Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Vikings, Scarlets dominate districts

POLSON — The Charlo Vikings boys’ track team won its 15th consecutive district title and the Arlee Scarlets won their second consecutive girls’ team championship during the District 14-C Track and Field meet on Thursday, at the Polson Sports Complex.

The Vikings won nine events and scored 189 points to outpace second- place Hot Springs by 50 points and the Arlee Scarlets scored 205 points by winning eight events, outdistancing themselves from the Charlo Lady Vikings, who finished in second with 160 points.

Landers Smith and Wills Degrandpre were multiple- event winners for the Vikings. Smith won the 100 (11.98), 200 (23.99) and pole vault (12-06) and Degrandpre won the 1600 (4:50.06) and 3200 (11:04.17).

The Vikings also picked up wins from Jared Doty in the 400 (54.21), Toby Odom in the 300-hurdles (43.28), the 400 relay (Garett Vaughan, Odom, Doty, Smith) and the 1600 relay (Odom, Bridger Foust, Doty, Smith).

Scarlets’ Natalie Yocum swept the long races winning the 800 (2:31.57), 1600 (5:44.40) and 3200 (13:05).

Ashely Revis, in the 100 (13.61) and 400 (1:04.15), was a double-event winner for Arlee along with Carly Hergett, who won the 100-hurdles (16.53) and long jump (16-03.50).

Hergett, who had been off the track for a little more than three weeks due to an injury, said, “It felt good to be back.”

Mikayla Rieken set the high mark in the in the high jump (4-08) to round out Arlee’s top finishers.

The Lady Vikings firstplace finishers were Kaitlin Cox in the triple jump (33- 06.50), Taylor McCready in the pole vault (8-06), Allie Delaney in the 200 (27.48) and 300-hurdles (49.00), the 400-relay group of Cox, Delaney, Tyrah Hammond and Kara Tatukivei and the 1600-relay group of Destiny Manuel, Cheyenne Nagy, Hammond and Delaney.

District 14-C Meet At Polson

Boys

Team results – 1. Charlo 189; 6. Arlee 42.

100 - 1. Landers Smith, CHA, 11.98; 6. Garett Vaughan, CHA, 12.92.

200 - 1. Landers Smith, CHA, 23.99; 3. Jared Doty, CHA, 24.36; 4. Zane Hafliger, CHA, 25.40.

400 - 1. Jared Doty, CHA, 54.21; 2. Toby Odom, CHA, 55.93; 3. Zane Hafliger, CHA, 56.545. Jason Miller, ARL, 57.22.

800 - 1. Jame DeTienne, HS, 2:10.00; 2. Bridger Foust, CHA, 2:17.01; 4. Jason Miller, ARL, 2:23.10.

1600 - 1. Wills Degrandpre, CHA, 4:50.06; 3. Bridger Foust, CHA, 5:09.89; 4. Connor Koenig, CHA, 5:22.37.

3200 - 1. Wills Degrandpre, CHA, 11:04.17; 2. Connor Koenig, CHA, 12:10.22; 5. Billy Fisher, ARL, 13:40.76.

110 hurdles - 1. Trevor Paro, HS, 17.60; 2. Toby Odom, CHA, 17.79; 3. Garett Vaughan, CHA, 18.07; 4. George Shick, ARL, 20.07.

300 hurdles - 1. Toby Odom, CHA, 43.28; 2. Garett Vaughan, CHA, 45.60; 3. Kane Lawson, HS, 46.69; 4. Tyler Carr, HS, 47.28; 5. George Shick, ARL, 48.00.

400 relay - 1. Charlo, (Garett Vaughan, Toby Odom, Jared Doty, Landers Smith), 46.15.

1600 relay - 1. Charlo, (Toby Odom, Bridger Foust, Jared Doty, Landers Smith), 3:51.23; 2. Arlee, 4:07.20.

Discus - 1. Brock Cantrell-Field, STR, 138-08; 4. Kane Shenyer, CHA, 118-10; 5. Brady Fryberger, CHA, 107-03.

Javelin - 1. Brock Cantrell-Field, STR, 159- 09; 6. Tyler Potts, ARL, 116-02.

High jump - 1. Brandon Managhan, STR, 5-06.00; 2. Isaac Fisher, ARL, 5-06.00.

Pole vault - 1. Landers Smith, CHA, 12- 06.00; 2. Garett Vaughan, CHA, 9-00.00; 3. Bridger Foust, CHA, 8-00.00; 4. Brady Fryberger, CHA, 8-00.00; 5. Jace Samsel, ARL, 7-00.00.

Long jump - 1. Trevor Paro, HS, 20-04; 5. Madiah Morin, ARL, 17-11.00.

Triple jump - 1. Brandon Managhan, STR, 41-02.50; 5. Jared Doty, CHA, 37-08.50; 6. Madiah Morin, ARL, 36-09.25.

Girls

Team results - 1, Arlee 205; 2, Charlo 160; 6, Two Eagle River 2.

100 - 1. Ashley Revis, ARL, 13.61; 2. Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 13.69; 3. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 14.22; 4. Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 14.28; 5. Destiny Manuel, CHA, 14.54.

200 - 1. Allie Delaney, CHA, 27.48; 2. Ashley Revis, ARL, 27.50; 3. Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 27.87; 4. Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 29.37.

400 - 1. Ashley Revis, ARL, 1:04.15; 2. Natalie Yocum, ARL ,1:04.43; 3. Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 1:06.07; 4. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 1:07.13; 5. Cheyenne Nagy, CHA, 1:07.43; 6. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 1:07.86.

800 - 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 2:31.57; 2. Taylor McCready, CHA, 2:35.90; 4. Jaden Coston, CHA, 2:45.17; 6. Kamryn Caye, CHA, 3:11.13.

1600 - 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 5:44.40; 2. Jaden Coston, CHA, 5:59.08; 4. Kamryn Caye, CHA, 6:54.10; 5. Sydni Rogers, ARL, 7:25.25.

3200 - 1. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 13:05; 2. Jaden Coston, CHA, 13:13.43; 3. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 13:45.20; 5. Sydni Rogers, ARL, 16:57.26.

100 hurdles - 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 16.53; 2. Allie Delaney, CHA, 17.44; 3. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 17.59; 4. Saige Koetter, ARL, 18.56.

300 hurdles - 1. Allie Delaney, CHA, 49.00; 2. Carly Hergett, ARL, 49.52; 4. Cheyenne Nagy, CHA, 51.40.

400 relay - 1. Charlo, (Kaitlin Cox, Allie Delaney, Tyrah Hammond, Kara Tatukivei), 52.16; 2. Arlee, 53.34.

1600 relay - 1. Charlo (Destiny Manuel, Cheyenne Nagy, Tyra Hammond, Allie Delaney), 4:28.80; 2. Arlee, 4:59.25.

Shot put - 1. Jessica Thompson, PLA, 35- 04; 2. Peyton Lammerding, ARL, 31-05; 5. Danielle Adler, TER, 28-05. Javelin - 1. Jessica Thompson, PLA, 123- 09; 4. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 10-7-08.

High jump - 1. Mikayla, Rieken, ARL, 4-08.00; 2. Abby Yocum, ARL, 4-06.00; 3. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 4-06.00.

Pole vault - 1. Taylor McCready, CHA, 8-06.00; 2. Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 8-00.00; 3. Shawntaya Nelson, ARL, 8-00.00; 4. Alyce Corcoran, ARL 7-00.00; 5. Kassidy Rubel, ARL, 6-06.00; T-6. Saige Koetter, ARL, 6-06.00; T-6. Emily Fiddler, ARL, 6-06.00.

Long jump - 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 16- 03.50; 2. Abby Yocum, ARL, 14-10.50; 6. Bryndle Goyins, ARL, 14-03.25.

Triple jump - 1. Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 33-06.50; 2. Carly Hergett, ARL, 32-02.00; 3. Abby Yocum, ARL, 31-08.00; 4. Mikayla Rieken, ARL, 30-10.25; 6. Kara Tatukivei, CHA, 29-10.00.

Sponsored by: