Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

track & field

FRENCHTOWN – Ronan’s Jackson Duffy won the 1,600 and 3,200 on Saturday at the Seely-Swan Invitational at Frenchtown. His efforts helped the Chiefs to a second-place team finish with 52 points.

The Charlo Vikings team scored 51 points, good for a fourth-place finish. The Vikings placed first in the 1600 relay and Landers Smith won the pole vault.

The Arlee girls placed seventh as a team with 26 points, while the Charlo girls collected 24 points for eighth place.

Lady Pirates’ Bea Frissell won the 3200 with a time of 11:52.24 at the Columbia Falls Iceberg Invitational on Saturday. The Lady Pirates finished with 32 team points for seventh place. 

On the boys’ side, the Pirates placed fourth in the team standings with 51 points. Pirate hurdler Danny DiGiallonardo won the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.74.

Both the boys and girls track teams for the Mission Bulldogs placed third at the Libby Invitational on Saturday. Karolyna Buck finished first in the 800 and Afton Brander out-jumped everyone in the triple jump for the Lady Bulldogs. Flint McPherson also won the triple jump for the Bulldogs.

Polson’s Matthew Rensvold won the 200 and 400 and track mate Connor Lanier won both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles during the Sapphire Twilight Invitational in Corvallis on Thursday night. Pirates’ Tanner Wilson added a win in the 100.

Charlo’s Allie Delaney also collected multiple event wins at the Sapphire, winning the girls 100 and 300 hurdles.

 

Seeley-Swan 

Invitational

At Frenchtown

 

Boys

Team results – 1. Thompson Falls 83; 2. Ronan 52; 4. Charlo 51; 18. Arlee 4

Individual results

100 – 1. Mark Estes, DRU, 11.63; 3. Collin McGuyer, RON, 11.93

200 – 1. Mark Estes, DRU, 23.27; 2. Collin McGuyer, RON, 23.98; 3. Landers Smith, CHA, 24.36; 6. Jared Doty, CHA, 24.88.

800 – 1. James DeTienne, HS, 2:10.45; 4. Nathan Dennis, RON, 2:16.47.

1,600 – 1. Jackson Duffy, RON, 4:46.90; 4. Wills DeGrandpre, CHA, 4:57.43; 5. Nathan Dennis, RON, 5:00.26; 6, James Normandeau, RON, 5:01.04.

3,200 – 1, Jackson Duffy, Ron, 10:37.95; 2. Wills DeGrandpre, CHA, 10:56.24; 4. James Normandeau, RON, 11:05.93.

110 hurdles – 1. Jack Powell, VIC, 16.12; 6. Brennan Roullier, RON, 17.69.

300 hurdles – 1. Garrett Strine, TF, 43.32; 5. Toby Odom, CHA, 44.58.

400 relay – 1. Thompson Falls 45.48; 3. Charlo 46.22.

1,600 relay – 1. Charlo 3:38.29; 3. Ronan 3:41.84.

Pole vault – 1. Lander Smith, CHA, 12-0; 4. Thomas Knoll, ARL, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Kellen Round, LSH, 18-11; 4. Jared Doty, CHA, 18-2.25.

Girls

Team results -  1, Fort Benton 95; 7. Arlee 26; 8. Charlo 24; Ronan 6.

 Individual results

100 – 1. Maddy Thompson, FB, 13.12; 5. Ashley Revis, ARL, 13.56.

800 – 1. Kaitlyn Bird, FB, 2:25.67; 2. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 2:28.41; 5. Taylor McCready, CHA, 2:38.72.

1,600 – 1. Bryn Morley, BF, 5:01.96; 3. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 5:38.03; 5. Ashley McCready, RON, 5:47.45.

3,200 – 1. Sabrina Bryant, DRU 12:57.57; 2. Jaden Coston, CHA, 13:36.44; 3. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 13:49.47.

100 hurdles – 1. Kamryn Scully, DL, 17.08; 5. Allie Delaney, CHA, 17.81.

300 hurdles – 1. Kamryn Scully, DL, 49.83; 3. Allie Delaney, CHA, 50.99; 5. Cheyenne Nagy, CHA, 52.75.

400 relay – 1. Bigfork 51.46; 5. Charlo 53.56.

1,600 relay – 1. Bigfork 4:13.80; 5. Arlee 4:26.68.

Shot put – 1. Ariel Clark, DL, 36-2; 4. Lee Camel, RON, 33-4; 

High jump – 1. Morgan Radtke, DRU, 5-2; 6. Mikayla Rieken, ARL, 4-10.

Pole vault – 1, Gabby Eaton, BF, 9-0; 5. Taylor McCready, CHA, 8-0; 6. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 7-6.

 

Libby Invitational

Boys

Team results — 1. Eureka 195; 3. Mission 55. 

Individual results

100 — 1. Gavin Strom, LIB, 12.37; 4. Trance Bird, MIS, 12.56; 6. Flint McPherson, MIS, 12.77.

1,600 — 1. Tim Goodman, LIB, 4:59.30; 6. Aidyn Rosenbaum, MIS, 6:03.14.

110 Hurdles — 1, Brian Peck, LIB, 16.59; 2. Darius Redstar, MIS, 19.73; 3, Isaac Dumontier, MIS, 20.23.

Shot Put — 1. Kaelan Yanak, EUR, 43-9.5; 2. Michael Durglo, MIS, 42-2.25.

Discus — 1. Isaac Sturdevant, EUR, 127-6; 3. Michael Durglo, MIS, 122-2.

Javelin — 1. Cannan Smith, EUR, 164-1; 6. Michael Durglo, MIS, 128-1. 

Long Jump — 1, Gavin Strom, LIB, 19-2; 2. Flint McPherson, MIS, 17-4; 5. Trance Bird, MIS, 16-11.25.

Triple Jump — 1. Flint McPherson, MIS, 37-6.25.

Girls

Team results — 1. Eureka 208.33; 3. Mission 75.33 

Individual results

100 — 1. Kaylee Kronsperger, EUR, 13.73; 5. River Gonzalez, MIS, 14.76.

400 — 1. Emily Mossburg, LIB, 1:01.63; 3. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 1:07.39.

800 — 1. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 2:36.89.

1,600 — 1. Lauren Thorstenson, LIB, 5:50.49; 3. Karloyna Buck, MIS, 6:19.01.

300 Hurdles — 1. Emma Gruber, LIB, 50.18; 3. Afton Brander, MIS, 54.40.

Shot Put — 1. Kiernan Tullis, EUR, 30-6; 2, Mariah Durglo, MIS, 28-1; 5. Nalani Linsebigler, MIS, 25-8.5.

Discus — 1. Nalani Linsebigler, MIS, 89-1; 6. Mariah Durglo, MIS, 64-6. 

High Jump — 1. Kaylee Kronsperger, EUR, 5-1; 3.  Afton Brander, MIS, 4-9; 4. Karolyna Buck, MIS, 4-7.

Long Jump — 1. Abigail Creighton, LIB, 15-3; 5. Afton Brander, MIS, 14-1.5.

Triple Jump — 1. Afton Brander, MIS, 32-4.75; 5. Hunter Eichert, MIS, 29-5.75.

 

Columbia Falls Iceberg Invitational

Girls

Team results — 1. Hamilton 94, 7. Polson 32

Individual Results

200 — 1. Reilly Rostad, HAM, 27.25; 6. Shayla Olson, POL, 29.73.

1,600 — 1. Sarah Passey, HAM, 5:46.49. 2. Naima Crowl, POL, 5:47.21. 

3,200 — 1. Bea Frissell, POL, 11:52.24; 3. Molly Sitter, POL, 12:46.45; 4. Naima Crowl, POL, 12:49.42. 

300 Hurdles — 1. Megan Pendergast, STV. 48.27; 6. Shayla Olson, Polson, 53.29.

400 Relay — 1, Stevensville 54.45; 6. Polson 57.23.

1,600 Relay — 1. Columbia Falls 4:16.82; 6. Polson 4:51.50.

Boys

Team results — 1. Columbia Falls 146, 4. Polson 51

Individual Results

100 — 1. Braxton Reiten, COL, 11.48; 2. Danny DiGiallonardo, POL 11.66; 6. Kyle Druyvestein, Polson, 11.98.

200 — 1, Wade Luly, SHE, 23.27; 4. Nick Cleveland, POL, 24.03. 

800 — 1. Brock Rugg, FRE, 2:03.32; 3. Connor Lanier, POL, 2:06.94. 

3,200 — 1. Sage Wanner, COL, 10:22.09; 3. Quin Stewart, POL, 10:58.88

300 Hurdles — 1. Danny DiGiallonardo, Polson, 41.74. 

Long Jump — 1. Lee Walburn, WHT, 19-4; 3, Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 18-2; 4. Parker Toth, POL, 18-1. 

Triple Jump — 1. Ky Burch, HAM, 41-8.75; 3. Connor Lanier, POL, 41-8. 

 

Big Sky Quad

Dornblaser Field

Boys

Individual results

400 – 1. Hunter Shelmerdine, SS, 55.65; 5. Jason Miller, ARL, 1:05.44.

High Jump – 1. Porter, DL, 5-10; 2. Issac Fisher, ARL, 5-10.

Pole Vault – 1. Rylan Wilcox, MBS, 11-0; 2. TJ Knoll, ARL, 11-0.

Long Jump – 1. Cade Benjamin, DL, 18-8; 5. Madiah Morin, ARL, 16-8.

Triple Jump – 1. Levi Janacaro, MBS, 39-11; 4. TJ Knoll, ARL, 37-10.

Girls

Individual results

100 – 1. Joylynn Glidewell, MBS, 13.23; 4.  Ashley Revis, ARL, 14.11.

400 – 1. Maddie Edwards, MBS, 1:06.88; 4. Sydney Rodgers, ARL, 1:29.15.

800 – 1. Makenna Edwards, MBS, 2:30.61; 2. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 2:31.81.

1600 – 1. Maddie Edwards, MBS, 5:29.50; 3. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 5:36.40.

3200 – 1. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 13:32.17.

100 hurdles – 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 16.28.

400 relay – 1. Big Sky 52.90; 3. Arlee, 54.23.

1600 relay – 1. Arlee 4:35.36.

High jump – 1. Mikayla Stone, DL, 4-7; T-3. Mikayla Rieken, ARL, 4-5.75; T-5, Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 4-3.

Pole vault – 1. Cera Strumpfer, SS, 9-0; T-3, Kassidy Rubel, ARL, 6-6; T-3, Alyce Corcoran, ARL, 6-6.

Long jump – 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 15-6.5.

Triple jump – 1. Josee Applegate, DL, 32-4; 2. Abby Yocum, ARL, 32-1.

Shot put – 1. Brooke Kearns, MBS, 36-2; 4. Peyton Lemmerding, ARL, 31-0.5.

Javelin – 1. Alex Bohlman, SS, 139-8; 3. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 99-2.

 

Sapphire Twilight Invitational

At Corvallis

Girls

Team results – 1. Corvallis 198; 3. Charlo 91; 5, Polson 51.

Individual results

100 –1. Reilly Rostad, HAM, 13.48; 2. Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 13.92; 6. Payton Dupuis, POL, 14.25.

200 – 1. Penny Jessop, COR, 27.69; 4. Shayla Olson, POL, 30.21.

400 – 1. Kathryn Rowley, COR, 1:06.17; 2. Faith Olson, POL, 1:06.93; 4. Shayla Olson, POL, 1:09.72.

800 – 1. Emme Warnken, COR, 2:26.32; 3. Taylor McCready, CHA, 2:45.19; 5. Kamryn Caye CHA, 3:16.29.

1600 – 1. Heidi Nisly, COR, 5:28.64; 2. Molly Sitter, POL, 5:49.98; 4, Jaden Coston, CHA, 5:59.72; 5. Gwen Seeley, POL, 6:03.19.

3200 – 1. Jacie Schmalz, HAM, 12:00.29; 2. Molly Sitter, POL, 12:21.81; 6. Jaden Coston, CHA, 13:07.74.

100 hurdles – 1. Allie Delaney, CHA, 17.17; 2. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 17.39; 5. Payton Dupuis, POL, 19.41; 6. Gwen Reese, POL, 19.44.

300 hurdles – 1. Allie Delaney, CHA, 49.79; 2. Cheyenne Nagy, CHA, 52.44; 3. Addy Day, POL, 55.41; 4. Gwen Reese, POL, 55.41; 5. Shayla Olson, POL, 57.23; 6. Payton Dupuis, POL, 57.88.

400 relay – 1. Corvallis 52.40; 2. Charlo 54.17.

1600 relay – 1. Corvallis 4:13.58; 2. Charlo 4:26.41.

Pole vault – 1. Hennesy Meyer, HAM, 8-6; 2. Taylor McCready, CHA 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Reilly Rostad, HAM, 16-1; 5. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 13-8.

Triple jump – 1. Reilly Rostad, HAM, 34-6.25; 3. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 32-5.75; 5. Destiny Manuel, CHA, 30-4.

Boys

Team results – 1. Corvallis 181; 4. Polson 91; 5. Charlo 49.

Individual results

100 – 1. Tanner Wilson, POL, 11.63; 3. Landers Smith, CHA, 11.83; 6. Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 11.97.

200 - 1, Matthew Rensvold, POL, 23.66; 4. Tanner Wilson, POL, 24.11.

400 – 1. Matthew Rensvold, POL, 52.99.

1,600 – 1. Andrew Jessop, COR, 4:42.21; 2, Wills Degrandpre, CHA, 5:02.68.

100 hurdles – 1. Connor Lanier, POL, 16.50; 3. Toby Odom, CHA, 17.66; 5. Garett Vaughan, CHA, 18.50.

300 hurdles – 1. Connor Lanier, POL, 42.84; 2. Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 43.81; 3. Toby Odom, CHA, 43.84.

400 relay – 1. Polson (Kyle Druyvestein, Danny DiGiallonardo, Matthew Rensvold, Tanner Wilson), 44.67; 5. Charlo, 46.61.

1,600 relay – 1. Corvallis, 3:33.27; 2. Polson, 3:37.74; 3. Charlo, 3:40.60.

Pole vault – 1. Austin Green, CF, 12-0; T-2.  Landers Smith, CHA, 11-06.

Long jump – 1. Braxton Roth, COR, 20-05; 2. Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 19-06.75; Jared Doty, CHA, 18-07; 6, Parker Toth, POL, 18-03.50.

Discus – 1. Jaylen Taggart, HAM, 153-09.50; 4. Kane Shenyer, CHA, 121-02.

 

Sponsored by: