Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Polson graduates celebrate accomplishments

 

PABLO – One hundred and one graduates crossed the stage during the 2018 Polson High School commencement ceremony held at the Salish Kootenai College campus in Pablo on Saturday.

The ceremony is usually held at the Linderman gym in Polson, but the facility is being repaired. 

Polson High School teacher and coach Robert Hislop addressed the class and crowd. He told stories and humorous anecdotes about the graduating class and challenged them to “be nice” and “look up not down … get your nose out of your cell phone.” He encouraged the class to live the words of Bob Marley: “Love the life you live. Live the life you love.”

He addressed the crowd and said the students are ready to change this world. “The adult population better get out of the way because these people are already looking for solutions to the problems of our world,” he said.

The ceremony featured several student speakers including Valedictorian Laurel Bitterman, Salutatorian Quinn Motichka, Geneva des Lions, and Malia Seeley.

 

Polson Class of 2018

Jayden Michael Ackerman

Parker Allen Adler

Tristan Anthony Alexander

Asa Anthony Askan

Autumn Juliet Becker

Thedric William Becker

Hailey Lane Bennett

Austin Leo Big Beaver

Kylei Ann Big Bow

Laurel Anne Bitterman

Jalen Douglas Caye

Charlee Beth Cote

Colton Patrick Cote

Naima Joy Radea Crowl

Weston Parker Danley

Emily Ryan Davis

Michael Allison Dennison

Geneva Des Lion

Kyle Raymond Druyvestein

Jordan Alexander DuCharme

Mercedes Colette Dunkerson

Payton Marie Dupuis

Dillon Matthew Ellermann

Alex Damian Encizo Ambrosio

Zachary George Evertz

Caitlyn Noel Rae Farris

Jacob Timothy Finkbeiner

Kalyonna Grace Fisher

Briala Kerrin Forman

Kaiden Ferin Forman-Webster

Tarryn Ann Louise Gravelle

Andrew Albert Heidegger

Destiana Nichole Hertz

Noah Robert Humphrey

Courtney Lynn Jensen

Bryce Wyatt Jordan 

Darbee Lee Jore-Lytle

Hogan Lee Kelley

Tyler James Kendall

Vanessa Orianna Kent

KoShon Lawrence LaCounte

Lindey Teo Lambson

Ryan Nathan Lamphere

Kyler Mae Lundeen

Shade Bullshoe Main

Alexander Reid Mausshardt

Karissa Anne Maxfield

Vanessa Maxonus

Marina Aura Mayorga

Carson James McDaniel

Sadie Renee Melton

Treylon Marcus Mitchell

Chad Forrest Moore

Jonathon Jacob Moore

Dakota May Morin

Charmayne Nicole Morrison

Quinn Taylor Motichka

Evin Bailey Mueller

Sarah Grace Newell

Mazon Evan Niblack

Cheyenne Summer O’Connor

Faith Lee Olson

Omar Perez Carrillo

Jonathan Jesse Ray Peterson

JosieAnna Dixie Raye Peterson

Shayne Isaac Pierre

Amelia Rose Pittsley

Elise Marie Plaiss

Mateo Christian Quinones

MaKayla Renae Rasmussen

Gracie McKenna Reilley

Jacob Allen Christopher Ricciardi

Cameron Douglas 

Rinke-Brown

Matthew Jordon Rodriguez

Coby Tien Rodriques

Cameron Micheal Roullier

Cayenne Lois Sanders

Brenden Brit Alan Schliep

Samuel William Dean Schultz

Malia Esther Seeley

Navine Chand Sharma

Landon Parker Shipley

Adalei Kayden Shoemake

Colton Tyrell Smith

Haden Phillip Smith

Kaelyn Rose Smith

Russell Theodore Smith

Dothan John Stene

JaNessa Maria Taylor

Michelle Leeanne Terry

Kolya Lon Thiel

Ethan David Tolley

Samuel Loyd Trotter

Hope Marie Unger

Sayge Marie Vance

Esme VanLoenen

Michael Glen Vergeront

Elizabeth Tate Violett

Braydon Terrance Williams 

Logan Ryan Williams

Jason Wayne Young

 

2018 scholarships:

Asa Askan: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Valley Bank Community Scholarship

Autumn Becker: McDaniel College Academic Scholarship, McDaniel College 

Award & Grant, Dorris D.Harbert Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship, Valley Bank Community Scholarship

Hailey Bennett: University of Montana Academic Achievement Award, Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Polson Diwanis Key Club Scholarship, Rocky Mountain Twist - JORE Family Scholarship, Valley Bank Community Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship

Austin Big Beaver: Salish Kootenai College Scholarship

Kylei Big Bow: Institute of American Indian Arts CIB Scholarship, Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation Montecahto Club Scholarship, Valley Bank Community Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship, Fried Pickle Friday Merit Scholarship

Laurel Bitterman: George & Faye Harris Scholarship, Montana University System Honor Scholarship, Youth Serve Montana Scholarship, Montana Tech Newmont Scholarship, Buck Young Memorial Scholarship, Polson Kiwanis Key Club Scholarship, Montana Tech Charles Arentzen Residence Hall Scholarship, Flathead Kootenai Chapter of the Montana Wilderness Association Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship

Jalen Caye: Salish Kootenai College Scholarship

Weston Danley: George & Faye Harris Scholarship, Montana State University Premier Scholarship, Dorris D.Harbert Scholarship

Allison Dennison: University of Montana Montana Academic Achievement Award

Geneva des Lions: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation, Mildred & Hib Hanson Memorial Scholarship, R.F. Chadwick Foundation Scholarship, Polson Chapter AI PEO Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship, Evergreen State College Academic Scholarship

Kyle Druyvestein: Boise State University Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship 

Payton Dupuis: George & Faye Harris Scholarship, Monatana UNiversity System Honor Scholarship, Montana State University Oremier Scholarship, Montana State University Merit Scholarship, American Chemical Society Scholar Award, Mission Valley Power student Award, Wilhelm Wurst Lake County Engineering Scholarship, Montana Community Foundation T. Eugene Young Montana’s Promise Scholarship, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation District 23 Employee Scholarship, Polson Chapter AI PEO Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Valley Bank Community Scholarship

Zachary Evertz: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Peggy Unrau Scholarship

Caitlyn Farris: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Salish Kootenai College Scholarship, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation Robert DePoe, III Memorial Scholarship, Valley Bank Community Scholarship, George & Florence Clarkson Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship

Jacob Finkbeiner: Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation Trusier Family Vocational Scholarship, Valley Bank Community Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship

Briala Forman: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Montana State University Premier Scholarship, Polson Rotary Scholarship, Polson High School SERVE Scholarship, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation Chris Hoyt Memorial Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Montana Association of Counties President’s

Kaiden Forman-Webster: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Buck Young Memorial Scholarship, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation Theiler Family John Oberlitner Scholarship, Grand Canyon University Academic Scholarship, Valley Bank Community Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship

Tarryn Gravelle: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, George & Florence Clarkson Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship

Destiana Hertz: Montana TRIO Achievement Award

Vanessa Kent: Boise State University Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship, Rocky Mountain Twist -JORE Family Scholarship, Rocky Mountain Twist-JORE Community Scholarship, Polson Chapter AI PEO Scholarship, Dorris D.Harbert Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship, Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation

Kyler Lundeen: Valley Bank Community Scholarship, FVCC NW Montana Attendance Area Scholarship

Shade Main: Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship 

Alex Mausshardt: Polson Rotary Scholarship, Montana State University Premier Scholarship, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation Theiler Family John Oberlitner Scholarship

Marina Mayorga: George & Florence Clarkson Scholarship, George & Faye Harris Scholarship

Carson McDaniel: George & Faye Harris Scholarship, South Dakota School of Mines Golf Scholarship, South Dakota School of Mines Academic Scholarship, Caterpillar Mining Excellence Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship

Chad Moore: Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation J.V. Holman Scholarship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathon Moore: Odd Fellows and Rebekahs of Montana Scholarship

 

Quinn Motichka: KPAX Community Service Award, Gonzaga University Regents Scholarship, Polson Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation District 23 Employees’ Scholarship, Bertram & Alta Hochmark Scholarship, George & Florence Clarkson Scholarship

 

Sarah Newell: Syracuse University Academic Grant

 

Mason Niblack: First United Methodist Church Putnam McAlear Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship

 

Faith Olson: Weber State University Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship

 

Omar Perez Carrillo: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Buck Young Memorial Scholarship, Polson Scholarship & Education Class of 1959 Scholarship, Columbus College of Art & Design Access Scholarship, Columbus College of Art & Design Discovery District Scholarship, Bertram & Alta Hochmark Scholarship, Valley Bank Community Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship

 

JosieAnna Peterson: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Paul & Mary Lou Fugleberg Memorial Scholarship, Polson Rotary Scholarship, George & Florence Clarkson Scholarship

 

Elise Plaiss: Montana TRIO Achievement Award

 

Coby Rodriques: Friday Fried Pickle Merit Scholarship 

 

Cayenne Sanders: Salish Kootenai College Scholarship

 

Sam Schultz: Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship

 

Malia Seeley: George & Faye Harris Scholarship, Polson Rotary Scholarship, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation Travis Dolphin Memorial Scholarship, Mission Valley Power Student Award, Humboldt State University Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship, Bertram & Alta Hochmark Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship

 

Navine Sharma: Montana TRIO Achievement Award

 

Haden Smith: Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship, 

 

Kaelyn Smith: Buck Young Memorial Scholarship, Mission Valley Power Student Award, University of Montana Softball Scholarship, University of Montana Academic Scholarship, Mattress Firm Student Athlete of the Year Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship

 

Russell Smith: George & Faye Harris Scholarship, Washington State University Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship, Buck Young Memorial Scholarship, Flathead Kootenai Chapter of the Montana Wilderness Association Scholarship, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation Theiler Family Joh Oberlitner Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship

JaNessa Taylor: Fort Belknap Gros Ventre Scholarship

Hope Unger: Polson Theatres Show Time Scholarship, Carroll College Montana Advantage Scholarship, Carroll College Trustee Scholarship, Carroll College Community Living Grant, Carroll College Borromeo Guild Grant, Carroll College Dean’s Community Award, Valley Bank Community Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Mars & Verna Rolfson Scholarship

Sayge Vance: Montana TRIO Achievement Award, Valley Bank Community Scholarship

Micheal Vergeront: George & Faye Harris Scholarship, Evergreen State College Scholastic Achievement Award, Evergreen State College Foundation Scholarship, Evergreen State College Cultural Diversity Waiver, Evergreen State College Steven Gibson Memorial Scholarship, Ken Rohrenbach Job Service Employers’ Committee Scholarship, Montana Youth Soccer Association Scholarship, Buck Young Memorial Scholarship, Rocky Mountain Twist-JORE Community Scholarship, Polson Scholarship & Education Foundation Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship, VFW Voice of Democracy Award, Peggy Unrau Scholarship

Elizabeth Violett: Mission Valley Masonic Lodge Scholarship, George & Faye Harris Scholarship

Clear

78°
Lo 55°
Forecast

Sponsored by: