Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Obituary

Track and Field

Northwestern A, B and C Divisionals

Hey savvy news reader! Thanks for choosing local. You are now reading
1 of 3 free articles.



Subscribe now to stay in the know!

Already a subscriber? Login now

Northwestern A Divisionals

 

LIBBY — Polson’s track and field athletes gave solid performances at the weekend’s Northwestern A Divisional meet in Libby, combining for a third-place team ranking on the girls’ side and fourth for the boys.

The Pirates tallied 87 points to first-place Whitefish’s 159, runner-upFrenchtown’s 135 and third-place Columbia Falls’ 106.

Pirate distance runners Colton Cote and Mike Mercer each claimed a third-place finish, Cote in the 800-meter (2:06.27) and Mercer in the 3,200-meter run (10:46.31). In the 1,600-meter relay, Polson’s ‘A’ team came in fourth with a time of 3:41.45.

Jacob Clairmont was third in the long jump (19-01.25) and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (42.31), while Joe Gallatin threw the shot put 43-06 for fourth place and the javelin 154-04 for fifth place.

The Lady Pirates truly gave a team effort to secure third place with 111 points behind Divisional champs Columbia Falls with 187.5 and second-place Whitefish with 143, as several Polson girls placed in the top six in more than one event.

Lydia Bowman claimed second in the 200-meter race (27.28) and third in the 100 (13.33), and teammate Tiara Duford was hot on her heels with fourth in the 200 (27.60) and fifth in the 100 (13.50). Chadelle Smith rounded out the top-placing Polson sprinters with a sixth-place finish in the 100 (13.55).

Distance runner Malia Seeley picked up third in the 3,200-meter run(12:44.35) and fifth in the 800 (2:33.46). Charlee Cote came in sixth in the 800 with a time of 2:33.47.

Madison Wheeler hurdled to fifth in the 300 (49.11), and the Lady Pirate ‘A’ 1,600-meter relay team finished also finished fifth (4:23.36).

On the field, Gracie Carlyle turned in a second-place long jump of 15-07.50, while Smith was sixth (14-11). Erin Sampson tossed the shot put 32-03.75 for fourth place ahead of teammate Mariah Corrigan’s 32-01.25 for sixth. Sampson also edged Corrigan in the javelin, hurling a 120-03 for third, while Corrigan went 114-02 for fifth.

Polson heads to the Class A State meet Friday and Saturday in Laurel.

 

Western B Divisionals

 

MISSOULA — Dozens of Western Montana’s best track and field athletes converged on Dornblaser Field at the University of Montana’s Missoula campus last weekend for the Western B Divisional meet. Ronan’s Chiefs took fourth in the team standings, while the Maidens were fifth. Mission’s Lady Bulldogs eked out a ninth-place team finish.

Bryce Cullen led the Chiefs to fourth in the Divisional team rankings, running neck and neck with Bigfork’s Carson Cantrell in the 300-meter hurdles to finish as runner-up in 41.98, just four one-hundredths of a second behind Cantrell’s 41.94. Cullen also joined Collin McGuyer, Tate Lipscomb and Ezekiel Misa on Ronan’s fourth-place 1,600-meter relay team.

Distance runner Jackson Duffey turned in outstanding performances in the 3,200 and 1,600-meter races, finishing third (10:30.46) and fourth (4:53.18) respectively.

Tate Lipscomb rounding out the Chiefs’ track placings, taking sixth in the 300 hurdles in 44.25.

On the field, triple jumper Steven Flesch (39-04.00) and discus tosser Cole Gerhardt (133-01) both took sixth.

For the Maidens, en route to a fifth-place team finish, Alex Dennis placed in three individual events, sprinting to sixth in the 200 (27.82), fifth in the 100 hurdles (17.25) and sixth in the 300 hurdles (51.10). Dennis also started off the 1,600-meter relay team of Sydnee Clairmont, Penni Weyant and Ally Buhr (4:36.91) to another sixth-place finish.

On the field, Lee Camel leapt 34-08.00 for second in the triple jump, while Sydnee Clairmont cleared 4-08.00 for sixth in the high jump. Alicia Camel threw the discus 90-11 to land in sixth.

The Class B State meet will be held Friday and Saturday in Laurel.

 

Western C Divisionals

 

MISSOULA — Track and field athletes from Arlee, Charlo and Two Eagle River left it all on the field at this weekend’s Western C Divisional meet, with several local athletes claiming individual titles. Arlee’s Scarlets finished third in the team standings, while the Charlo girls came in 10th. On the boys’ side, the Vikings took fifth; the Warriors were 10th; and Two Eagle River tied for 18th with West Yellowstone.

The Class C State meet is planned for Friday and Saturday in Laurel.

 

Arlee

Alex Adams and Carly Hergett boosted the Scarlets to third behind

Divisional champ Seeley-Swan and runner-up Harrison, as Adams cleared 8 feet, 6 inches to win the pole vault and Hergett leapt 16-0.5 for the long jump title. Adams also took third in the 100-meter race (13.23) and sixth in the long jump (15-2.75).

Hergett jumped a personal best in the triple jump and also finished second in the 100 hurdles (16.43).

For the Warriors, the 1,600-meter relay team turned in the best performance of the meet, taking fourth place in 3:38.81. Isaac Desjarlais sprinted to fifth in the 100 (11.36), and Harold Yocum finished sixth in the 300-meter hurdles in 43.57.

 

Charlo

Delaney continues to be a house name in Charlo track and field, with two on the Vikings’ winning 1,600-meter relay team of Dalton Delaney, Michael Delaney, Trent Dennison and Chandler Krahn (3:35.60). Michael also won the 100 in 11.12 and came in fourth in the 200 (23.57), while Dalton finished fourth in the 3,200 (10:39.01).

In the field events, pole vaulters Kyle Couture (11-6) and Bridger Smith (11-6) were fourth and sixth respectively after a three-way tie with Superior’s Bridger LaPierre, and Dugan Runkel tossed the discus 122-2 for sixth.

On the girls’ side, standout performances from Cheyenne Nagy, who hurdled to fourth in the 100 (17.57) and Sienna Brown, who took fourth in the 100 (13.41), led the Lady Vikings to 10th place as a team. Shayna Nagy finished sixth in the 800-meter run (2:36.33), while Brooklyn Foust also took sixth in the long 3,200-meter race (13:07.74).

Sakoya Gaustad cleared an even 7 feet in the pole vault for fifth place, and Lindsey Tryon hurled the discus 95-6 for fourth and the shot put 31-9.25 for sixth.

 

Two Eagle River

 

Despite lacking a full roster, the Eagles managed to tie with West Yellowstone for 18th place, led by Kamiah Payne’s fifth-place long jump (19-11.25).

 

Western C Divisional

GIRLS

Team scores – 1, Seeley-Swan 76; 2, Harrison 72; 3, Arlee 68; 4, West Yellowstone 63; 5, Darby 50; 6, Shields Valley 41; 7, Manhattan Christian 39; 8, Twin Bridges 31; 9, Drummond 17; 10, Charlo 16.5; 11, Ennis 14.5; 12, White Sulphur Springs 12; 13, Victor 10; 13, Superior 10; 15, Willow Creek 6; 16, Lima 1.

100 – 1, Keely Ehmann, Darby, 12.96; 2, Alex Bohlman, SS, 13.09; 3, Alex Adams, Arlee, 13.23; 4, Sienna Brown, Charlo, 13.41; 5, Julia Cox, TB, 13.57; 6, Michaela Madden, TB, 13.61.

200 – 1, Keely Ehmann, Darby, 26.45; 2, Kylie Kerkaert, SV, 26.99; 3,

Jewlz Collins, WY, 27.19; 4, Alex Bohlman, SS, 27.24; 5, Alex Veltkamp, MC, 27.88; 6, Ashley Revis, Arlee, 28.05.

800 – 1, Bailee Parker, WY, 2:18.72* (Parker, WY, 2:19.88, 2014); 2,

Stephanie Robbins, SS, 2:21.17; 3, Alex Veltkamp, MC, 2:26.35; 4, Josie Jenkins, Ennis, 2:30.49; 5, Becca Whitesell, Arlee, 2:33.45; 6, Shayna Nagy, Charlo, 2:36.33.

3,200 – 1, Bailee Parker, WY, 11:09.48* (Paker, WY, 11:25.03); 2, Nikki Aiken, MC, 11:54.54; 3, Stephanie Robbins, SS, 11:56.45; 4, Lily Lang, Darby, 11:58.47; 5, Seanna Abrahamsen, Darby, 12:41.27; 6, Brooklyn Foust, Charlo, 13:07.74.

1,600 relay – 1, Seeley-Swan (Paige Holmes, Alex Bohlman, Elizabeth Done, Stephanie Robbins), 4:12.62; 2, Shields Valley 4:16.22; 3, Twin Bridges 4:17.06; 4, West Yellowstone, 4:18.63; 5, Darby 4:21.97; 6, Arlee 4:22.02.

100 hurdles – 1, Taya DeFrance, Harrison, 15.91; 2, Carly Hergett, Arlee, 16.43; 3, Kayla Gagen, SV, 17.55; 4, Cheyenne Nagy, Charlo, 17.57; 5, Audrey George, TB, 17.78; 6, Mesa Williams, WSS, 18.07.

300 hurdles – 1, Jewlz Collins, WY, 47.67; 2, Taya DeFrance, Harrison, 48.65; 3, Audrey George, TB, 49.56; 4, Paige Holmes, SS, 50.38; 5, Kayla Gagen, SV, 50.81; 6, Genna Barrett, WSS, 50.93.

Pole vault – 1, Alex Adams, Arlee, 8-6; 2, Cera Strumpfer, SS, 8-0; 3,

Sabrina Shows, Drummond, 7-6; 4, Danika Philpott, Ennis, j7-6; 5, Sakoya Gaustad, Charlo, 7-0; 5, Cheyenne Shields, Ennis, 7-0.

Long jump – 1, Carly Hergett, Arlee, 16-0.5; 2, Britt Cooper, Harrison, 15-7.5; 3, Taya DeFrance, Harrison, 15-5.75; 4, Tori Johnston, Darby, 15-4.5; 5, Kylie Kerkaert, SV, 15-3.25; 6, Alex Adams, Arlee, 15-2.75.

Shot put – 1, Sarah Schlepp, WSS, 35-9.5; 2, Britt Cooper, Harrison,

34-8.5; 3, Lindsey Benson, MC, 33-9.5; 4, Emily Riddle, Superior, 33-4.5; 5, Carlyjean Conley, Victor, 33-3; 6, Lindsey Tryon, Charlo, 31-9.25.

Discus – 1, Britt Cooper, Harrison, 108-8; 2, Carlyjean Conley, Victor,

105-5; 3, Ashley Revis, Arlee, 99-5; 4, Lindsey Tryon, Charlo, 95-6; 5, Lindsey Benson, MC, 93-7; 6, Caitlin Klatt, Ennis, 90-11.

 

BOYS

Team scores – 1, Ennis 86.33; 2, Manhattan Christian 55; 3, White Sulphur Springs 52; 4, Twin Bridges 49.33; 5, Charlo 48; 6, Hot Springs 36.33; 7, Darby 36; 8, Shields Valley 24; 8, Superior 24; 10, Victor 20; 10, Arlee 20; 12, Noxon 16; 13, Seeley-Swan 15; 13, Drummond 15; 15, Harrison 12; 16, Philipsburg 8; 17, St. Regis 6; 18, Two Eagle River 2; 18, West Yellowstone 2.

100 – 1, Michael Delaney, Charlo, 11.12; 2, Cleet Wrzesinksi, Ennis,

11.18; 3, David Keena, MC, 11.26; 4, Anthony Byrns, HS, 11.30; 5, Isaac Desjarlais, Arlee, 11.36; 6, Danny Mannix, Drummond, 11.58.

200 – 1, Cleet Wrzesinksi, Ennis, 22.69; 2, David Keena, MC, 22.71; 3, Anthony Byrns, HS, 23.10; 4, Michael Delaney, Charlo, 23.57; 5, Jed Fike, Harrison, 23.68; 6, Danny Mannix, Drummond, 23.78.

1,600 – 1, Nathan Lapinski, Superior, 4:36.30; 2, Tristen Guillot, TB,

4:36.51; 3, Daniel Buchignani, MC, 4:37.81; 4, Bradey Wilson, Noxon, 4:37.85; 5, Evan Duggan, Darby, 4:40.94; 6, Peyton Jones, WSS, 4:42.53.

3,200 – 1, Logan Maughan, SS, 10:07.59; 2, Nathan Lapinski, Superior, 10:11.74; 3, Evan Duggan, Darby, 10:20.42; 4, Dalton Delaney, Charlo, 10:39.01; 5, Peyton Jones, WSS, 10:40.72; 6, Colter Ross, WY, 10:49.61.

100 hurdles – 1, Cleet Wrzesinski, Ennis, 15.16; 2, Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 16.12; 3, Blake Bowen, Victor, 16.57; 4, Jesse Long, Charlo, 16.63; 5, Quinton Johnson, SS, 16.73; 6, Gabe Johnson, TB, 16.82.

300 hurdles – 1, Cleet Wrzesinski, Ennis, 40.02; 2, Jake Wendt, WSS, 42.98; 3, Michael Delaney, Charlo, 43.03; 4, Bradey Wilson, Noxon, 43.18; 5, Kye McCollaum, Darby, 43.32; 6, Harold Yocum, Arlee, 43.57.

1,600 relay – 1, Charlo (Dalton Delaney, Michael Delaney, Trent Dennison, Chandler Krahn), 3:35.60; 2, Manhattan Christian 3:37.91; 3, Twin Bridges 3:38.51; 4, Arlee 3:38.81; 5, Philipsburg 3:39.16; 6, Ennis 3:39.79.

Pole vault – 1, Walker McKitrick, Ennis, 13-6; 2, Haakon Fredrickson,

Ennis, 12-0; 3, Tony Bergerson, Drummond, j12-0; 4, Kyle Couture, Charlo, 11-6; 5, Bridger LaPierre, Superior, j11-6; 6, Bridger Smith, Charlo, j11-6.

Long jump – 1, Cole Fairchild, SV, 21-1.75; 2, Corbin Wood, Ennis,

20-10.5; 3, Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 20-4; 4, Trevor Paro, HS, 20-0; 5, Kamiah Payne, TER, 19-11.25; 6, Wylie Leo, Ennis, 19-7.5.

High jump – 1, Kevin Blanksma, MC, 6-0; 2, Cole Fairchild, SV, 5-10; 3, Brandon Managhan, SR, j5-10; 4, Tanner Hoff, HS, 5-8; 5, Corbin Wood, Ennis, 5-8; 4, Kaleb Bausch, TB, 5-8.

Shot put – 1, Austin Brentlinger, TB, 50-1; 2, Joe Caicedo, Darby, 44-6.5; 3, Walker Gruszie, WSS, 43-9.5; 4, Ryan Lewis, Vicor, 42-11.75; 5, Justin Grimes, SS, 41-9.25; 6, Danny Mannix, Drummond, 40-5.25.

Discus – 1, Derek Heggen, WSS, 143-1; 2, Ty Morgan, Ennis, 133-7; 3, Sean Cooney, Philipsburg, 132-1; 4, Ryan Lewis, Victor, 126-0; 5, Brad Kamps, MC, 125-5; 6, Dugan Runkel, Charlo, 122-2.

 

Sponsored by: