Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

track & field

Pirates and Lady Vikings end up county’s best

RONAN – The Polson Pirates won eight events and the Charlo Lady Vikings won seven events capturing team titles during the Lake County Meet in Ronan on May 2. Multiple event winners for the Pirates were Matthew Rensvold and Connor Lanier. Rensvold won the 200 and 400; while Lanier won both 100 and 300 hurdles.

Chiefs’ Jackson Duffy won both the 800 and 1600 to help Ronan place third in the team standings. Mission’s Michael Durglo rounds out the multi-event winners for the boys with victories in the javelin and shot put.

Allie Delaney was Charlo’s lone multi event winner with victories in both the 100 and 300 hurdles. Bea Frissell of the second-place Polson Lady Pirates won the 800 and 1600 and third place Arlee Scarlets’ Ashley Revis was tops in the 100 and 200. The Ronan Maidens had two multi-event winners: Lee Camel and Micalann McCrea. Camel finished first in the shot put and long jump, while Mc- Crea out threw everyone in the javelin and discus.

Jackson Duffy won the 1600 and finished second in the 3200 to help the Ronan Chiefs take fifth at the Kim Haines Memorial Invitational in Frenchtown on Saturday.

Charlo’s Landers Smith won the pole vault.

On the girls’ side, Arlee’s Natalie Yocum won the 1600 and the Charlo Lady Vikings relay team won both the 400 and 1600 to help claim fourth place in the team standings.

Up next for the valley’s track and field teams, Charlo and Arlee head to districts on May 11 in Polson; Ronan and Mission head to districts in Missoula on May 12-13 and Polson will host the ABC Invitational on May 13.

Lake County Meet at Ronan

Boys Team results1, Polson 179; 2, Charlo 124, 3, Ronan 122; 4, Arlee 47; 5, St. Ignatius 43; 6, Two Eagle River 0.

Individual results

100 – 1, Tanner Wilson, POL, 11.64; 2, Matthew Rensvold, POL, 11.82; 3, Landers Smith, CHA, 11.85; 4, Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 11.89; 5, Collin McGuyer, RON, 12:03; 6, Kyle Druyvextein, POL, 12.07.

200 – 1, Matthew Rensvold, POL, 23.55; 2, Collin McGuyer, RON, 24.38; 3, Landers Smith, CHA, 24.03; 4, Kyle Druyvestein, POL, 24.42; 5, Jared Doty, CHA, 24.91; 6, Connor Lanier, POL, 24.91.

400 – 1, Matthew Rensvold, POL, 53.49; 2, Ryker Wenderoth, POL, 57.03; 3, Alex Wall-Wilbert, POL, 57.03; 4, Zane Hafliger, CHA, 58.53; 5, Jack Noland, RON, 58.94; 6, Jason Miller, ARL, 58.94. 800 – 1, Jackson Duffy, RON, 2:05; 2, Quinn Stewart, POL, 13:00; 3, Wills DeGrandpre, CHA, 2:20; 4, Bridger Foust, CHA, 2:21; 5, Landon Shipley, POL, 2:24; 6, Andrew Reed, POL, 2:28.

1600 – 1, Jackson Duffy, RON, 4:43; 2, Nathan Dennis, RON, 5:07; 3, James Normandeau, RON, 5:09; 4, Kiry Detwiler, RON, 5:11; 5, Bridger Foust, CHA, 5:13; 6, Michael Koehler, RON, 5:29.

3200 – 1, Quinn Stewart, POL, 10:32; 2, Nathan Dennis, RON, 10:35; 3, Wills DeGrandpre, CHA, 10:37; 4, James Normandeau, RON, 10:58; 5, Kiry Detwiler, RON, 11:13; 6, Connor Koenig, CHA, 11:45.

110 hurdles – 1, Connor Lanier, POL, 16.55; 2, Garrett Vaughan, CHA, 18.14; 3, Toby Odom, CHA, 18.22; 4, Darius Redstarr, MIS, 20.07; 5, Isaac Dumontier, MIS, 21.16; 6, Darius Ramsey, RON, 21.16.

300 hurdles – 1, Connor Lanier, POL, 41.83; 2, Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 33.81; 3, Toby Odom, CHA, 43.78; 4, Isaac Dumontier, MIS, 47.72.

400 relay – 1, Polson 44.40; 2, Charlo 46.32; 3, Ronan 47.33.

1600 relay – 1, Ronan 3:38; 2, Charlo 3:39; 3, Polson 3:45; 4, Ronan 4:01; 5, Arlee 4:14.

Shot put – 1, Michael Durglo, MIS, 45- 1; 2, Matthew Rensvold, POL, 40-7; 3, Landon Lynch, RON, 36-5; T-4, Chandler Krahn, CHA, 35-1; T-4, Kane Shenyer, CHA, 35-1; 6, Sam Mocabee, RON, 35-0.

Discus – 1, Kane Chenyer, CHA, 121-7; 2, Michael Durglo, MIS, 119-2; 3, Brady Fryberger, CHA, 111-8; 4, Landon Lynch, RON, 104-7; 5, Elijah Goodbird, POL, 102-4; 6, Jarrett Richey, RON, 98-3.

Javelin – 1, Michael Durglo, MIS, 133-8; 2, Tyler Potts, ARL, 124-8; 3, Ryan Baker, ARL, 124-1; 4, Chandler Krahn, CHA, 116-3; 5, Jarrett Richey, RON, 114-3; 6,

Bow Kelley, POL, 106-1.

Long jump – 1, Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 19-8.5; 2, Steven Flesch, RON, 18-1.5; 3, Ryker Wenderoth, P, 17-4.5; 4, Darius Redstarr, MIS, 17-1.5; 5, Parker Toth, POL, 17-1; 6, Jared Doty, CHA, 16-10.5.

Triple jump – 1, Steven Flesch, RON, 39- 8; 2, Jared Doty, CHA, 37-0; 3, Madiah Morin, ARL, 36-8; 4, Thomas Knoll, A, 36- 4.25; 5, Ryker Wenderoth, POL, 35-11.5; 6, Darius Redstarr, MIS, 34-5.

High jump – 1, Issac Fisher, ARL, 5-8; 2, Tyler Bledsoe, POL, 5-6; 3, Seth Lake, POL, 5-2; 4, Brian Baker, ARL, 5-2; 5, Brady Fryberger, CHA, 5-0; 6, Ezra Vanlent, TER, 5-0.

Pole vault – 1, Landers Smith, CHA, 12-6; 2, Collin McGuyer, RON, 11-0; 3, Thomas Knoll, ARL, 10-6; 4, Garrett Vaughan, CHA, 10-6; 5, Tyler Bledsoe, POL, 9-6.

Girls

Team scores – 1, Charlo 156, 2, Polson 105; 3, Arlee 103; 4, Ronan 95; 5, St. Ignatius 47; 6, Two Eagle River 4.

100 – 1, Ashley Revis, ARL, 13.72; 2, Alley Delaney, CHA, 13.81; 3, Kinsely Barney, RON, 13.87; 4, Tyrah Hammond, CAH, 14.02; 5, Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 14.10; 6, Destiny Manuel, CHA, 14.66.

200 – 1, Ashley Revis, ARL, 28.29; 2, Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 28.16; 3, Kinsley Barney, RON, 29.38; 4, Faith Olson, POL, 29.54; 5, Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 29.59; 6, Shayla Olson, POL, 30.12.

400 – 1, Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 1:07.0; 2, Destiny Manuel, CHA, 1:07.4; 3, Kinsley Barney, RON, 1:07.8; 4, Ryan Harrop, POL, 1:14.6.

800 – 1, Bea Frissell, POL, 2:26; 2, Molly Sitter, POL, 2:36; 3, Taylor McCready, CHA, 2:37; 4, Naima Crowl, POL, 2:40; 5, Karolyna Buck, MIS, 2:41; 6, Penni Weyant, RON, 2:59.

1600 – 1, Bea Frissell, POL, 5:15; 2, Natalie Yocum, ARL, 5:37; 3, Molly Sitter, POL, 5:41; 4, Naima Crowl, POL, 5:43; 5, Ashley McCready, RON, 5:54; 6, Jaden Coston, CHA, 5:56.

3200 – 1, Natalie Yocum, ARL, 12:51; 2, Jaden Coston, CHA, 13:08; 3, Gwen Seeley, POL, 13:17; 4, Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 14:08; 5, Sadia Wahl, POL, 15:12; 6, Elisabeth Bjorge, POL, 15:59.

100 hurdles – 1, Allie Delaney, CHA, 17.41; 2, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 17.79; 3, Shayla Olson, POL, 18.78; 4, Payton Dupuis, POL, 18.80; 5, Quinn Reese, POL, 19.33; 6, Saige Koetter, ARL, 19.50.

300 hurdles – 1, Allie Delaney, CHA, 48.99; 2, Shayla Olson, POL, 51.51; 3, Cheyenne Nagy, CHA, 51.65; 4, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 52.27; 5, Payton Dupuis, POL, 53.85; 6, Gwen Reese, POL, 54.31.

400 relay – 1, Charlo 53.25; 2, Polson 54.45; 3, Arlee 54.43; 4, Ronan 55.45.

1600 relay – 1, Charlo 4:25; 2, Arlee 4:36; 3, Polson 4:37.

Shot put – 1, Lee Camel, RON, 33-9; 2, Peyton Lammerding, ARL, 32-6; 3, Micalann McCrea, RON, 31-7; 4, Danielle Adler, TER, 30-2; 5, Mariah Durglo, MIS, 28-4; 6, Nalani Linsbigler, MIS, 74-4.

Discus – 1, Micalann McCrea, RON, 104- 2; 2, Nalani Linsbigler, MIS, 100-3; 3, Lee Camel, RON, 78-6; 4, Alexis LaChance, MIS, 75-2; 5, Leela Marsh, MIS, 73-7; 6, Mariah Durglo, MIS, 72-7.

Javelin – 1, Micalann McCrea, RON, 114- 8; 2, Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 99-2; 3, Leila Marsh, MIS, 89-0; 4, Syndi Rogers, ARL, 88-11; 5, Mariah Durglo, MIS, 80-11; 6, Nalani Linsbigler, MIS, 74-4.

Long jump – 1, Lee Camel, RON, 15- 11.5; 2, Afton Brander, ARL, 14-7.75; 3, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 14-4.5; 4, River Gonzalez, MIS, 13-11.25; 5, Abby Yocum, ARL, 13-7.5; 6, Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 12-11.5.

Triple jump – 1, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 31-11.5; 2, Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 30-11.75; 3, Afton Brander, MIS, 30-11; 4, Abby Yocum, ARL, 30-10; 5, Destiny Manuel, CHA, 29- 11; 6, Mikayla Rieken, ARL, 29-3.

High jump – 1, Afton Brander, MIS, 4-10; 2, Karolyna Buck, MIS, 4-8; 3, Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 4-6; 4, Abby Yocum, ARL, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1, Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 8-0; 2, Taylor McCready, CHA, 7-6; 3, Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 7-6; T-4, Ciara Roberts, C, 7-0; T-4, Emily Fiddler, ARL, 7-0; 6, Kassidy Rubel, ARL, 7-0.

Kim Haines Memorial Invitational At Frenchtown

Boys

Team results - 1, Hamilton 75.5; Ronan 34; 8, Charlo 30; 10, Florence 27; 14, Arlee 10; 18, Mission 7.

1,600 - 1, Jackson Duffy, RON, 4:33.64;

3,200 - 1, Matt Wilson, HAM, 10:17.99; 2, Jackson Duffy, RON, 10:37.63.

300 hurdles - 1, Kye McCollaum, DAR, 41.99; 2, Toby Odom, CHA, 43.33.

400 relay - 1, Deer Lodge 44.59; 3, Charlo 46.18. 1,600 relay - 1, Seeley-Swan 3:37.29; 3, Charlo 3:42.41; 4, Ronan 3:46.02.

High jump - 1, Brandon Porter, DL, 6-04; 3, Issac Fisher, ARL, 5-08.

Pole vault - 1, Landers Smith, CHA, 12- 00; 3, Collin McGuyer, RON, 11-00; 4, Thomas Knoll, ARL, 10-06.

Triple jump - 1, Trevor Paro, HS, 41-10; 3, Steven Flesch, RON, 40-09.

Shot put - 1, Austin Forson, DL, 47-03; 3, Michael Durglo, MIS, 44-05.5.

Discus - 1, Austin Forson, DL, 164-03; 6, Michael Durglo, MIS, 128-06.

Girls

Team results - 1, Hamilton 74; 4, Charlo 48; 9, Arlee 25; 11, Ronan 19; 19, St. Ignatius 2. Individual results

100 - 1, Madison Hill, STR, 12.78; 4, Ashley Revis, Arl, 13.31.

200 - 1, Alex Bohlman, SS, 26.55; 4, Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 27.91.

800 - 1, Alex Veltkamp, MC, 2:26.15; 3, McCready, CHA, 2:39.26.

1,600: 1, Natalie Yocum, ARL, 5:38.72; 5, Ashley McCready, RON, 5:46.67.

3,200: 1, Gracie Lang, DAR, 12:26.97; 2, Ashley McCready, RON, 12:57.00.

100 hurdles - 1, Tessa Burke, LSH, 16.01; 4, Allie Delaney, CHA, 17.01; 5, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 17.16.

300 hurdles - 1, Tessa Burke, LSH, 48.52; 2, Allie Delaney, CHA, 49.15; 5, Cheyenne Nagy, CHA, 51.83; 6, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 52.77.

400 relay - 1, Charlo 52.82; 2, 3, Arlee 54.47. 1,600 relay - 1, Charlo 4:33.09; 4, Ronan 5:02.19.

High jump - 1, Ashlee Searle, HAM, 5-02; 5, Afton Brander, MIS, J5-00; 6, Mikayla Rieken, ARL, 4-10.

Pole vault - 1, Cera Strumpfer, SS, 9-10; 4, Taylor McCready, CHA, 8-06.

Triple jump - 1, Reilly Rostad, HAM, 35.04.5; 6, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 32-11.5.

Shot put - 1, Ariel Clark, DL, 37-04.5; 4, Lee Camel, RON, 34-11.

Discus - 1, Jessica Thompson, PLA, 124- 05; 6, Micalann McCrea, RON, 109-09.5.

Archie Roe Invitational At Legends Stadium

Girls

Team results — 1, Glacier 128; 12, Polson 4.

Individual results 800 — 1, Annie Hill, GLA, 2:11.62; 4, Bea Frissell, POL, 2:23.52.

Boys

Team results — 1, Flathead 145; 12, Polson 6.

Individual Results 200 — 1, Drew Turner, GLA, 22.31. 5, Matthew Rensvold, POL, 23.65. 300

Hurdles — 1, Chad Hemsley, FLT, 40.53; 5, Connor Lanier, POL, 42.08.

400 Relay — 1, Glacier 42.79; 5, Polson 45.72.

Clear

63°
Lo 48°
Forecast

Sponsored by: