Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

Special Sections

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

Unofficial 2018 Primary Election results tabulated

LAKE COUNTY – The 2018 Primary Election was held on Wednesday to decide the voter’s preference for candidates in the upcoming general election. The Lake County Election Office hasn’t officially canvassed the local results, but the votes are in as follows:   

 

Lake County – Sheriff/Coroner

Don Bell (R) received 2,854 votes, 59%

David Coffman (R) has 1,981 votes, 41%

 

District Court Judge District 20, Dept 2

Deborah “Kim” Christopher holds 4,849 votes, 66%

Ashley D. Morigeau has 1,579, 21%

Ben Anciaux received 946, 13%

 

Lake County – County Commissioner District 3

Caroline McDonald (D) uncontested received 2,360 votes, 100%

Gale L. Decker (R) uncontested has 4,198 votes, 100%

 

Lake County – County Clerk and Recorder/Auditor/Public

Administrator/Surveyor

Paula Holle (D) uncontested has 2,319 votes, 100%

 

Lake County - County Attorney

Steven N. Eschenbacher (R) uncontested has 3,894 votes, 100%

 

Lake County – County Superintendent of Schools

Carolyn Hall (R) uncontested received 4,093 votes, 100%

 

Lake County – County Treasurer/Assessor

Robin G. Vert-Rubel (R) uncontested has 4,160 votes, 100%

 

Rural County Rehabilitation Levy

For 3,518, 68%

Against 1,678, 32%

 

United States Senator

John Tester (D) uncontested received 2,714 votes, 100%

Matt Rosendale (R) has 1,593, 34%

Albert Olszewski (R) received 1,248, 26%

Troy Downing (R) received 1,065 votes, 23%

Russ Fagg (R) has 815 votes, 17%

Steve Kelly (G) received 31 votes, 72%

Timothy Adams (G) has 12 votes, 28%

 

United States Representative

Kathleen Williams (D) received 910, 34%

Grant Kier (D) has 828 votes, 31%

John Heenan (D) holds 625, 24%

Lynda Moss (D) received 150, 6%

John Meyer (D) has 81 votes, 3%

Jared Pettinato (D) received 55, 2%

Greg Gianforte (R) uncontested received 4,177, 100%

Doug Campbell (G) uncontested with 37 votes, 100%

 

Public Service Commissioner District 5

Andy Shirtliff (D) has 1,050 votes, 52%

Tyrel Suzor-Hoy (D) received 519, 26 %

Henry Clay Speich (D) has 455, 22%

Brad Johnson (R) uncontested holds 4,123, 100%

 

Clerk of the Supreme Court 

Rex Renk (D) uncontested has 2,241, 100%

Bowen Greenwood (R) uncontested holds 3,979, 100%

 

Supreme Court Justice #4  Full Term

Beth Baker uncontested holds 6,228 votes, 100%

 

Supreme Court Justice #2 Unexpired Term

Ingrid Gustafson uncontested has 6,111 votes, 100%

 

State Senator District 5

Jennifer Allen (D) uncontested has 188 votes, 100%

Bob Keenan (R) uncontested holds 413, 100%

 

State Senator District 8

Susan A. Webber (D) uncontested has 386 votes, 100%

 

State Representative District 10

Mark Noland (R) uncontested has 392, 100%

 

State Representative District 12

Susan T. Evans (D) uncontested has 990 votes, 100%

Greg Hertz (R) uncontested received 1,921 votes, 100%

 

State Representative District 15

Marvin R Weatherwax Jr. (D) uncontested has 380 votes, 100%

Adrien Owen Wagner (R) uncontested holds 5 votes, 100%

 

State Representative District 93

Eldena N. Bear Don’t Walk (D) has 424 votes, 52%

Steve York (D) holds 397 votes, 48%

Joe Read (R) uncontested has 1,233 votes, 100%

Clear

49°
Lo 35°
Forecast

Sponsored by: