Valley Journal
Valley Journal

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Obituary

Current Events

Latest Headlines

Local athletes compete in district rodeo

Hey savvy news reader! Thanks for choosing local. You are now reading
1 of 3 free articles.



Subscribe now to stay in the know!

Already a subscriber? Login now

DRUMMOND — Area high school cowboys and cowgirls geared up for end of the spring high school rodeo season by competing in last weekend’s District 5 High School Rodeo, held in Drummond. It was the final chance for rodeo athletes to qualify for next week’s Montana High School Rodeo Association’s state finals in Bozeman.

Members of the Mission Valley High School Rodeo Club also competed in both the qualifying rodeos that the final two days of rodeo. Younger members from the area also participated in the Wrangler Division, held in conjunction with the high school competition.

On Sunday, Becky Jo Dumont of Charlo won the barrel racing competition, clocking a time of 17.96 seconds. Polson’s Lexi Bagnell took second in pole bending in 21.58, while Jaylynn Garrison of Arlee earned fourth in 22.18 and Moriah Gilmore was fifth in 22.75.

Garrison took second in goat tying with a run of 9.70 seconds, followed by Plains cowgirl Jessica Read in third at 9.78. Rebecca Lake followed in fourth at 10.22 and Bagnell took fifth in 10.73.

Arlee’s Nichele Marmon earned fifth in breakaway roping at 15.59, while Shawn George of Ronan took fourth in tie-down roping with a run of 29.46 seconds. 

In Monday’s rodeo, Dumont added a fourth-place in barrel racing in 18.22 seconds, followed by Garrison in seventh in 18.52 and Kelsie Blevins in 10th in 18.83.

Gilmore led the local pole benders, placing fifth in 25.27 seconds, and Read took third in goat tying with a run of 9.80.

Dumont had a blistering run of 4.78 seconds in breakaway roping, taking second place. Marmon followed close behind with a 6.31-second run to earn third place.

Shawn George earned fourth in team roping with a 28.20-second run and also finished fourth in all-around cowboy points.

Garrison also took fourth in all-around cowgirl points.

Qualifying rodeos were also held in Drummond on Friday and Saturday, May 28-29.

Next week the local rodeo athletes will compete in Montana High School Rodeo Association State Finals, which will be held June 9-13 at the Gallatin County Fairgrounds in Bozeman.

 

Results
District 5 Rodeo
Drummond
May 30-31, 2010

Sunday
Barrel Racing
Becky Jo Dumont, 17.96, 1st
Emily Schall, 18.37, 4th
Rebecca Lake, 18.73, 9th
Kelsie Blevins, 18.82, 10th
Jaylynn Garrison, 19.14, 12th
Jessica Read, 19.17, 13th
Lexi Bagnell, 19.31, 14th
Michaela Blevins, 20.52, 17th
Moriah Gilmore, NT

Tie-down Roping
Shawn George, 29.46, 3rd
Cody Sheridan, NT
Colt Nagy, NT

Pole Bending
Lexi Bagnell, 21.58, 2nd
Jaylynn Garrison, 22.18, 4th
Moriah Gilmore, 22.75, 5th
Kelsie Blevins, 28.45, 10th
Michaela Blevins, 39.37
Rebecca Lake NT

Goat Tying
Jaylynn Garrison, 9.70, 2nd
Jessica Read, 9.78, 3rd
Rebecca Lake, 10.22, 4th
Lexi Bagnell, 10.73, 5th
Kelsie Blevins, 14.54, 9th
Michaela Blevins, 19.75, 11th

Breakaway Roping
Emily Schall, 6.70, 3rd
Jaylynn Garrison, 8.40, 4th
Nichele Marmon, 15.59, 6th
Jessica Read, NT
Becky Jo Dumont, NT

Team Roping
Shawn George/Emily Schall, 9.60, 2nd
Cody Sheridan/Colt Nagy, 12.63, 4th
Nichele Marmon/Duston Stephens, NT

Wrangler Division
WR Barrel Racing
Abby Knight, 18.54, 1st
Nichole Lake, 18.57, 2nd
Callie Otoupalik, 18.93, 4th

WR Boys Breakaway
Will Powell, 5.10, 2nd
Robert Rider, NT

WR Girls Breakaway
Nichole Lake, 13.13, 1st
Abby Knight, NT
Callie Otoupalik, NT

WR Chute Dogging
Will Powell, NT

WR Ribbon Roping
Wyatt Lytton/Callie Otoupalik, 18.50, 1st
Will Powell/Abby Knight, 26.94, 3rd

WR Boys Goat Tying
Robert Rider, 17.53, 4th

WR Girls Goat Tying
Abby Knight, 11.86, 2nd
Callie Otoupalik, 21.38, 5th
Nichole Lake, NT

WR Team Roping
Will Powell/Brandon Yerian, 15.85, 1st
Callie Otoupalik/Abby Knight, NT

WR Pole Bending
Abby Knight, 21.38, 2nd
Callie Otoupalik, 32.43, 4th
Nichole Lake, 33.85, 6th

 

Monday
Barrel Racing
Emily Schall, 18.02, 1st
Becky Jo Dumont, 18.22, 4th
Jaylynn Garrison, 18.52, 7th
Kelsie Blevins, 18.83, 9th
Rebecca Lake, 19.05, 12th
Michaela Blevins, 19.44, 14th
Jessica Read, 19.58, 15th
Moriah Gilmore, 19.90, 16th
Lexi Bagnell, 23.44, 19th

Tie Down Roping
Shawn George, NT
Cody Sheridan, NT
Colt Nagy, NT

Pole Bending
Moriah Gilmore, 25.27, 5th
Lexi Bagnell, 27.41, 8th
Kelsie Blevins, 28.73, 9th

Goat Tying
Jessica Read, 7.92, 3rd
Jaylynn Garrison, 9.80, 6th
Kelsie Blevins, 11.22, 10th
Lexi Bagnell, 11.30, 11th
Michaela Blevins, 23.94, 15th
Rebecca Lake, 11.34, 13th

Breakaway Roping
Becky Jo Dumont, 4.78, 2nd
Nichele Marmon, 6.31, 3rd
Emily Schall, 7.25, 4th
Jaylynn Garrison, NT
Kelsie Blevins, NT
Lexi Bagnell, NT
Rebecca Lake, NT
Jessica Read, NT

Team Roping
Shawn George/Emily Schall, 28.20, 4th
Nichele Marmon/Duston Stephens, NT
Cody Sheridan/Colt Nagy, NT

Pole Bending
Moriah Gilmore, 25.27, 5th
Lexi Bagnell, 27.41, 9th
Kelsie Blevins, 28.73, 10th
Jaylynn Garrison, 31.72, 12th
Rebecca Lake, 32.67, 13th
Michaela Blevins, 34.51, 14th

Wrangler Division
WR Barrel Racing
Abby Knight ,18.55, 2nd
Callie Otoupalik, 18.77, 4th
Nichole Lake, 18.86, 5th

WR Boys Breakaway
Robert Rider, 20.21, 2nd
Will Powell, NT

WR Girls Breakaway
Callie Otoupalik, NT
Abby Knight, 15.03, 1st
Nichole Lake, NT

WR Chute Dogging
Will Powell, 6.28, 1st

WR Ribbon Roping
Will Powell/Abby Knight, 16.31, 1st
Wyatt Lytton/Callie Otoupalik, NT

WR Boys Goat Tying
Robert Rider, 15.98, 2nd

WR Girls Goat Tying
Abby Knight 9.80, 2nd
Callie Otoupalik, 12.99, 5th

WR Boys Team Roping
Will Powell/Brandon Yerian, NT
Callie Otoupalik/Abby Knight, NT

Average Winners
High School Division
All-Around Cowgirl - Jaylynn Garrison, 4th
All-Around Cowboy - Shawn George, 4th
Barrel Racing - Becky Jo Dumont, 1st; Emily Schall 3rd
Breakaway Roping - Emily Schall, 1st; Nichele Marmon, 3rd
Goat Tying - Jessica Read, 1st; Jaylynn Garrison, 2nd
Team Roping - Shawn George/ Emily Schall, 2nd; Cody Sheridan/ Colt Nagy, 4th
Pole Bending - Mariah Gilmore, 4th

Wrangler Division
Barrel Racing - Abby Knight, 1st
Boys Breakaway Roping - Robert Rider, 3rd
Girls Breakaway Roping - Nicole Lake, 1st; Abby Knight, 2nd; Callie Otoupalik, 3rd
Ribbon Roping - Will Powell/Abby Knight, 2nd
Boys Goat Tying - Robert Rider, 4th
Girls Goat Tying - Abby Knight, 2nd; Nicole Lake, 4th
Team Roping - Will Powell/Brandon Yerrian, Team Roping - Will Powell/Brandon Yerrian, 1st; Wyatt Lytton/Colton Johns, 2nd
Pole Bending - Abby Knight, 2nd; Nicole Lake, 3rd; Callie Otoupalik, 4th
Chute Dogging - Will Powell, 1st

Qualifying Rodeos
Friday
Barrel Racing
Becky Jo Dumont, 18.44, 1st
Emily Shall, 19.26, 4th
Jessica Read, 20.01, 10th
Michaela Blevins, 22.11, 15th
Rebecca Lake, 23.41, 18th
Moriah Gilmore, 28.15, 22

Tie Down Roping
Shawn George, 25.63, 4th
Colt Nagy, 26.78, 5th
Cody Sheridan, NT

Breakaway Roping
Jessica Read, 7.00, 2nd
Nichele Marmon, NT
Becky Jo Dumont, NT
Emily Schall, NT
Rebecca Lake, NT
Lexi Bagnell, NT
Kellsie Blevins, NT

Goat Tying
Jessica Read, 7.65, 1st
Rebecca Lake, 12.08, 6th
Kelsie Blevins, 13.09, 9th
Lexi Bagnell, 13.18, 10th
Michaela Blevins, NT

Pole Bending
Kelsie Blevins, 23.59, 3rd
Rebecca Lake, 23.86, 5th
Moriah Gilmore, 24.81, 7th
Lexi Bagnell, 28.37, 12th
Michaela Blevins, 29.84, 14th

Team Roping
Cody Sheridan/Colt Nagy, 8.26, 1st
Nichele Marmon/Duston Stephens, NT
Shawn George/Emily Schall, NT

Wrangler Division
WR Barrel Racing
Abby Knight, 19.42, 2nd
Callie Otoupalik, 19.49, 3rd
Nichole Lake, 20.25, 5th

WR Boys Breakaway
Will Powell, 5.91, 1st
Robert Rider, NT

WR Girls Breakaway
Nichole Lake, 13.25, 1st
Abby Knight NT
Callie Otoupalik, NT

WR Ribbon Roping
Will Powell/Abby Knight, 28.47, 1st
Wyatt Lytton/Callie Otoupalik, NT

WR Boys Goat Tying
Robert Rider, 20.05, 3rd

WR Girls Goat Tying
Abby Knight, 15.05, 2nd
Nichole Lake NT
Callie Otoupalik NT

WR Team Roping
Will Powell/Brandon Yerian NT
Callie Otoupalik/Abby Knight NT

WR Pole Bending
Callie Otoupolik, 23.73, 2nd
Nichole Lake, 28.76, 3rd
Abby Knight, 34.25, 5th

Saturday
Barrel Racing
Becky Jo Dumont, 18.45, 2nd
Jessica Read, 19.55, 9th
Rebecca Lake, 23.37
Lexi Bagnell, 19.45, 8th
Kelsie Blevins, 19.72
Moriah Gilmore, 31.02

Tie Down Roping
Shawn George, 23.59, 2nd
Cody Sheridan, NT
Colt Nagy, 25.51, 3rd

Breakaway Roping
Emily Schall, 4.80, 1st
Nichele Marmon, 13.44, 2nd
Kelsie Blevins, NT
Lexi Bagnell, NT
Rebecca Lake, NT
Becky Jo Dumont, NT
Jessica Read, NT

Goat Tying
Jessica Read, 11.32, 4th
Kelsie Blevins, 12.15, 8th
Lexi Bagnell, 12.16, 9th
Michaela Blevins, 18.04, 13th
Rebecca Lake, 18.25, 14th

Pole Bending
Lexi Bagnell, 27.65, 11th
Kelsie Blevins, 22.87, 4th
Moriah Gilmore, 25.22, 9th
Michaela Blevins, 34.67, 14th

Team Roping
Shawn George/Emily Schall, 17.16, 5th
Nichele Marmon/Duston Stephens, NT
Cody Sheridan/Colt Nagy, NT

Wrangler Division
WR Barrel Racing
Nichole Lake, 19.61, 2nd
Callie Otoupalik, 20.83, 4th
Abby Knight, 19.62, 3rd

WR Boys Breakaway;
Robert Rider, NT
Will Powell, NT

WR Girls Breakaway;
Nichole Lake, NT
Abby Knight, NT
Callie Otoupalik, NT

WR Ribbon Roping;
Will Powell/Abby Knight, NT
Wyatt Lytton/ Callie Otoupalik, NT

WR Boys Goat Tying
Robert Rider, 18.46, 2nd

WR Girls Goat Tying
Callie Otoupalik, 14.82, 4th
Abby Knight, NT

WR Team Roping
Callie Otoupalik/Abby Knight, NT
Will Powell/Brandon Yerian, NT

WR Pole Bending
Nichole Lake, 28.66, 4th
Abby Knight, NT
Callie Otoupalik, 23.21, 2nd

WR Chute Dogging
Will Powell, 13.90, 1st

 

Sponsored by: