Student athletes ride, rope
Hey savvy news reader! Thanks for choosing local.
You are now reading
1 of 3 free articles.
POLSON — High school cowgirls and cowboys, including junior competitors, gathered at the Polson Fairgrounds on Sept. 13 and 14 for Polson’s fall rodeo.
The athletes also competed in Boulder and Broadus on Sept. 27 and 28, and will travel to Hamilton’s rodeo Oct. 4 and 5.
Results for the Polson rodeo were:
Barrel racing
1 Josie Moulding, Missoula, 17.89 18.24 36.13
2 Hailey Garrison 18.37 18.41 36.78
3 Hallie Sohr, Ronan, 18.03 19.73 37.76
4 Meagan Harris 19.11 18.88 37.99
5 Tessa Harwood 18.94 19.51 38.45
6 Shae Anderson 19.31 19.37 38.68
7 Morgan Tucker 19.72 19.19 38.91
8 Morgan McGilvary 20.09 19.51 39.60
9 Shania Stackhouse 20.15 19.66 39.81
10 Raychel Lien, Ronan, 19.60 20.55 40.15
Pole bending
1 Shania Stackhouse 21.27 26.15 47.42
2 Hailey Garrison 21.36 26.80 48.16
3 Raychel Lien, Ronan, 27.68 22.05 49.73
4 Tessa Harwood 28.12 23.37 51.49
5 Devi Knutson, Charlo, 24.58 27.01 51.59
6 Morgan McGilvary 29.55 23.87 53.42 5
7 Ireland Root 23.28 30.36 53.64 4
8 Cheyanne Morrison 27.27 27.46 54.73 3
9 Kayla Schmiedeke 27.61 27.40 55.01 2
10 Shae Anderson 23.10 34.82 57.92 1
Goat tying
1 Hailey Garrison 10.49 9.22 19.71
2 McKayla McNamara 10.46 11.59 22.05
3 Devi Knutson, Charlo, 10.50 13.87 24.37
4 Alex Adams 12.56 13.03 25.59
5 Iriey Anderson 18.01 12.89 30.90
6 Hallie Sohr, Ronan, 17.22 15.36 32.58
7 Kayla Schmiedeke 20.17 13.87 34.04
8 Morgan McGilvary 23.54 22.55 46.09
9 Danae McNamara 9.41 0.00 9.41
10 Morgan Tucker 0.00 10.84 10.84
Bareback riding
Trevar McAllister, Ronan, 71 on two head
Bull riding
Tristan O’Neal 71
Blaine Bauer 67
Bridger Fitzpatrick, Polson
Tie down roping
1 Tele Seemann, Polson, 24.58 14.83 39.41
2 Jack Pederson 28.44 38.00 66.44
3 Michael Sacks 31.45 36.71 68.16
4 Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 14.09 0 14.09
5 Robert Rider, Ronan, 0 24.65 24.65
6 Justin Boggs 25.26 0 25.26
7 Jackson Stephens 0 0 0 0
8 Kris Anderson 0 0 0 0
9 Kyle Anderson 0 0 0 0
10 Riley DeLong, Ronan, 0 0 0 0
11 Rowen Tracy 0 0 0 0
Steer wrestling
1 Will Powell, St. Ignatius, 0 24.2 24
2 Kris Anderson 0 0
Team roping
1 Tele Seemann/Riley DeLong, Polson, Ronan, 0 8.06 8.06
2 Kayla Schmiedeke/Jack Pederson 10.42 0 10.42
3 Will Powell/Caleb Guardipee, St. Ignatius, 20.92 0 20.92
4 Jackson Stephens/Michael Sacks 0 24.76 24.76
5 Iriey Anderson/Kyle Anderson 0 29.38 29.38
6 Justin Boggs/Darby Yeager 0 0 0
7 Riley Spencer/Kris Anderson 0 0 0
8 Robert Rider/Gavin Martin 0 0 0