Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Obituary

Cross-country results, Lake County Schools

Hey savvy news reader! Thanks for choosing local. You are now reading
1 of 3 free articles.



Subscribe now to stay in the know!

Already a subscriber? Login now

Thompson Falls Invitational

Thursday, Oct. 1

 

Boys

Team Scores

1. Frenchtown 49

2. Timberlake, ID 70

3. Thompson Falls 95

4. Ronan 122

5. Polson 145

6. Whitefish 159

7. Columbia Falls 162

8. Eureka 170

9. Loyola 226

10. Arlee 372

11. Libby 395

Boys Individual

5 Jackson Duffey Ronan 17:08

8 Zachary Evertz Polson 17:16

13 Tate Weingart St. Ignatius 17:34

20 Quin Stewart Polson 17:48

21 Daniel Kohler Ronan 17:51

25 Nate Dennis Ronan 17:57

26 Matt Sitter Polson 17:59

30 Kiry Detwiler Ronan 18:03

41 Hunter Peterson Ronan 18:25

43 Coby DeBruin Polson 18:29

53 Tyler Bledsoe Polson 18:47

56 Warren Wood Polson 18:56

57 Wills DeGrandpre Charlo 19:00

65 Andrew Koehler Ronan 19:14

73 Aden Birdinground Ronan 19:48

76 Wyatt Benson Polson 19:58

85 Makauly Morrison Polson 20:10

86 Michael Kohler Ronan 20:11

88 Aubrey Frissell Polson 20:15

93 Connor Koenig Charlo 20:23

95 Devon Siech Charlo 20:25

99 Ivory Brien Arlee 20:33

101 Colter Brazill Arlee 20:37

103 Skyler Titsworth Arlee 20:43

112 Nate Plant Polson 20:51

115 Wacey McClure St. Ignatius 21:00

116 Sequoia Wiley Arlee 21:07

118 Chase Wiley Arlee 21:14

119 Jacob Dresden Ronan 21:16

121 Tyler Joachim Ronan 21:18

122 Korbyn Pierre St. Ignatius 21:49

123 Jonah DuCharme Polson 22:03

126 Warren Castor St. Ignatius 22:29

129 Jason Miller Arlee 22:51

133 Terrell Stump Ronan 23:06

134 Brendan Ryan Arlee 23:07

125 Zach Mathias Two Eagle  23:21

139 Ezra Johnson Ronan 23:41

140 Nate Delaney Charlo 24:16

144 Asa Askan Polson 25:26

146 Micah Askan Polson 25:35

147 Tristan George Two Eagle 27:07

150 Issaiah Mathias Two Eagle 30:42

Girls 

Team Scores

1. Timberlake, ID 42

2. Polson 77

3. Whitefish 94

4. Columbia Falls 141

5. Eureka 191

6. Frenchtown 213

7. Arlee 275

8. Thompson Falls 306

Girls Individuals

6 Malia Seeley Polson 19:53

7 Ryan Harrop Polson 20

10 Molly Sitter Polson 20:53

15 Jaden Coston Charlo 21:09

16 Ashley McCready Ronan 21:10

23 Quinn Motichka Polson 22

25 Natalie Yocum Arlee 22:10

31 Tessa Nunlist Polson 22:37

34 Penni Weyant Ronan 22:48

38 Shawntaya Nelson Arlee 23:11

51 Tashyna Matt Ronan 24:16

53 Natalee Wheeler Polson 24:23

54 Shaniya Decker St. Ignatius 24:24

60 Sarah Wood Polson 24:55

62 Skyler Frame Charlo 25:14

64 Korrie Frisk Ronan 25:26

69 Sierra Garcia Polson 25:46

72 Kaitlynn Sassaman Ronan 26:04

75 Shalona Gray Polson 27:08

77 Tori Peterson St. Ignatius 27:24

80 Malachi Deroche Arlee 27:53

87 Nicole Perry Arlee 29:09

88 Alice North Arlee 29:26

91 Naomi Plant Arlee 30:50

92 Telesa Truman Charlo 31:52

93 ArriAnna Henry Arlee 32:17

 

Hamilton Invitational

Saturday, Oct. 3

 

Boys Team

1stHamilton44

2ndRonan66

3rdPolson93

4thDarby151

5thStevensville167

Boys Individual

5 Jackson Duffey Ronan 17.58.11

8 Daniel Koehler Ronan 18.07.34

10 Kiry Detwiler Ronan 18.35.62

12 Zach Evertz Polson18.42.90

16 Nate Dennis Ronan 19.00.43

17 Matt Sitter Polson 19.05.30

19 Quin Stewart Polson 19.06.93

21 Coby DeBruin Polson 19.17.18

24 Warren Wood Polson 19.50.65

25 Thunder Morales Polson 19.57.28

26 Tyler Bledsoe Polson 

27 Andrew Koehler Ronan 

36 Aiden Birdinground Ronan

38 Wyatt Benson Polson 

41 Hunter Peterson Ronan 

42 Makauly Morrison Polson

44 Quaid Harlan Polson 

46 Aubrey Frissell Polson 

48 Michael Koehler Ronan 

49 Jacob Dresden Ronan 

50 Tyler Joachim Ronan 

55 Nate Plant Polson 

57 Jonah Ducharme Polson

60 Terrell Stump Ronan 

62 Micah Askan Polson

 

Girls Team

1stPolson47

2ndHamilton59

3rdStevensville105

4thCorvallis109

5thRonan128

Girls Individual

4 Molly Sitter Polson 21.06.30

5 Malia Seeley Polson 21.09.90

6 Ryan Harrop Polson 21.35.34

8 Ashley McCready (JV) Ronan 21.51.21

11 Quinn Motichka Polson 22.12.05

18 Penni Weyant Ronan 23.19.81

21 Tessa Nunlist Polson 23.39.62

27 Tashyna Matt Ronan 24.49.49

28 Natalee Wheeler Polson 25.04.52

29 Josey Motichka Polson 25.07.46

32 Sarah Wood Polson 25.46.81

33 Mahala Buffalo Polson 25.52.84

35 Sierra Garcia Polson 26.11.43

36 Korrie Frisk Ronan 26.25.74

38 Shalona Gray Polson 27.16.14

39 Kaitlyn Sassaman Ronan 27.52.18

 

Sponsored by: