Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Sports shorts for March 28, 2018

Softball

Ronan Maidens

The Ronan Maidens won their season and homer opener on Friday blowing out the Browning Lady Indians 22-0.

Madison Clairmont recorded two doubles and two RBIs, while winning pitcher Gabby Wirz had more hits at the plate (2, 1 RBI) than she allowed in the circle.

On Saturday, the visiting Libby Lady Loggers needed just five innings to roll past the Maidens 16-4.

Marissa Mock drove in three runs on two hits as the Maidens even their season record at 1-1.

Polson Lady Pirates

The Lady Pirates split their season opener at home defeating Butte Central 7-4, while falling 10-2 in the nightcap to Belgrade on Saturday.

Against Butte Central, the Lady Pirates rallied in the sixth inning scoring four runs to take the lead and eventual win.

Kaelyn Smith and Marina Mayorga led the Lady Pirates with three hits apiece, while Josie Caye and Kaylanna Desjarlais added two hits apiece.

In the second game, the Lady Pirates managed only two runs on four hits against the defending Class A state champion.

Quinn Motichka went 1 for 3 and drove in two runs.

Tennis

Polson Pirates and Lady Pirates

Both Polson girls’ and boys’ varsity tennis squads had a strong showing in their first matches of the 2018 season on Friday and Saturday at the Linderman tennis courts.

The girls won all three of their matches, defeating Libby 5-2, sweeping Hamilton 7-0 and shutting down Corvallis 6-1.

On the boys’ side of the court, the Pirates split their matches on Friday falling 5-2 to Hamilton and sweeping Libby 7-0.

In Saturday’s matchup against Corvallis, the Pirates narrowly prevailed 4-3.

Girls

Polson 5, Libby 2
Singles — Shea McGuinness, P, def. Isabelle Martineau, L, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 7-6 (3); Berkely Ellis, P, def. Ciera Lucas, L, 6-2, 6-1; Sharmaine Zempel, P, def. Staryln Mayberry, L, 6-1, 7-5; Abigail Creighton, L, def. Briala Forman, P, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles — Kyler Lundeen/Ora Harlan, P, def. Jessika Jones/Marissa Wood, L, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Morgan Snyder/Madison Snyder, L, def. Josie Peterson/Elizabeth Violett, P, 6-2, 6-3; Megan Post/Ara Mercer, P, def. Elise Erickson/Ivy Pierce, L, 6-2, 6-3.

Polson 7, Hamilton 0
Singles — Kyler Lundee, POL, def. Sarah Trinh, HAM, 6-4, 6-1. Berkley Ellis, POL, def. Holly Mahon, HAM. 7-6, 6-2, 5-7
Doubles — Shea McGuinness and Josie Peterson, POL, def. Colleen May and Mia Sinatovic, HAM, 6-3, 6-2; Elizabeth Violet and Sharmaine Zemple, POL, def. Lauren Kinzey and Claire Matthews, HAM, 6-0, 6-0.

Polson 6, Corvallis 1
Singles — Shea McGuinness, P, def. Olivia Fehr, 6-3, 6-1; Berkely Ellis, P, def. Kristen Saturday, 6-3, 6-0; Josie Peterson, P, def. Milly Gale 6-4, 6-2; Megan Post, P, def. Jen Watt, 7-5, 6-4.
Doubles — Kyler Lundeen/ Ora Harlan, P, def. Connie Watt/Claire Pickett, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; Elizabeth Violett/Sharmaine Zempel, P, def. Madeline Deled/Megan Kirkland, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; Danielle Coates/Christina Wedkamp, C, def. Briala Forman/Josie Saldis, 6-2, 6-1.

Boys

Polson 7, Libby 0
Singles — Johnny Moore, P, def. Sebastian Sanders, L, 6-2, 6-2; Kaiden Forman- Webster, P, def. Zach Carter, L, 6-0, 6-2; Kendal Forman-Webster, P, def. Ryker McElmurry, L, 6-0, 6-0; Anton Lefthand, P, def. David Patterson, L, 6-1, 6-1 (default).
Doubles — Carson McDaniel/Sam Schultz, P, def. Patterson/Zach Morrison, L, 6-0, 6-1; Trevor Schultz/Joe McDonald, P, def. Cayman Lee/Colton Halvorson, L, 6-0, 6-0; McKavly Morrison/Alex Mausshardt, P, def. N/A, L, 6-2, 6-2 (default).

Hamilton 5, Polson 2
Singles — Alex Raymond, H, def. Kaiden Forman-Webster, P, 6-0, 6-2; Ray Allison, H, def. Sam Schultz, P, 6-3, 6-0; Sam Toejes, H, def. McDonald, P, 6-0, 0-6, 7-6 (7-2); Kjang Truang, H, def. McKavly Morrison, P, 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles — Cody Kirkbride/Rio Hammond, H, def. Moore/McDaniel, P, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; Kendal Forman-Webster/ Trevor Schultz, P, def. Will Torres/Phil Melnarik, H, 6-2, 6-4; Mausshardt/Lefthand, P, def. Alex Jung/ Bodie Hansen, H, 6-1, 6-4.

Polson 4, Corvallis 3
Singles — Marivs Godard, C, def. Johnny Moore, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3; Kendal Forman-Webster, P, def. Jaymark Ledre, 6-2, 7-5; Trevor Schultz, P, def. Cody Hentstridge, 6-2, 6-2; Anton Lefthand, P, def. Matt Powell, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles — Kaiden Forman-Webster/Joe McDonald, P, def. Gabe DeLeo/Caleb Warnken, 6-1, 6-1; Sam Schultz/Carson McDaniel, P, def. Darivs Nisly/Jason Bay, 6-2, 6-1; Ryan Hubbard/Preston Griffin, C, def. Alex Mausshardt/McKavly Morrison, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Track and Field

On Saturday, the Polson track and field team battled rain, shine, snow, wind and competitors during the Gene Hughes Invitational in Corvallis.

In season-opening track action, the boys finished third while the girls took fifth.

Bea Frissell captured the girls’ lone individual title with a win in the 800-meter (2:32.37).

Winning individual titles for the boys were Connor Lanier in the 110-meter hurdles (17.14) and Colton Cote in the 300-meter hurdles (44.63).

Gene Hughes Invitational At Corvallis
Boys
400 – 4. Alex Wall-Wilbert (POLS), 58.13; 5. Dugan Davis (POLS), 58.90.
800 – 4. Quin Stewart (POLS), 2:14.89; 5. Landon Shipley (POLS), 2:17.48.
1600 – 4. Quin Stewart (POLS), 5:03.37.
110HH – 1. Connor Lanier (POLS), 17.14; 3. Colton Cote (POLS).
300H – 1. Colton Cote (POLS), 44.63.
4x100 – 2. Polson, 46.65.
4x400 – 4. Polson, 3:47.39.
LJ – 5. Jonathan Perez (POLS), 18-9.25
TJ – Connor Lanier (POLS), 39-10.75.

Girls
400 – 2. Bea Frissell (POLS), 1:07.71.
800 – 1. Bea Frissell (POLS), 2:32.37; 4. Molly Sitter (POLS), 2:40.02; 5. Naima Crowl (POLS), 2:43.05
1600 – 2. Naima Crowl (POLS), 5:46.01; 4. Molly Sitter (POLS), 5:54.86.
300H – 4. Addy Day (POLS), 1:02.08.
4x100 – 5. Polson, 56.94; 6. Stevensville, 56.98.
4x400 – 3. Polson, 4:39.38
TJ – 2. Mikaela Ducharme (POLS), 32-2.

Rodeo

The Mission Valley High School Rodeo Team competed this weekend during a Montana High School Rodeo Association sanctioned event held at the Majestic Valley Arena in Kalispell.

Roping team Zane Walchuk and Kane McAllister won both days with a time of 8.5 and 17.3.

Cowgirl Hallie Sohr (4.4) placed second in the breakaway roping event, while Afton Brander (4.0) placed third in the same event on Saturday.

Rain

59°
Lo 55°
Forecast

Sponsored by: