Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Track

Ronan

BIGFORK – Micalann McCrea won three events to help the Ronan Maidens to a fifth-place team finish during the Bigfork Invitational on Saturday.

McCrea claimed the 100 with a time of 13.08 and won both the shot put and discus. She also placed second in the javelin. 

In the boys’ competition, James Normandeau finished second in the 1,600 for the Chiefs, who finished ninth in the overall team standings.

 

Results

Bigfork
Invitational

BOYS

Team
results

1.
Eureka
144;
9.
Ronan
17

800 – 1. Tim Goodman, LIB, 2:10.00; 4. Nathan Dennis, RON, 2:19.64; 6. Kiry Detwiler, RON, 2:20.46.

1,600 – 1. Tim Goodman, LIB, 4:53.00; 2. James Normandeau, RON, 4:55.00; 5. Nathan Dennis, RON, 5:02.00.

110 Hurdles—1. Cannan Smith, EUR, 15.81; 5. Brennan Roullier, RON; 16.91.

 

Girls

Team
results

1.
Bigfork
128.33;
5.
Ronan
51.

100 – 1. Micalann McCrea, RON, 13.08; 5. Kinsely Barney, RON, 13.50.

400 – 1. Emily Mossburg, LIB, 1:02.06; 6. Micalann McCrea, RON, 1:06.21.

800 - 1. Lauren Thorstenson, LIB, 2:34.59; 3. Ashley McCready, RON, 2:44.80.

1,600 – 1. Bryn Morley, BIG, 5:09.00; 4. Ashley McCready, RON, 5:55.00.

Shot Put – 1. Micalann McCrea, RON, 33-2.5.

Discus – 1. Micalann McCrea, RON, 95-2. 

Javelin – 1. Alex Bohlman, SEE, 133-0; 2. Micalann McCrea, RON, 110-3.

 

 

Polson

 

KALISPELL — Polson’s track and field team competed in the Kalispell Invitational on April 11 at Legends Stadium in Kalispell.

Connor Lanier placed second in the 400 with a time of 54.40 and Danny DiGiallonardo finished third in the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.40 for the Pirates.

Lady Pirates’ Bea Frissell won the 3,200 with a time of 12:14.90 and Molly Sitter finished second in the 1,600 with a time of 5:50.48.

 

Results

Kalispell
Invitational

Legends
Stadium

 

Girls

800 - 1. Bryn Morley, BIG, 2:18.97; 5. Bea Frissell, POL, 2:31.21. 

1,600 - 1. Annie Hill, GLA, 5:10.44; 2. Molly Sitter, POL, 5:50.48; 3. Naima Crowl, POL, 5:53.10. 

3,200 - 1. Bea Frissell, POL, 12:14.90. 

 

Boys

100 – 1. Drew Turner, GLA, 11.36; 5. Tanner Wilson, POL, 11.89. 

200 – 1. Drew Turner, GLA, 22.43; 6. Matthew Rensvold, POL, 23.97.

400 – 1. Matt Farrier, BIG, 53.27; 2.

Connor Lanier, POL, 54.46.

800 – 1. Jaden Anderson, FLA, 2:00.24; 4. Quin Stewart, POL, 2:08.37. 

300 Hurdles – 1. Chad Hemsley, FLA, 41.30; 3. Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 42.40. 

400 Relay – 1. Glacier ‘B’ 43.21; 3, Polson ‘B’ 45.08. 

1,600 Relay - 1. Glacier ‘A’ 3:31.69; 4. Polson ‘A’ 3:40.52. 

 

MCPS Invitational

Dornblaser Field

 

Boys

Team results – 1. Kalispell Flathead 138.5; 10. Polson 16.

800 – 1. Jaden Anderson, KF, 1:59.01; 4. Quin Stewart, POL, 2:05.76.

300 hurdles – 1. Dawson Rhinehart, KF, 41.98; 6. Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 44.13.

400 relay – 1. Glacier 43.31; 5. Polson 45.37.

 

GIRLS

Team
results

1.
Sentinel
159.75,
13.
Polson
6.

 

1,600 – 1. Hill, KG, 5:10.85; 6. Bea Frissell, POL, 5:27.62.

Mostly Cloudy

40°
Lo 39°
Forecast

Sponsored by: