Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

2018 Lake County Fair Results announced

Grand and Reserve Champions at the Lake County Fair:

Aerospace, Level II, Grand: Ryan Kendall 

Beef, Market Beef, standard breed, Grand: Darcy Coleman  Reserve: Brielle Zempel  

Market Beef, small breed, Grand: Bryanne Zempel  

Reserve: Braydon Zempel                    

Breeding Beef, Overall Grand Champion Beef Breeding Female: Courtnee Clairmont

Reserve: Kyia Hendrickson

Champion Hereford, any age, Grand: Cloe Barron-Hoover

Reserve: Gabby Smith

Champion Black Angus, any age, Grand: Morgan Shepard

Reserve: Grace Elverud

Champion Red Angus, any age, Grand: Kiara Sherman,

Reserve: Sydney Taylor  

Top Red Angus Female; Grand: Kiara Sherman

Champion Charolais, any age, Grand: Cloe Barron-Hoover 

Champion Simmental, Any Age, Grand: Courtnee Clairmont

Reserve: Ty Smith

Any Other Female, Straight Bred, Grand: Hallie Sohr

Reserve: Sadler McCollum

Steer Calf, Raised from Breeding Project, Grand: Morgan Shepard

Reserve:  Sydney Taylor 

Small Breeds, Champion Miniature Female, Any age – Hereford, Grand: Ariana Zempel  

Reserve: Braydon Zempel

Steer Calf, Raised from Breeding Project, Grand: Ariana Zempel

Overall Mini Female, Grand: Ariana Zempel

Reserve: Shelby Tryon

Champion Crossbred Mini, Any Age, Grand: Shelby Tryon

Reserve: Bryanne Zempel

Bull Calf, Under 8 Months, Grand: Brielle Zempel

Beef Showmanship, Novice, Grand: Madisyn Wills

Reserve: Darcy Coleman

Junior, Grand: Grace Elverud

Reserve: Brielle Zempel

Senior, Grand: Kyia Hendrickson

Reserve: Megan Evelo 

Beef Herdsmanship, Grand: Cloe Barron -Hoover 

Reserve: Courtnee Clairmont

Beef Posters and Projects, Bite Into Beef, Grand: Grace Elverud, Reserve, Sadler McCollum 

Cake Decorating, Class A, Level 1, Grand: Kiara Sherman

Reserve: Olivia Clairmont 

Cat, Short-haired cat, over two years old, Grand: Lilia Mitchell 

Long-haired cat, over two years old, Grand: Aspen McKee

Junior Cat Showmanship, Grand: Aspen McKee

Reserve: Lilia Mitchell

Cat Projects, posters, displays, etc., Level 1, Grand: Aspen McKee 

Dairy, Holstein, any age, Grand: Courtnee Clairmont  

Senior Dairy Showmanship, Grand:  Courtnee Clairmont

Dairy Herdsmanship: Courtnee Clairmont

Dog, Dog Obedience, Novice, Grand: Aspen Mckee

Rally, Novice, Grand: Isaac Rodriquez  Reserve: Clara Nittinger

Regular Agility, 12” & under, off leash, Grand: Tyler Kendall

Agility, 12” to 16” on leash, Grand: Clara Nittinger

Reserve: Ryan Kendall

Agility, 16” to 21”, off leash, Grand: Mesa McKee 

Reserve: Aspen McKee

Senior Showmanship, Grand: Mesa McKee 

Reserve: Tyler Kendall

Junior Showmanship, Grand: Aspen McKee

Reserve: Nikki Kendall

Novice Showmanship, Grand: Lina Sturman

Reserve: Ryan Kendall

Tunnelers/Barrellers, 12” off leash, Grand: Tyler Kendall

Reserve: Nikki Kendall

Tunnelers/Barrellers 12” to 16” off leash, Grand: Isaac Rodriquez 

Hoopers, 12” to 16” on leash: Clara Nittinger

Hoopers, 16” to 21” on leash, Grand: Lina Sturman

Hoopers, 12” and under, off leash, Grand: Tyler Kendall

Reserve: Nikki Kendall

Hoopers, 16” to 21”, off leash, Grand: Aspen McKee

Reserve: Mesa McKee

Tunnelers, 16” to 21” off leash, Grand: Aspen McKee

Reserve: Mesa McKee

Dog Projects, posters, displays, etc., Level 11, Grand: Aspen McKee

Level 111, Grand: Aryal Love

Independent Study, Grand: Mesa McKee

Electricity, Level 1, Grand: Adam Sheumaker

Family Adventures, Grand, Senior: Tyler Kelsch

Reserve: Shyanne Reum

Grand, Junior: Elsie Detert

Reserve: Grace Simonich 

Foods & Nutrition, Cooking 101, Class A, Grand: Shawnte Erickson

Reserve, Jackson Davis; Cooking 201, Class B, Grand: Isaac Cantlon

Reserve: Madison Clairmont

Cooking 301, Class C, Grand: Haylee Walchuk

Party Planner, Grand: Allison Delaney  

Baking 101, Class F, Grand: Gabby Smith Reserve: Xavier Ward

Baking 102, Class G, Grand: Caitlyn Ward

Reserve: Lina Sturman

Baking 103, Class H, Grand: Jessica Shenyer

Reserve: Jessica Shenyer;

Baking 104, Class I, Grand: Sierra Hutchin

Goat, Pure breed meat goat, Boer, Grand: Nick Daugherty

Reserve: Nick Daugherty

Pure Breed Dairy Goat, Nubian, Grand: Payton Smith

Reserve: Sierra Symington

Pure Breed Dairy Goat, Nigerian Dwarf, Grand: Lilia Mitchell

Reserve: Bryanne Zempel

Goat Projects, posters, displays, etc., Unit 1, Grand: Lilia Mitchell,

Unit 2, Grand: Aryal Love                  

Goat Showmanship, Novice Grand: Lilia Mitchell  

Reserve: Sierra Symington

Junior Grand: Bryanne Zempel

Senior Grand: Hailey Weible and Aubrey Dumont

Reserve: Nick Daugherty

Goat Herdsmanship, Grand: Sierra Symington

Reserve: Aubrey Dumont     

Horse, Showmanship, 9-13, Grand: Tanner Bergh

Reserve: Hayley Bergh

Showmanship, 14 and Over, Grand: Aislynn Love

Reserve: Kyia Hendrickson

Western Horsemanship, Level 6, Grand: Kyia Hendrickson

Reserve: Aislynn Love

Western Horsemanship, Level 7, Grand: Kylee Wells

Ranch Horse, Level 4, Grand: Aislynn Love

Reserve: Morgan Shepard

Trail 14 & Over, Grand: Kyia Hendrickson

Reserve: Kylee Wells

Miniature Horse Obstacle Level 2, Grand: Madisyn Evelo

Horse Projects, such as posters, displays, etc., Grand: Lilia Mitchell

Reserve: Cloe Barron-Hoover 

Leadership, Navigating Citizenship, Level 1, Grand: Philip Vaughan

Reserve: Tyler Kendal

Navigating Citizenship, Level 2, Grand: Sierra Hutchin

Reserve: Anabella Smith 

Leathercraft, Level II, Grand: Payton Cates

Level III, Grand: Hanna Lytton

Reserve: Ryan Walchuk

Level IV, Grand: Tucker Lytton

Reserve: Koy McAllister 

Needlework, Knitting, Beginning, Grand and Reserve: Lina Sturman

Quilting, Beginning, Grand: Madison Sevier 

Embroidery, Beginning, Grand: Ryanne Rider.

Pocket Pets, Grand: Ashlee Peterson.

Poultry, Standard Breed, Female, Grand: Lina Sturman

Reserve: Branson Zempel

Standard Breed, Male, Grand: Aspen Taber

Standard Breed Trio, Grand: Aspen Taber

Crossbred Female, Grand: Maizey McDonald

Crossbred Male, Grand: Shawnte Erickson

Bantam Breed Female, Grand: Toby Cantlon

Bantam Breed Male, Grand: Shailee Erickson

Reserve: Toby Cantlon

Bantam Breed Trio, Grand: Toby Cantlon

Ducks, Lightweight, Male, Any Breed, Grand: Emalie Taber

Turkey, Female, Any Breed, Grand: Shailee Erickson

Turkey, Male, Any Breed, Grand: Shailee Erickson

Best of Show, Grand: Lina Sturman

Reserve: Toby Cantlon

Poultry Projects, such as posters, displays, etc., Level 1, Grand: Lina Sturman

Level 11, Grand: Aspen Taber

Poultry Herdsmanship, Grand: Emalie Taber

Reserve: Aspen Taber    

Rabbit, Light Weight or Small Breeds, Doe, Grand: Lina Sturman

Reserve: Kyia Hendrickson

Light Weight or Small Breeds, Buck, Grand: Madisyn Evelo

Reserve: Lina Sturman

Fur or Wool Breeds, Doe, Grand: Cadence Schweigert

Doe and Litter, Grand: Courtney Snyder  

Best of Show, Grand: Cadence Schweigert

Reserve: Madisyn Evelo

Senior Rabbit Showmanship, Grand: Kyia Hendrickson

Reserve: Mesa McKee

Junior Rabbit Showmanship, Grand: Aspen McKee 

Reserve: Lina Sturman

Rabbit Herdsmanship: Courtney Snyder  

Rabbit Projects, such as posters, displays, etc., Level 1, Grand: Aspen McKee

Reserve: Emalie Taber

Level 111: Grand, Courtney Snyder

Independent Study, Grand: Courtney Snyder 

Robotics, Independent Study, Grand: Evan Ingram

Reserve: Payton Cates 

Sewing and Textiles, Sew Much More Fun, Level 1, Grand: Alexa Youngren  

Reserve: Alexa Youngren

Sew Much More Fun, Level 11, Grand: Nikki Kendall

Reserve: Ryanne Rider

Advanced Sewing Skills, Level 111, Grand: Brogan Youngren

Reserve: Brooklyn Kenelty

Advance Sewing Skills, Level 111, Wardrobe Exhibit, Grand: Brooklyn Kenelty

Sewing, Independent Study, Grand: Morgan Brooks (jacket)

Reserve: Morgan Brooks (dress) 

Small Engines, Level 1, Grand: Mason Sloan 

Sheep, Market Lamb, Grand: Tyler Kelsch

Reserve: Ben Mitchell

Sheep Breeding Stock, Cross breed ewe, Grand: Shailee Erickson, 

Reserve: Sierra Hutchins

Any Other Purebreed Ewe, Grand: Branson Zempel

Wether Lamb, Grand: Sierra Hutchin

Sheep Showmanship, Novice, Grand: Trevor Rider

Junior, Grand: Hayley Bergh, 

Reserve: Micaiah Mitchell

Senior, Grand: Shailee Erickson

Reserve: Tyler Kelsch

Sheep Herdsmanship, Sheep Projects, such as posters, displays, etc., Level 111, Grand: Daniel Kelsch   

Shooting Sports, Shotgun, Overall 11-12 years, Grand: Isaac Cantlon 

Reserve: Nate Young 

Showmanship, Large Animal Round Robin—Senior Grand: Courtnee Clairmont

Senior Reserve: Hailey Weible

Junior Grand: Tanner Bergh

Junior Reserve: Grace Elverud  

Overall Large Animal Round Robin – Grand: Courtnee Clairmont 

Showmanship, Small Animal Round Robin – Senior Grand: Mesa McKee

Junior Grand: Aspen McKee

Junior Reserve: Lina Sturman

Overall Small Animal Round Robin – Grand: Mesa McKee 

Sport Fishing: 

Swine, Market Hog, Grand: Mason Sloan

Reserve: Sackett Andres

Breeding Gilt, Grand: Ryle Lytle

Reserve: Blair Lytle

Swine Showmanship, Novice, Grand: Seeley McDonald

Reserve: Maizey McDonald

Junior, Grand: Tucker Love

Reserve: Ryan Walchuk 

Senior, Grand, Senior: Zane Walchuk

Reserve: Katelyn Young

Swine Herdsmanship, Veterinary Science, Level 1, Grand: Elsie Detert

Reserve: Shelby Tryon  

Level 11, Reserve: Shailee Erickson

Level 111, Grand: Courtney Snyder

Independent Study, Grand: Kylee Wells  

Reserve: Morgan Shepard 

Visual Arts, A Palette of Fun with Arts and Crafts, Grand, Senior: Mesa McKee 

Reserve, Senior: Mesa McKee

Grand, Junior: Vivian Grainey

Reserve: Allen Detert

Drawing, Fiber and Sculpture, Grand, Senior: Mesa McKee  

Grand, Junior: Nikki Kendall

Reserve: Caitlyn Ward

Painting, Printing and Graphic Design, Grand, Senior: Mesa McKee

Grand, Junior: Aspen McKee

Reserve, Junior: Seth Ingram

Scrapbooking, Grand: Ryanne Rider

Reserve: Sidney Bauer 

Welding, Class F, Grand: Garett Vaughan

Reserve: Aubrey Dumont 

Woodworking, Measuring Up, Level 1, Grand: James Farrier

Reserve: Colter Cornwell

Making the Cut, Level 2, Grand: Trapper McAllister

Reserve: Toby Cantlon

Nailing it Together, Level 3, Grand: Dylan Sevier

Reserve: Bowen Tryon  

Partly Cloudy

19°
Lo 21°
Forecast

Sponsored by: