Polson High School seniors celebrate commencement
Issue Date: 6/10/2010
Last Updated: 3/10/2014 4:28:03 PM |
By
Berl Tiskus
POLSON — Linderman Gym was packed to the rafters with parents, grandparents and family who came to support their graduates on June 5. Polson High School’s Class of 2010 marched into the gym wearing purple and black robes.
Besides a slide show of the graduates, the crowd was treated to performances by the PHS Symphonic Band and the Senior Choir.
Quoting Robert Fulghum’s book “All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten,” PHS Principal Bill Appleton advised the graduates to share, play fair, don’t hit and clean up after themselves.
Appleton added his own three rules; he said, “Take better care of our planet, eat lots of doughnuts and make many, many more great memories.”
Then Appleton advised the students to live their class motto from an anonymous source, “Arise, go forth and conquer, for today is the first day of the rest of your life.”
Valedictorians were Laura Hart, Karissa Koberg, Christian McCurdy, Erika Nunlist and Timothy Rausch. Mary Wiedrich was salutatorian.
Class colors were black and purple, and the class flower was a purple rose. Each graduate received a purple rose as he or she collected a diploma from Polson High School Board of Trustees Chair Theresa Taylor and shook hands with other trustees.
Then graduates greeted and hugged PHS teachers and guidance counselors who stood at the center of the gym. After all students had returned to their seats, the graduates moved their tassels and tossed their mortarboards in the air in celebration.
Polson High School Class of 2010 graduates were: B. J. Ahlborn, Josef Andrews, NaTalia Arlint, Mariah Armstrong, James Bach, Mycal Bailey, Jonah Barta, Taylor Baughman, Staci Benson, Miles Bieber, John Bishop, Taylor Bleazard, Kaydee Borchers, Jason Bowman, Caitlin Brown, Ceylon Brown, Jacob Browne, Colter Bull, Colin Burress, Kyle Butterhof, Raylynn Cannon, Courtney Carper, Alice Caye, Mayuk Caye, Melissa Cisneros, Michael Cleveland, Cassandra Connell, Olivia Costilla, Jordan Cross, Nicole Davey, Rachel DeLay, Melissa Dellwo, Brady Erickson-Johnson, Stacy Feistner, Mackenzie Fortin, Trae Fouty, Tyler Fouty, Logan Garcia, Alex Geiger, John Gibbs, Joseph Gibbs, Shad Giles, Cherie Glasson, Jordan Gochis, Cecilly Grant, Peter Hanson, Laura Hart, Sarah Hart, Alex Havlovick, Loni Havlovick, Tamara Heftved, Kelsie Howell, Traven Hoyt, Devin Kamarainen, Randy Kelley, Barbara Kenmille, Danielle Kinyon, Karissa Koberg, Krista Kruse, Natasha Lafferty, Rachael Lake, Heather Locke, Kurtis Mansfield, Phyllissa Mathias, Korbin McClure, Christian McCurdy, Shayla McDonald, Alonna Morris, Ivan Talsma Nethercott, Erika Nunlist, Nicholas Palmieri, Brian Park, Kyle Patterson, Ejnar Petersen, Brock Picard, Jane Probst, Kaitlyn Quinones-Reid, Joshua Ransom, Derrick Rathe, Timothy Rausch, Christa Red Crow, Robert Ricketts, Matthew Roberts, Kayla Rochin, Abigail Ruhman, Talia Rushing, Matthew Sandberg, Cinnamon Sanders, Kara Slocum, Amanda Stewart, Robert Stolz, Geraldine Sylvester, Scott Taylor, Kaden Thomas, Crystal Tiffany, Amanda Umphress, Lauren Veach, William Wallace, Marina Wheeler, Mary Wiedrich, David Windrum Scholarships and awards were:
Mariah Armstrong, daughter of Dallas Armstrong, Outstanding Journalism—Yearbook Student Scholarship
James Bach, son of James and Karen Bach,Women of Rollins’ Club Emma Sager Scholarship, Polson Dollars for Scholars Class of ’59 Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Mars and Verna Rolfson Scholarship, Polson Rotary Scholarship
Jonah Barta, son of Kim Barta and Katie Carter, R. F. Chadwick Foundation Scholarship, Montana Governor’s Best and Brightest Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Polson Rotary Scholarship, Montana State University Merit Scholarship
Taylor Baughman, daughter of Dennis and Tawnie Baughman, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship and Polson Rotary Scholarship
Staci Benson, daughter of Brad and Debbie Benson, Mission Valley Power Student Award, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Polson Dollars for Scholars Johnson Family Scholarship, Mars and Verna Rolfson Scholarship
Kaydee Borchers, daughter of Bill and Brenda Borchers, George and Florence Clarkson Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Polson PEO Chapter AI Blanche Harding Scholarship, Polson Dollars for Scholars District 23 Employees’ Scholarship
Colter Bull, son of David and Connie Bull, Montana Tech Silver Heritage Award, George and Faye Harris Scholarship, Mission Valley Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Lambeth Memorial Scholarship, George and Florence Clarkson Scholarship
Alice Caye, daughter of Cecelia Blodgett, Outstanding Journalism-Newspaper Student Scholarship
Mayuk Caye, son of Louis and Loretta Caye, Montana State University Freshman Scholarship
Melissa Cisneros, daughter of Nansi Cisneros, Montana University System Honor Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship
Olivia Costilla, daughter of Ricardo and Brenda Costilla, Pacific Northwest College of Art Foundation Scholarship
Nicole Davey, daughter of Steve & Cynthia Davey and Angie & John Stilson, MSU-Billings Volleyball Scholarship
Mackenzie Fortin, daughter of Karen Renz, Mary Lou Fugleberg Memorial Scholarship, Mission Valley Power Student Award, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Mars and Verna Rolfson Scholarship, Polson PEO Chapter AI Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, United Way Community Service Award, Polson Rotary Scholarship
Trae Fouty, son of Steve Fouty and Aimee Burland, Blue Cross/Blue Shield Scholarship
Logan Garcia, son of Rebecca Bodnar, Outstanding Speech, Debate and Drama Student Scholarship
Shad Giles, son of Dan and Wendi Giles, Lindenwood University Tennis Scholarship
Jordan Gochis, daughter of Kenneth and Julie Gochis, Peggy Unrau Scholarship, Polson Kiwanis/Key Club Scholarship, Polson PEO Chapter AI Faye Taber Harris Scholarship, Keith D. Wright Memorial Scholarship, UM ACCESS Scholarship
Cecilly Grant, daughter of Dean & Pam Carruth and Harvey & Penny Grant, George and Florence Clarkson Scholarship, Mars and Verna Rolfson Scholarship
Peter Hanson, son of Ronald and Kimberly Hanson, Spokane Falls Community College Soccer Scholarship
Laura Hart, daughter of George & Sharla Hart and Amanda Fahlstrom, Linda Mendes-Swaim Memorial Scholarship, Montana Tech Helen S. Davis Trust Scholarship, Montana University System Honor Scholarship, George and Faye Harris Scholarship, St. Luke’s Rosemary Miller Memorial Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship, Polson Dollars for Scholars Freshman Scholarship
Alex Havlovick, son of Brian and Lisa Havlovick, Montana Tech Football Scholarship, Lyle Bagnell Memorial Scholarship
Loni Havlovick, daughter of Brian and Lisa Havlovick, Montana State University Track & Field Scholarship
Tamara Heftved, daughter of Keith Heftved and Barbara Heftved, Polson Dollars for Scholars Vocational Scholarship, Polson Dollars for Scholars John Oberlitner Scholarship
Traven Hoyt, son of Eileen Hoyt, United States Army College Fund
Barbara Kenmille, daughter of Rene Kenmille, Pacific Northwest College of Art Foundation Scholarship, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship
Danielle Kinyon, daughter of Dan and Lisa Kinyon, Polson Dollars for Scholars Montecahto Club Scholarship
Karissa Koberg, daughter of Bill and Melodie Koberg, Polson Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Montana State Elks Association Scholarship, Pablo First Church of the Nazarene Scholarship, Northwest Nazarene University President’s Scholarship, Northwest Nazarene University Trustees’ Scholarship, Plum Creek Community Scholarship, Hughes Family Music Scholarship, Northwest Nazarene University Music Incentive Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship
Krista Kruse, daughter of Dewey Kruse and Bea Kruse,Moose Club Scholarship
Natasha Lafferty, daughter of Arthur and Donna Lafferty, Plum Creek Community Scholarship
Christian McCurdy, son of Bill and Lori McCurdy, Montana University System Honor Scholarship, University of Montana Honor Scholarship, Polson Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Montana State Elks Association Scholarship, Mars and Verna Rolfson Scholarship, National Multiple Sclerosis Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars Toby Nelson Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Palmieri, son of Steve and Dolores Palmieri, George and Florence Clarkson Scholarship, Polson Dollars for Scholars District 23 Employees’ Scholarship
Ejnar Petersen, son of Jon and Bonnie Petersen, Dorris D. Harbert Scholarship, Polson Rotary Scholarship
Brock Picard, son of Steven and Lori Picard, Polson Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Bertram and Alta Hochmark Scholarship, Blewett Wrestling Scholarship, Mission Valley Power Student Award, Big Sky Dental Clinic Scholarship, University of Great Falls Wrestling Scholarship, George and Florence Clarkson Scholarship, Western Montana Little Guys Wrestling Scholarship
Derrick Rathe, son of Kent and Laurie Rathe, Polson Rotary Scholarship, Lyle Bagnell Memorial Scholarship, Northern State University Baseball Scholarship
Timothy Rausch, son of Dan and Katrina Rausch, Polson Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, George and Faye Harris Scholarship, Peggy Unrau Scholarship, St. Patrick’s Medical Foundation Scholarship, Mission Valley Power Student Award, Western Oregon University WUE Scholarship, Western Oregon University Baseball Scholarship, Polson Rotary Scholarship, Polson Beta Sigma Phi Torch Scholarship, Polson Dollars for Scholars John Oberlitner Scholarship
Kayla Rochin, daughter of Cynthia & Steve Davey and Mark & Lisa Rochin, Polson Rotary Scholarship
Abigail Ruhman, daughter of Doug and Andrea Ruhman, Bertram and Alta Hochmark Scholarship, St. Luke’s Rosemary Miller Memorial Scholarship, Evergreen State College Scholastic Achievement Award
Marian Wheeler, daughter of Brent Burland and Shelly Wheeler-Burland, Mesa State College Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship
Mary Wiedrich, daughter of Kerry Wiedrich and Deborah Raunig, Women of Rollins’ Club Emma Sager Scholarship, Polson Rotary Scholarship