ Yarbrough, Sharmaine Zempel

Juniors: Beatrix Frissell, Lake Hagen, Ashlee Howell, Makauly Morrison, Abigail Raymond, Lauren Vergeront

Seniors: Laurel Bitterman, Geneva des Lions, Payton Dupuis, Destiana Hertz, Marina Mayorga, Carson McDaniel, Navine Sharma, Michael Vergeront

 

High 3.77-3.99

Freshmen: Dakota Andersen, Allison Dotson, Berkley Ellis, Ashley Harp, Ali Hupka, Joshua Peck, Xavier Pierre, Tai Shriver, Mason Sloan, Michael Smith, Madison Straub, Ellie Thiel, Landin Zimmerer

Sophomores: Elizabeth Ayers, Zachary Hoxie, Joseph McDonald, Mesa McKee, Gabriel Mergenthaler, Kenton Sisler, Halie Smith, Bella Spencer

Juniors: Keyan Dalbey, Kaylanna DesJarlais, Mikaela DuCharme, Aubrey Frissell, Matthew Hobbs, Isaac Janeway, Karly Lawson, Shea McGuinness, Nicholas River, Molly Sitter, Alex Wall-Wilbert

Seniors: Kylei Big Bow, Jacob Finkbeiner, Vanessa Kent, Kyler Lundeen, Quinn Motichka, Cayenne Sanders, Malia Seeley, Kaelyn Smith

 

Regular 3.0-3.69

Freshmen: Montana Allison, Lillian Armstrong, Dawn Barnard, Madeleine Bissegger, Adelaide Bucich, Tristan Clifford, Taylor Collinge, Aubree Cross, Chloe DuCharme, Makenna Ducharme-Hadley, Kassidi Dwelle, Keith Erickson, Bella Farrier, Samuel Fisher, Gage Fryberger, Destiny Hadley, Kyla Heiser, Alesia Helmen, Spencer Henning, Esaie Kinsey, Sarah Kinzle, Trevor Lake, Kyree Lindquist, Chloe Matt, Page Mergenthaler, Alexys Orien, Blake Piedalue, Megan Rost, Jackson Seifert, Macy Simpson, Kobbey Smith, Sean Stewart, Kobi Walhood, Zevan Walker

Sophomores: Brayleighna Aldrich, Shay Alexander, Cameron Ball, Heaven Bennett, Hailey Bissegger, Elisabeth Bjorge, Damon Bliler, Keegan Brackey, Shaeley Brown, Cali Cannon, David Castillo, Dakota Chinnock, Hailee Crumley, Dugan Davis, Colby Devlin, Amber Hanneman, Shannen Helm, Kasen Heninger, Seth Lake, Perry Lambson, Juliana Marengo, Reagan McDermott, Cody Merritt, Tayler Owens, Zachary Peck, Trevor Schultz, Bridge Smith, Owen Targerson, Misty Tenas, Joshua Young

Juniors: Calvin Ayersman, Alexia Biederman, Kyla Blixt, Shawntaya Burland, Ryan Croft, Asher Dalbey, Nathan DePoe, Logan Erickson, Robin Erickson, Savannah Houle, John Marquardt, Chase Mergenthaler, Calvin Nowlen, Olivia Perez, Gwendolyn Sansone, Adalei Shoemake, Elisha Van Meeteren, Bridger Wenzel

Seniors: Tristan Alexander, Hailey Bennett, Charlee Cote, Naima Crowl, Weston Danley, Michael Dennison, Kyle Druyvestein, Jordan DuCharme, Mercedes Dunkerson, Briala Forman-Bisson, Kaiden Forman-Webster, Tarryn Gravelle, Noah Humphrey, Darbee Jore-Lytle, Hogan Kelley, Shade Main, Alex Mausshardt, Vanessa Maxonus, Sadie Melton, Chad Moore, Jonathon Moore, Cheyenne O’Connor, Faith Olson, Omar Perez Carillo, JosieAnna Peterson, Amelia Pittsley, Elise Plaiss, Gracie Reilley, Cameron Rinke-Brown, Matthew Rodriquez, Sam Schultz, Landon Shipley, Haden Smith, Russell Smith, Dothan Stene, JaNessa Taylor, Michelle Terry, Ethan Tolley, Hope Unger, Sayge Vance, Esmee VanLoenen, Elizabeth Violett

 

52°
Lo 41°
Forecast

Sponsored by: