Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Election results announced

Unofficial Lake County results, does not include any provisional voters

 

United States Senate

Steve Daines, Republican 4,945

Roger Roots, Libertarian  179

Amanda Curtis, Democrat  3,432

Write-in  12

 

United States Representative

John Lewis, Democrat  3,417

Ryan Zinke, Republican  4,714

Mike Fellows, Libertarian  409

Write-in  6

 

Public Service Commissioner

Galen Hollenbaugh, Democrat  3,150

Brad Johnson, Republican  5,018

Write-in 23

 

Supreme Court Justice #1(nonpartisan)

W. David Herbert  1,464

Jim Rice  5,328

Write-in  45

 

Supreme Court Justice #2 (nonpartisan)

Lawrence VanDyke   3,097

Mike Wheat  4,519

Write-in  28

 

District Court Judge, District 20, Dept. 1

James Manley  4,585

Mark Russell  2,706

Write-in  40

 

State Senator, District 5  

Bob Keenan, Republican  635

Daniel S. King, Democrat  292

Write-in  40

 

State Senator, District 8

Liane Johnson, Republican  768

Lea Whitford, Democrat  632

Write-in  3

 

State Representative, District 10

Ruby M. Dynneson, Democrat  292

Mark R. Noland, Republican  610

Write-in  1

 

State Representative, District 12

William McLaughlin, Democrat  983

Greg Hertz, Republican  1,984

Write-in

 

State Representative, District 15

George G. Kipp 111, Democrat  646

Joe Read, Constitutional  729

Write-in  3

 

State Representative, District 93

Susan T. Evans, Democrat  1,224

Dan Salomon, Republican  1,686

Write-in 21

 

County

County Commissioner, District 1

William “Bill” Barron, Republican  6,425

Write-in  290

 

Clerk & Recorder/Auditor/Public Administration/Surveyor

Paula Holle, Democrat  6,021

Write-in 196

 

Sheriff/Coroner

Don Bell, Republican  6,861

Write-in  196

 

Attorney

Steven Eschenbacher  6,403

Write-in   193

 

Superintendent of Schools

Michelle Wood  6,458

Write-in  147

 

Treasurer/Assessor

Patti Duford Kugler  6,674

Write-in  116

 

Justice of the Peace

Joey Jayne  2,806

Randal L. Owens  4,913

Write-in 28

 

Polson Local Government Study Commission

Vote for 5

Karen Sargeant  512

Jane Irwin  424

Dennis DeVries  383

Wade Nash  368

Thomas Kragh  317

Paul Briney  220

Mark Evertz  151

Zoerene J. Gembala  107

Dale Gillespie  239

Murat Kalinyaprak  137

Rick Lapiana  136

Michael F. Lies  195

Ronald P. Melvin  74

Jacob R. Raymond   87

Gordon Zimmerman  249

Write-in  14

 

Ballot Issues

Constitutional Amendment No. 45 

Yes  3,780

No  4,174

 

Legislative referendum No. 126

Yes  3,619

No  4,761

 

Arlee High School District Technical Fund Levy

For  278

Against  246

 

Arlee Elementary School Technical Fund Levy

For  267

Against  285

 

Unofficial state-wide results

 

United States Senate

Steve Daines, Republican  208,239  58.19%  

Roger Roots, Libertarian  7,531  

Amanda Curtis, Democrat  142,000  39.68%

 

United States Representative

John Lewis, Democrat  142,571  40.05%

Ryan Zinke, Republican  198,581  55.78%

Mike Fellows, Libertarian  14,746

 

Lake County had a 46.11% voter turnout

 

Public Service Commissioner

Galen Hollenbaugh, Democrat  26,395  37.93%

Brad Johnson, Republican  43,192  62.07%

 

Supreme Court Justice #1(nonpartisan)

W. David Herbert 63,185  21.54%

Jim Rice  229,838  78.35%

 

Supreme Court Justice #2 (nonpartisan)

Lawrence VanDyke  131,113  40.97%

Mike Wheat  188,700  58.96% 

 

Ballot Issues

Constitutional Amendment No. 45

Yes  161,192  48.33%

No  172,303  51.67%

 

Legislative referendum No. 126

Yes  151,796  43.36%

No  198,303  56.64%

 Unofficial Lake County results, does not include any provisional voters

 

United States Senate

Steve Daines, Republican 4,945

Roger Roots, Libertarian  179

Amanda Curtis, Democrat  3,432

Write-in  12

 

United States Representative

John Lewis, Democrat  3,417

Ryan Zinke, Republican  4,714

Mike Fellows, Libertarian  409

Write-in  6

 

Public Service Commissioner

Galen Hollenbaugh, Democrat  3,150

Brad Johnson, Republican  5,018

Write-in 23

 

Supreme Court Justice #1(nonpartisan)

W. David Herbert  1,464

Jim Rice  5,328

Write-in  45

 

Supreme Court Justice #2 (nonpartisan)

Lawrence VanDyke   3,097

Mike Wheat  4,519

Write-in  28

 

District Court Judge, District 20, Dept. 1

James Manley  4,585

Mark Russell  2,706

Write-in  40

 

State Senator, District 5  

Bob Keenan, Republican  635

Daniel S. King, Democrat  292

Write-in  40

 

State Senator, District 8

Liane Johnson, Republican  768

Lea Whitford, Democrat  632

Write-in  3

 

State Representative, District 10

Ruby M. Dynneson, Democrat  292

Mark R. Noland, Republican  610

Write-in  1

 

State Representative, District 12

William McLaughlin, Democrat  983

Greg Hertz, Republican  1,984

Write-in

 

State Representative, District 15

George G. Kipp 111, Democrat  646

Joe Read, Constitutional  729

Write-in  3

 

State Representative, District 93

Susan T. Evans, Democrat  1,224

Dan Salomon, Republican  1,686

Write-in 21

 

County

County Commissioner, District 1

William “Bill” Barron, Republican  6,425

Write-in  290

 

Clerk & Recorder/Auditor/Public Administration/Surveyor

Paula Holle, Democrat  6,021

Write-in 196

 

Sheriff/Coroner

Don Bell, Republican  6,861

Write-in  196

 

Attorney

Steven Eschenbacher  6,403

Write-in   193

 

Superintendent of Schools

Michelle Wood  6,458

Write-in  147

 

Treasurer/Assessor

Patti Duford Kugler  6,674

Write-in  116

 

Justice of the Peace

Joey Jayne  2,806

Randal L. Owens  4,913

Write-in 28

 

Polson Local Government Study Commission

Vote for 5

Paul Briney  220

Dennis DeVries  383

Mark Evertz  151

Zoerene J. Gembala  107

Dale Gillespie  239

Jane Irwin  424

Murat Kalinyaprak  137

Thomas Kragh  317

Rick Lapiana  136

Michael F. Lies  195

Ronald P. Melvin  74

Wade Nash  368

Jacob R. Raymond   87

Karen Sargeant  512

Gordon Zimmerman  249

Write-in  14

 

Ballot Issues

Constitutional Amendment No. 45 

Yes  3,780

No  4,174

 

Legislative referendum No. 126

Yes  3,619

No  4,761

 

Arlee High School District Technical Fund Levy

For  278

Against  246

 

Arlee Elementary School Technical Fund Levy

For  267

Against  285

 

Unofficial state-wide results

 

United States Senate

Steve Daines, Republican  208,239  58.19%  

Roger Roots, Libertarian  7,531  

Amanda Curtis, Democrat  142,000  39.68%

 

United States Representative

John Lewis, Democrat  142,571  40.05%

Ryan Zinke, Republican  198,581  55.78%

Mike Fellows, Libertarian  14,746

 

Lake County had a 46.11% voter turnout

 

Public Service Commissioner

Galen Hollenbaugh, Democrat  26,395  37.93%

Brad Johnson, Republican  43,192  62.07%

 

Supreme Court Justice #1(nonpartisan)

W. David Herbert 63,185  21.54%

Jim Rice  229,838  78.35%

 

Supreme Court Justice #2 (nonpartisan)

Lawrence VanDyke  131,113  40.97%

Mike Wheat  188,700  58.96% 

 

Ballot Issues

Constitutional Amendment No. 45

Yes  161,192  48.33%

No  172,303  51.67%

 

Legislative referendum No. 126

Yes  151,796  43.36%

No  198,303  56.64%

50°
Lo 46°
Forecast

Sponsored by: