Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Big Sky Invitational

FRENCHTOWN –  Arlee’s Natalie Yocum placed first in the girls 800 and 1600 with times of 2:29.77 and 5:34.03 and teammate Bryndal Goyins won the Javelin on Friday afternoon during the Big Sky Invitational at Frenchtown. Charlo’s Allie Delaney finished first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 49.38.

Saturday, during the 20th annual Akey, Rosenberg, Murphy (ARM) Track and Field Meet in Whitefish, Pirate Matthew Rensvold won the 200 helping his team to a third-place finish. The Lady Pirates finished fifth with Bea Frissell winning the 1600.  Ronan Chief Jackson Duffy was tops in the 3200.

On Tuesday April 25, Mission’s Afton Brander won the high and triple jump during the Top Eight meet in Eureka. Arlee’s Shawntaya Nelson won the pole vault and Issac Fisher won the high jump.

 

Big Sky Invitational at Frenchtown 

Girls 

100 — 1. Hannah Santamaria, MBS, 13.12; 3. Ashley Revis, ARL, 13.23; 4. Allie Delaney, CHA, 13.61.

200 — 1. Santamaria, MBS, 26.74; 3. Revis, ARL, 27.23. 

800 — 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 2:29.77; 2. Jaden Coston, CHA, 2:37.75; 3, Taylor McCready. CHA, 2:42.20; 4. Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 2:51.43. 

1,600 — 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 5:34.03; 5. Jaden Coston, CHA, 5:58.06 

100 Hurdles — 1. Haven Moss, MBS, 16.96; 3. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 17.95. 

300 Hurdles — 1. Allie Delaney, CHA, 49.38; 4. Cheyenne Nagy, CHA, 52.93. 

400 Relay — 1. Big Sky, 52.24; 2. Charlo, 53.71; 4. Arlee, 54.52. 

1,600 Relay — 1. Deer Lodge, 4:22.05; 2, Arlee, 4:27.63; 3. Charlo ‘A’, 4:27.67; 5. Charlo ‘B’, 4:49.85. 

High Jump — 1. Morgan Radtke, DRU, 5-0; 3. Mikayla Rieken, ARL, 4-8; 5. Bryndal Goyins, ARL, 4-6.

Pole Vault — 1, Scully, DL, 8-6; T-4. Taylor McCready, CHA, 7-6.

Triple Jump — 1. Radtke, DRU, 34-7.5; 3. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 32-0. 

Javelin — 1. Bryndal Goyins, ARL, 102-10; 4. Sydney Rodgers, ARL, 92-6.5. 

Boys

100 – 1. Mark Estes, DRU, 11.34; 4. Landers Smith, CHA, 11.76. 

200 – 1. Nick Wakai, MBS, 23.39; 2. Landers Smith, CHA, 23.63. 

800 – 1. Stormy Kipp, MBS, 2:06.37; 6. Wills DeGrandpre, CHA, 2:18.74. 

1600 – 1. Jaiden Rowe, FTN, 4:48.73; 4. Wills DeGrandpre, CHA, 5:00.1. 

110 hurdles – 1. Josh Malone, MBS, 15.88; 5. Toby Odom, CHA, 17.83.

300 hurdles – 1. Dennis Krueger, MBS, 42.27; 2. Toby Odom, CHA, 43.82. 

1600 relay – 1. Frenchtown, 3:44.40; 3. Charlo ‘A’, 4:04.50; 4. Charlo ‘B’, 4:05.75; 6. Arlee, 4:15.39. 

High jump – 1. Greydon Nicholson, DL, 6-01.00; T-4. Issac Fisher, ARL, 5-05.00. 

Pole vault – 1. Rylan Wilcox, MBS, 12-06.00; 2. Landers Smith, CHA, 12-06.00. 

Long jump – 1. Josh Malone, MBS, 20-07.50; 5. Jared Doty, CHA, 18-03.50.

Triple jump – 1. Jacob Price, FTN, 41-10.75; 2. Jared Doty, CHA, 38-01.00; 3. Brian Baker, ARL, 36-02.00; 5. Kane Shenyer, CHA, 35-04.50; 6. Jason Miller, ARL, 34-10.50. 

Shot put – 1. Jesse Mecham, FTN, 50-02.00; 6. George Shick, ARL, 37-03.00. 

Discus – 1. Austin Forson, DL, 178-03; 5. Kane Shenyer, CHA, 121-05.

Russ Pilcher Top 10 

At Dornblaser

Girls 

Individual results

3,200 – 1. Ella DeGrandpre, MHG, 11:12.39; 2. Bea Frissell, POL,11:20.13.

300 hurdles – 1. Abigail Harmon, CAP, 47.52; 4. Allie Delaney, CHA, 48.61.

Boys 

Individual results

400 – 1. Tyler Combs, GLA, 50.87; 4. Matthew Rensvold, POL, 52.52.

300 hurdles – 1. Anders Westman, Dil, 40.48; 4. Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 41.80.

400 relay – 1. Kalispell Glacier 43.62; 3. Polson 44.73.

Triple jump – 1. Nate McGree, BC, 43-0; 5. Connor Lanier, POL, 41-7.25.

 

Top Eight Meet

Eureka High School

Girls

Individual results

100 — 1. Kaylee Kronsperger, EUR, 13.28; 3. River Gonzalez, MIS, 14.24; 5. Emily Fiddler, ARL, 14.57. 

200 — 1. Sidney Stevenson, LIB, 28.18; 5. River Gonzalez, MIS, 32.49. 

400 — 1. Bailey Hollingworth, EUR, 1:05.67; 2. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 1:06.41; 3. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 1:08.12.

800 — 1. Mckay Guckenberg, EUR, 2:37.05; 2. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 2:38.22. 

3,200 — 1. Lauren Thorstenson, LIB, 12:43.53; 4. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 14:24.03. 

100 Hurdles — 1. Emma Gruber, LIB, 17.93; 5. Saige Koetter, ARL, 19.19. 

300 Hurdles — 1. Emma Gruber, LIB, 51.02; 2. Afton Brander, MIS, 51.85. 

400 Relay — 1. Eureka 53.78; 3. Mission 57.66; 4. Arlee 1:00.41. 

High Jump — T-1. Afton Brander, MIS, 4-8; 3. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 4-8. 

Pole Vault — 1. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 8-0; 3. Emily Fiddler, ARL, 7-0; 4. Alyce Corcoran, ARL, 7-0; 5. Saige Koetter, ARL, 6-6

Long Jump — 1. Abigail Creighton, LIB, 14-10; 5. Afton Brander, Mission, 14-5.25; 8. River Gonzalez, MIS, 13-8.50. 

Triple Jump — 1. Afton Brander, MIS, 33-9; 4. Mikayla Rieken, ARL, 29-11.50; 5. Hunter Eichert, MIS, 29-5. 

Shot Put — 1. Peyton Lammerding, ARL, 31-5; 4. Mariah Durglo, MIS, 27-8; 6. Nalani Linsebigler, MIS, 25-1; 8. Alexis LaChance, MIS, 24-5.

Discus — 1. Payton Tillotson, VIC, 116-9; 2. Nalani Linsebigler, MIS, 93-5; 3. Alexis LaChance, MIS, 88-3; 6. Hunter Eichert, MIS, 70-1. 

Boys

Individual results

100 — 1. Jack Powell, Victor, 11.67; 6. Flint McPherson, MIS, 12.50. 

400 — 1. Logan Nelson, LIB, 53.95; 6. Jason Miller, ARL, 59.12. 

1,600 — 1. Tim Goodman, LIB, 4:55.92; 7. Aidyn Rosenbaum, MIS, 6:03.71. 

110 Hurdles — 1. Jack Powell, VIC, 16.13; 6, Isaac Dumontier, MIS, 21.01.

High Jump — 1. Issac Fisher, ARL, 5-6. 

Long Jump — 1. Trevor Paro, HS, 20-0.25; 5. Flint McPherson, MIS, 18-2.25; 7. Garrett Stringer, ARL, 17-9.50; 8. Trance Bird, MIS, 14-3.25. 

Triple Jump — 1. Trevor Paro, HS, 40-2.25; 5. Flint McPherson, MIS, 36-2.25. 

Shot Put — 1. Isaac Sturdevant, EUR, 46-0; 3. Michael Durglo, MIS, 44-0; 8. George Shick, ARL, 35-9. 

Discus — 1. Kaelan Yanak, EUR, 135-2; 2. Michael Durglo, MIS, 128-8. 

Javelin — 1, Cannan Smith, EUR, 148-5; 5. Michael Durglo, MIS, 123-10; 8. Brian Baker, ARL, 114-10.

 

Whitefish A.R.M. Invitational

Whitefish High School

Girls

Team results — 1. Glacier 162; 5. Polson 41; 10. Mission 17; 12. Ronan 11.

Individual results

100 — 1. Haile Norred, BF, 13.13; 6. Kinsely Barney, RON, 13.84.

800 — 1. Annie Hill, GLA, 2:15.18; 6. Naima Crowl, POL, 2:39.93.

1,600 — 1. Bea Frissell, POL, 5:21.59; 3. Naima Crowl, POL, 5:44.84; 4. Molly Sitter, POL, 5:45.01; 6. Ashley McCready, RON, 5:50.87.

3,200 — 1. Bryn Morley, BF, 10:55.60; 2. Bea Frissell, POL, 12:39.13; 3. Molly Sitter, POL, 12:42.37; 5. Ashley McCready, RON, 12:51.03; 6. Malia Seeley, POL, 13:19.81.

300 Hurdles — 1. Ahna Kreitinger, GLA, 48.08; 6. Shayla Olson, POL, 52.88. 

400 Relay — 1. Glacier 51.34; 5. Polson 58.68. 

1,600 Relay — 1. Glacier 4:08.03; 5. Polson 4:44.08; 6. Ronan 4:50.75. 

High Jump — 1. Kate Doorn, WF, 4-10; T-2. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 4-8; 6. Afton Brander, MIS, 4-6. 

Long Jump — 1. Madison Hill, SR, 15-10; 5. Afton Brander, MIS, 14-7. 

Triple Jump — 1. Abi Fiske, GLA, 33-11; 3. Afton Brander, MIS, 31-7. 

Shot Put — 1. Nikki Krueger, GLA, 38-8.50; 3. Lee Camel, RON, 32-10. 

Javelin — 1. Angelica Street, CF, 111-8; 6. Mariah Durglo, MIS, 88-4. 

Boys

Team results — 1. Glacier 185; 3. Polson 60; 7. Ronan 25; 12. Mission 5.

Individual results

100 — 1. Jackson Pepe, GLA, 11.62; 4. Tanner Wilson, POL, 11.74; 6. Matthew Rensvold, POL, 11.82. 

200 — 1. Matthew Rensvold, POL, 23.41; 2. Collin McGuyer, RON, 23.58; 3. Tanner Wilson, POL, 23.64. 

1,600 — 1. Sage Wanner, CF, 4:35.18; 4. Jackson Duffy, RON, 4:39.50; 6. Quin Stewart, POL, 4:51.17. 

3,200 — 1. Jackson Duffy, RON, 10:20.91; 4. Jonah DuCharme, POL, 11:07.47. 

110 Hurdles — 1. Michael Hoerner, CF, 16.10; 3. Connor Lanier, POL, 16.22. 

300 Hurdles — 1. Matt Farrier, BF, 41.34; 2. Connor Lanier, POL, 41.89.

400 Relay — 1. Glacier 43.46; 2. Polson 45.15. 

1,600 Relay — 1. Polson 3:36.12; 5. Ronan 3:41.20. 

High Jump — 1. Seth Omsberg, CB, 6-0; 5. Tyler Bledsoe, POL, 5-6. 

Triple Jump — 1. Hunter Nicholson, GLA, 43-11; 6. Steven Flesch, RON, 38-7. 

Shot Put — 1. Tadan Gilman, GLA, 48-9; 4. Michael Durglo, MIS, 45-0. 

Discus — 1. Brock Cantrell-Field, SR, 148-2; 6. Michael Durglo, MIS, 126-1.

Partly Cloudy

71°
Lo 63°
Forecast

Sponsored by: