Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Lady Vikings win Dave Tripp Memorial, Arlee Scarlets finish third

POLSON – The Charlo Lady Vikings track and field team took first place at the Dave Tripp Memorial track meet with a score of 122.5 on Thursday.

Taylor McCready won the 800 and pole vault and Allie Delaney placed first in 300 hurdles for the Lady Vikings.

Carly Hergett won the 100 hurdles, long and triple jump, Ashely Revis took first in the 200 and Abby Yocum grabbed first in the high jump to help Arlee to a third-place finish.

On the boys’ side, the Charlo Vikings placed second overall in the team standings by winning the 400 and 1600 relays. Vikings’ Landers Smith won the 100 with a time of 11.90.

Arlee’s Issac Fisher out jumped everyone in the high jump with a jump of 5-6 and Mission’s Michael Durglo took first place in both the shot put and discus.

On Tuesday, the Arlee girls finished second and the boys placed fourth at the Thompson Fall Invitational.

Natalie Yocum won the 400, 800 and 3200, Hergett added a pair of wins in the 100 hurdles and triple jump, while Mikayla Rieken took the high jump.

Thomas Knoll won the triple jump and Fisher claimed the high jump for the Arlee boys.

 

Dave
Tripp
Memorial

GIRLS

Team
results

1.
Charlo
122.5;
3.
Arlee
100;
7.
Mission
46.

100 – 1. Ember Schwindt, TF, 13.46; 2. Ashley Revis, ARL, 13.75; 4. Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 14.09.

200 – 1. Ashley Revis, ARL, 28.23; 3. Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 29.01.

400 – 1. Casey Ehmann, DAR, 1:05.48; 2. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 1:08.65.

800 – 1. Taylor McCready, CHA, 2:41.05; 2. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 2:44.35; 4. Kamryn Caye, CHA, 3:10.43.

1600 – 1. Gracie Lang, DAR, 5:48.74; 2. Jaden Coston, CHA, 5:57.27; 4, Karolyna Buck, MIS, 6:13.39.

 

3200 – 1. Gracie Lang, DAR, 12:23.19; 2. Jaden Coston, CHA, 13:10.17.

100 hurdles – 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 16.65; 2. Allie Delaney, CHA, 17.47; 3. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 17.69.

300 hurdles – 1. Allie Delaney, CHA, 50.29.

400 relay – 1. Thompson Falls, 53.99; 2. Charlo, 54.50; 3. Arlee, 55.82.

1600 relay – 1, Charlo (Destiny Manuel, Taylor McCready, Tyrah Hammond, Allie Delaney), 4:35.24; 4. Arlee, 5:19-84.

Shot put – 1. Jessica Thompson, PLA, 36-11.50; 4. Peyton Lammerding, ARL, 28-10.

Discus – 1. Jessica Thompson, PLA, 110-09; 5. Nalani Linsebigler, MIS, 85-00.

Javelin – 1. Hailey Kelly, CF, 117-00; 4. Kassidy Rubel, ARL, 106-08.

High jump – 1. Abby Yocum, ARL, 4-08; 2. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 4-08; T-3. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 4-6; 5. Mikayla Rieken, ARL, 4-06.

Pole vault – 1. Taylor McCready, CHA, 8-0; 3. Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 7-06; 6. Ciara Roberts, CHA, 6-6.

Long jump – 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 16-4; 3. River Gonzalez, MIS, 14-0; 5. Abby Yocum, ARL, 13-10; 6. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 13-8.

Triple jump – 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 31-11; 2. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 31-6; 3, Abby Yocum, ARL, 31-4.50; 4. Destiny Manuel, CHA, 29-5; 6. Hunter Eichert, MIS, 29-0.50.

 

BOYS

Team
results

1.
Thompson
Falls
156.5;
2.
Charlo
122.5;
5.
Mission
47.5;
9,
Arlee
30.

100 – 1. Landers Smith, CHA, 11.90; 3. Trance Bird, MIS, 12.19; 6. Flint McPherson, MIS, 12.58.

200 – 1. McKenzie Holt, TF, 24.11; 3. Trance Bird, MIS, 24.99; 5. Zane Hafliger, CHA, 25.97.

400 – 1. Sinjin LaDeaux, PL, 56.91; 2. Zane Hafliger, CHA, 57.59; 5. Bridger Foust, CHA, 1:00.32.

800 – 1. Evan Duggan, DAR, 2:11.54; 6. Nick Daugherty, CHA, 2:29.21.

1600 – 1. Evan Duggan, DAR, 4:46.92; 2. Wills Degrandpre, CHA, 4:57.42; 6. Bridger Foust, CHA, 5:19.90.

3200 – 1. Evan Duggan, DAR, 10:59.69; 3. Wills Degrandpre, CHA, 11:06.74.

110 hurdles – 1. Kye McCollaum, DAR, 16.10; 3. Toby Odom, CHA, 17.74; 4. Garett Vaughan, CHA, 18.84; 5. Darius Redstar, MIS, 20.75.

300 hurdles – 1. Kye McCollaum, DAR, 42.19; 3. Toby Odom, CHA, 44.66.

400 relay – 1. Charlo, 46.40; 6. Arlee, 53.33.

 

1600 relay – 1. Charlo (Zane Hafliger, Toby Odom, Jared Doty, Landers Smith), 3:41.10.

High jump – 1. Issac Fisher, ARL, 5-6; T-5. Brady Fryberger, CHA, 5-0.

Long jump – 1, Trevor Paro, HS, 19-4; 3. Jared Doty, CHA, 18-11.5; T-4.  Flint McPherson, MIS, 18-11.

Triple jump – 1. Trevor Paro, HS, 40-5.25; 3. Thomas Knoll, ARL, 39-6; 5. Flint McPherson, MIS, 38-4.75.

Pole vault – 1. Losha Schroeder, TF, 12-0; 2. Landers Smith, CHA, 11-6; 4, Thomas Knoll, ARL, 11-0.

Discus – 1. Michael Durglo, MIS, 126-0; 2, Kane Shenyer, CHA, 114-05; 5. Brady Fryberger, CHA, 107-5.

Shot put – 1. Michael Durglo, MIS, 44-08.50.

Javelin – 1. John Beckers, DAR, 166-8; 6. Nick Daugherty, CHA, 126-2.

 

Thompson
Falls
Invitational

Girls

Team
results

1.
Thompson
Falls
137;
2.
Arlee
126.

400 – 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 1:06.13. 2. Carly Hergett, ARL, 1:07.72. 5. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 1:10.27. 6. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 1:10.92.

800 – 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 2:29.19. 

1600 – 1. Phalyn Fickas, NOX, 6:35.50; 3. Sydni Rogers, ARL, 7:38.82. 

3200 – 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 13:17.00. 

100 hurdles – 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 17.07; 6. Saige Koetter, Arlee, 19.94.

300 hurdles – 1. MadiSent Wheeler, HS, 52.25; 4. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 55.04. 

400 relay – 1. Thompson Falls, 54.07; 2. Arlee 57.36. 

1600 relay – 1. Arlee (Nelson, Goyins, N. Yocum, Ashley Revis), 4:38.73. 

High jump – 1. Mikayla Rieken, ARL, 4-06. 2. Abby Yocum, ARL, 4-06; T-3. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 4-04. 

Pole vault – 1. Emma Duboise, CF, 9-03; 4. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 7-00; 6. Alyce Corcoran, ARL, 6-00.

Triple jump – 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 32-07.75; 2. Abby Yocum, ARL, 31-07.75. 

Boys

Team
scores

1.
Thompson
Falls
122;
4.
Arlee
43.

400 relay – 1. Thompson Falls 46.40; 6, Arlee 52.79.

High jump – 1. Issac Fisher, ARL, 5-08; 6. Brian Baker, ARL, 5-00.

Pole vault – 1. Losha Schroeder, TF, 14-00; 4. Thomas Knoll, ARL, 11-06. 

Triple jump – 1. Thomas Knoll, ARL, 37-04.50; 6. Brian Baker, ARL, 34-10.50.

 

Javelin – 1. Kade VanElswyk, TF, 167-09; 6. Brian Baker, ARL, 132-08.

Overcast

29°
Lo 25°
Forecast

Sponsored by: