Valley Journal
Valley Journal

Latest Headlines

Current Events

What's New?

Send us your news items.

NOTE: All submissions are subject to our Submission Guidelines.

Announcement Forms

Use these forms to send us announcements.

Birth Announcement
Engagement Announcement
Wedding Announcement

All's Fair in Lake County

Youngsters learn responsibility, life skills through 4-H

RONAN – When it comes to the Lake County Fair and 4-H, Lake County Extension Agent Nori Pearce said the two are inseparable.

“It’s the ultimate educational experience for many of the 4-H members,” Pearce said. “The Lake County Fair is always focused on the youth, so 4-H is an integral part of it.”

Participants could compete in everything from shootings sports to cooking, sewing to knitting, rabbits to roosters, it seemed the 4-H organizers had thought of everything. 

And while events, ages and genres were varied, one idea seemed to run through the core of every event: the kids come first.

One of this year’s new events, the Dog Open Agility and Rally Fun Match, tested the leadership of man, the trustworthiness of beast, and the relationship between the two. All proceeds for the event went to benefit the 4-H dog project members. 

One of the event coordinators, Karen McLeod, has three dogs of her own and said she was extremely proud of all the kids for their hard work. 

“This is about taking the family pet and building a relationship with the kids while teaching them proper care,” McLeod said. 

Contestant Shelby Snyder and her dog, Misty, trained for the competition since December of last year.

 

Lake County Fair 2012 grand and reserve winners

Wildlife Independent Study Grand: Ruger Andres 

Dwarf Breeds, Doe Reserve: Claire Bick  

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship Grand: Claire Bick

Sr. Small Animal Round Robin Reserve: Claire Bick

Dwarf Breeds, Buck Grand: Cole Bick  

Doe & Litter Reserve: Cole Bick

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship Reserve: Cole Bick

Woodworking - Independent Study Grand: Daniel Blevins 

Fashion Revue, Sr. Grand: Dawn Blevins 

Sewing and Textiles - Independent Study Reserve: Dawn Blevins 

Sheep Breeding Stock - Suffolk Ewe Reserve: Dawn Blevins 

Champion Mini Hereford Female, any age, straight bred Grand: Ethan Blevins 

Jr. Large Animal Round Robin Grand: Ethan Blevins

Jr. Swine Showmanship Grand: Ethan Blevins

Beef Showmanship Sr. Grand: Kelsie Blevins 

Sewing and Textiles - Independent Study Grand: Kelsie Blevins

Sr. Large Animal Round Robin Grand: Kelsie Blevins 

Overall Large Animal Round RobinGrand: Kelsie Blevins

Grand Champion Market Steer Grand: Michaela Blevins 

Bull Calf Grand: Michaela Blevins

Champion Any Other Female, any age, straight-bred Grand: Michaela Blevins

Beef Herdsmanship, OverallGrand: Michaela Blevins

Grand Champion Market Steer Reserve: Deondra Brown 

Quilting/Patchwork/Applique Independent Study Grand: Deondra Brown

See Them Sprout, level 1 Reserve: Kiana Brown 

Market Hog Grand: Kiana Brown

Robotics Explorer Grand: Pepper Brown  

Warm it Up, Unit 2 Grand: Trinceton Brown  

Sr. Dog Showmanship Grand: Alanna Carlson 

Showmanship 14 and Over Grand: Alanna Carlson

Overall Archery Competition Junior – Limited Reserve: Samuel Cates

Air Rifle Overall Competition Junior Grand: Samuel Cates

Trap Competition – Junior Reserve: Samuel Cates

Shotgun 5 Stand Competition – Junior Reserve: Samuel Cates

Overall Shotgun-Junior Reserve: Samuel Cates

Overall Archery Events Competiion - Senior – Limited Reserve: Carson Chisholm 

Making the Cut - Unit 2 Grand: Carson Chisholm

Self-Determined Grand: Kolby Chisholm 

Focus on Photography Grand: Courtney Clairmont 

Champion Any Other Female, any age, straight-bred Reserve: Lindsay Clairmont 

 

Mastering Photography Grand: Lindsay Clairmont 

Mastering Photography Reserve: Lindsay Clairmont

Crossbred or Mixed Breed – Doe Reserve: Kalista Clark 

Crossbred or Mixed Breed – Buck Grand: Suzanah Clark 

Senior Rally Reserve: Taelor Conrad 

Novice B - 2nd and 3rd years Grand: Taelor Conrad

Sr. Dog ShowmanshipReserve: Taelor Conrad 

Sew Much More Fun, Level 1Reserve: Kaitlin Cox 

Tasty Tidbits Reserve: Kaitlin Cox 

Novice Cat Showmanship Grand: Jordan Croft 

Doe and Litter Grand: Jordan Croft

Sheep Breeding Stock - Suffolk Ewe Grand: Ronny Cullis 

Sheep Breeding Stock - Cross Breed Ewe Reserve: Ronny Cullis

Sheep Breeding Stock with lamb Grand: Ronny Cullis 

Goat Herdsmanship Reserve: Daugherty Family

Pure Breed Dairy Goat – Toggenburg Reserve: Connor Daugherty 

Pure Breed meat Goat – Boer Reserve: Connor Daugherty

Cross Breed Goat Grand: Connor Daugherty

Wether Goats Grand: Connor Daugherty

Goat Showmanship - Jr. Reserve: Nicholas Daugherty  

Pure Breed Meat Goat – Boer Grand: Nicholas Daugherty

Wether Goats Reserve: Nicholas Daugherty

You’re the Chef Grand: Stephen Delaney 

Grand Champion Market Steer (Small breed) Grand: Brittany Evelo  

Champion Mini Hereford Female, any age, straight bred Reserve: Brittany Evelo

Crossbred or Mixed Breed - Buck Reserve: Brittany Evelo

Grand Champion Market Steer (Small breed)Reserve: Justin Evelo  

Wiggles ‘n’ Wags, Unit 1 Reserve: Justin Evelo

Novice Poultry Showmanship Reserve: Megan Evelo 

Scratching the Surface Reserve: Megan Evelo

Light Weight or Small Breeds, Buck Grand: Megan Evelo

Light Weight or Small Breeds, Buck Reserve: Megan Evelo

Best of Show Reserve: Megan Evelo

Art Independent StudyGrand: Keergan Fangsrud 

Sheep Breeding Stock-Any other purebreed ewe Reserve: Keergan Fangsrud 

FlockGrand: Keergan Fangsrud

Art Independent StudyReserve: Landar Fangsrud

Novice Poultry Showmanship Grand: Landar Fangsrud

Dairy Showmanshjp, Sr. Grand: Bradly Findly  

Agility Grand: Bradly Findly

Senior Rally Grand: Bradly Findly

Sub Novice B - 2nd and 3rd years Grand: Bradly Findly

Standard Breed – Female Reserve: Bradly Findly

Poultry HerdsmanshipGrand: Bradly Findly

Testing Your Wings, Unit 2 Reserve: Bradly Findly 

Showmanship – Novice Grand: Brooklyn Foust 

Horsing Around/Giddy Up and Go, Unit 1 Grand: Brooklyn Foust

Beef Showmanship Sr. Reserve: Levi Frame

Woodworking - Independent Study Reserve: Levi Frame

Champion Red Angus Female, any ageGrand: Skyler Frame  

Western Equitation 12-14 Open Grand: Skyler Frame

Bull Calf Reserve: Skyler Frame 

Heavy Weights/Commercial or Giant Breeds, Buck Grand: Korrie Frisk 

Sheep Showmanship, Jr. Reserve: Korrie Frisk

Market Lamb Reserve: Korrie Frisk

Overall Archery Competition Junior – Limited Grand: Marty Frisk

Trap Competition – Junior Grand: Marty Frisk

Shotgun 5 Stand Competition – Junior Grand: Marty Frisk

Overall Shotgun-Junior Grand: Marty Frisk

Overall Archery Events Compeition - Senior – Limited Grand: Cody Grant 

Air Rifle Overall Competition – Senior Grand: Cody Grant

Trap Competition – Senior Grand: Cody Grant

Shotgun 5 Stand Competition  - SeniorGrand: Cody Grant

Overall Shotgun – Senior Grand: Cody Grant

Jr. Dog ShowmanshipReserve: Ryan Harrop  

Crochet Grand: Tonya Hertz 

Crochet Reserve: Tonya Hertz

Sheep Showmanship, Sr. Reserve: Tonya Hertz

Advanced Sewing Skills, Level 3 Grand: Claudia Hewston 

Advanced Sewing Skills, Wardrobe Exhibit Grand: Claudia Hewston

Fashion Revue, Jr. Reserve: Olivia Hewston  

Sr. Poultry Showmanship Reserve: Hallie Hovenkotter  

Scratching the Surface Grand: Hallie Hovenkotter

Fur/Wool Breeds, Buck Reserve: Hallie Hovenkotter

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship Reserve: Hallie Hovenkotter

Rabbit Herdsmanship Grand: Hallie Hovenkotter

Nailing it Together Grand: Caden Howlet  

Novice Sheep Showmanship Grand: Brooklinn Hunt

Sheep HerdsmanshipReserve: Brooklinn Hunt

Novice Beef Showmanship Reserve: Riley Hutchin 

Tasty Tidbits Grand: Sierra Hutchin 

Sheep Breeding Stock - Cross breed Ewe Grand: Sierra Hutchin  

Sheep Showmanship, Sr. Grand: Lilly Jensen 

Goat Showmanship - Jr. Grand: Adriana Johnson 

Cross Breed Goat Reserve: Adriana Johnson

Novice Sheep Showmanship Reserve: Daniel Kelsch  

What’s Bugging You, Unit 2Grand: Tyler Kelsch  

Robotics Explore Reserve: Tyler Kelsch

Market Lamb Grand: Tyler Kelsch 

Goat Showmanship - Sr. Grand: Abby Knight  

Pure Breed Dairy Goat – Nubian Grand: Abby Knight

Dairy Showmanship, Jr. Grand: Devi Knutson 

Showmanship 9-13 Grand: Devi Knutson

Jr. Large Animal Round Robin Reserve: Devi Knutson

Western Horsemanship, Level 3 Grand: Devi Knutson

Standard Breed – Female Grand: Nichole Lake  

Standard Breed - MaleGrand: Nichole Lake

Standard Breed Trios Grand: Nichole Lake

Bantam Breed – Male Grand: Nichole Lake

Bantam Breed Trios Grand: Nichole Lake

Bantam Breed Trios Reserve: Nichole Lake

Pigeons - Female any breedGrand: Nichole Lake

Pigeons - Female any breedReserve: Nichole Lake

Pigeons - Male any breed Grand: Nichole Lake

Pigeons - Male any breed Reserve: Nichole Lake

Any Other Ornamental Bird – Female Grand: Nichole Lake

Any Other Ornamental Bird – Female Reserve: Nichole Lake

Any Other Ornamental Bird – Male Grand: Nichole Lake

Any Other Ornamental Bird - Male Reserve: Nichole Lake

Best of Show Reserve: Nichole Lake

Sr. Poultry Showmanship Grand: Nichole Lake

Sr. Small Animal Round Robin Grand: Nichole Lake 

Overall Smalll Animal Round Robin Grand: Nichole Lake

Light Weight or Small Breeds, Doe Grand: Seth Lake

Dwarf Breeds, Doe Grand: Seth Lake

Dwarf Breeds, Buck Reserve: Seth Lake

Fur/Wool Breeds, DoeGrand: Seth Lake

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt Grand: Seth Lake

Novice Rally Reserve: Daniel Leas  

Fashion Revue, Jr .Grand: Alyssa Liddle-Young

Novice Beef Showmanship Grand: Alyssa Liddle-Young

Jr. Cat Showman Grand: Alyssa Liddle-Young

Controlling the Image, level 2 Grand: Alyssa Liddle-Young

Advanced Sewing Skills, Level 3 Reserve: Alyssa Liddle-Young

Advanced Sewing Skills, Wardrobe Exhibit Reserve: Alyssa Liddle-Young 

Wether Lamb Grand: Alyssa Liddle-Young

Sheep Breeding Stock with lamb Reserve: Alyssa Liddle-Young

Sheep Showmanship, Jr. Grand: Raychel Lien  

Western Pleasure 9-11 Open Grand: Aislynn Love  

Western Equitation 9-11 Open Grand: Aislynn Love

English Horsemanship, Level 2 Grand: Aislynn Love 

English Pleasure 9-11 OpenGrand: Aislynn Love

English Equitation, 9-11 Open Grand: Aislynn Love

Showmanship 9-13 Reserve: Aislynn Love

Western Horsemanship, Level 1 Grand: Aryal Love  

Crossbred or Mixed Breed – Doe Grand: Azucena Magallenes 

Let’s Bake BreadReserve: Katelyn Matkovich  

Overall Archery Competition Bare Bow – Senior Grand: McClure

Air Rifle Overall Competition – Senior Reserve: Micah McClure 

Shotgun Competition – Senior Reserve: Micah McClure

Shotgun 5 Stand Competition – Senior Reserve: Micah McClure

Overall Shotgun – Senior Reserve: Micah McClure

Swine Herdsmanship Grand: Micah McClure

Novice Rally Grand: Shea McGuinness  

Sub Novice A - 1st year obedience Reserve: Shea McGuinness

Novice Dog Showmanship Grand: Shea McGuinness

 Sub Novice A - 1st year obedience Grand: Mesa McKee 

Wiggles ‘n’ Wags, Unit 1 Grand: Mesa McKee

Wiggles ‘n’ Wags, Unit 1 Grand: Mesa McKee

Let’s Bake Bread Grand: Amber Metzger 

Air Rifle Overall Competition – Junior Reserve: Ashley Mock Controlling the Image, level 2 Reserve: Courtney Molzhon 

Sew Much More Fun, Level 2 Grand: Courtney Molzhon

Sew Much More Fun, Level 2 Reserve: Courtney Molzhon

Ranch Horse, level 2 Reserve: Charmayne Morrison 

Trail 9-11 Reserve: Charmayne Morrison

Packing, level 2 Grand: Charmayne Morrison

4-H Cooking 101 Grand: Charmayne Morrison

Western Horsemanship, Level 5 Grand: Charmayne Morrison

Western Pleasure 12-14 Open Reserve: Charmayne Morrison

Western Equitation 12-14 Open Reserve: Charmayne Morrison

Showmanship - Colt to Maturity (levels 2-5) Grand: Cheyanne Morrison 

Colt to Maturity - 2 year- old Grand: Cheyanne Morrison

Trail 12-14Reserve: Cheyanne Morrison

Packing, level 2Reserve: Cheyanne Morrison

Focus on Photography Reserve: Cheyanne Morrison

Novice Swine Showmanship Reserve: Cheyanne Morrison

Jr. Swine Showmanship Reserve: Quinn Motichka  

Sr. Large Animal Round Robin Reserve: Tel Motichka  

Sr. Swine Showmanship Grand: Tel Motichka

LitterGrand: Tel Motichka

Trail 12-14Grand: Cherrish Olson  

Western Pleasure 9-11 Open Reserve: Faith Olson  

Western Equitation 9-11 Open Reserve: Faith Olson

Trail 9-11 Grand: Faith Olson

Beef Showmanship Jr.Grand: Kane Olson  

Overall Grand Champ Beef Breeding Female Grand: Kane Olson

Overall Grand Champ. Beef Breeding FemaleReserve: Kane Olson

Champion Black Angus Female, any age Grand: Kane Olson

Champion Black Angus Female, any age Reserve: Kane Olson

Light Weight or Small Breeds, Doe Reserve: Autumn Porter  

Leathercraft Unit 2 Grand: Robert Rider  

Novice Cat Showmanship Reserve: Ryan Croft

Pure Breed Dairy Goat - Nigerian DwarfGrand: Shannon Saint 

Goat Herdsmanship Grand: Shannon Saint

Ducks - Female any breed Grand: Shannon Saint

Ducks - Male any breed Grand: Shannon Saint

Poultry HerdsmanshipReserve: Shannon Saint

A Palette of Fun with Arts andCrafts Reserve: Dalen Seich 

A Palette of Fun with Arts and Crafts Grand: Devon Seich 

Novice Rabbit Showmanship Grand: Madison Sevier 

Quilting/Patchwork/Applique Independent Study Reserve: Madison Sevier 

Embroidery Grand: Madison Sevier

Jr. Cat Showman Reserve: Ashley Shenyer  

Bantam Breed – Female Grand: Ashley Shenyer

Bantam Breed – Female Reserve: Ashley Shenyer

Best of Show Grand: Ashley Shenyer

Jr. Poultry Showmanship Reserve: Ashley Shenyer

Testing Your Wings, Unit 2 Grand: Ashley Shenyer

Agility Reserve: Kane Shenyer 

Junior Rally Reserve: Kane Shenyer

Novice B - 2nd and 3rd years Reserve: Kane Shenyer

Canine Connection (Bounding Ahead) Unit 2 Grand: Kane Shenyer

Market Hog Reserve: Kane Shenyer

Overall Archery Events Competition Traditional – Junior Grand: Anya Smith, 

Sub Novice B - 2nd and 3rd years Reserve: Courtney Snyder  

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship Grand: Courtney Snyder

Making Tracks (Jump Ahead), Unit 2 Grand: Courtney Snyder

Jr. Dog ShowmanshipGrand: Shelby Snyder 

Western Horsemanship, Level 5 Reserve: Shelby Snyder

Ranch Horse, level 2 Grand: Shelby Snyder

Galloping Ahead/ Head, Heart and Hooves, Unit 2 Grand: Shelby Snyder 

Jr. Small Animal Round Robin Grand: Shelby Snyder

The Incredible Pig, Unit 1 Reserve: Shelby Snyder

Beef Showmanship Jr.Reserve: Hallie Sohr  

Beef Herdsmanship Overall Reserve: Hallie Sohr

Western Pleasure 12-14 Open Grand: Hallie Sohr

Goat Showmanship - Sr. Reserve: Paula Symington  

Pure Breed Dairy Goat – Toggenburg Grand: Paula Symington

Pure Breed Dairy Goat – LaMancha Grand: Paula Symington

Fashion Revue, Sr. Reserve: Courtney Taylor

Sheep HerdsmanshipGrand: Truman Family

Sheep Breeding Stock - Cross breed ram Grand: Telesa Truman

Wether Lamb Reserve: Ashley Tryon  

Sheep Breeding Stock-Any other purebreed ram Grand: Ashley Tryon 

Sheep Breeding Stock-Any other purebreed ewe Grand: Ashley Tryon 

Overall Archery Competition Bare Bow – Senior Reserve: Lindsey Tryon  

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt Reserve: Lindsey Tryon

Grand Champion SowGrand: Lindsey Tryon

The Incredible Pig, Unit 1 Grand: Lindsey Tryon

Junior Rally Grand: Hallie Tyler 

Sr. Swine Showmanship Reserve:Courtney Vaughan, 

Swine HerdsmanshipReserve: Garrett Vaughan  

See Them Sprout, level 1 Grand: Hannah Vaughan 

Hiking Trails Grand: Hannah Vaughan

What’s Hoppening, Unit 1 Reserve: Hannah Vaughan

Hiking Trails Reserve: Philip Vaughan  

Ducks - Female any breed Reserve: Philip Vaughan

Ducks - Male any breed Reserve: Philip Vaughan

Jr. Poultry Showmanship Grand: Philip Vaughan

Jr. Small Animal Round Robin Reserve: Philip Vaughan

Novice Dog Showmanship Reserve: Michael Vergeront  

Overall Archery Competition Bare Bow – Junior Reserve: Michael Vergeront

Fast FoodsGrand: Robert Wadsworth  

Fast FoodsReserve: Robert Wadsworth

Novice Swine Showmanship Grand: Haylee Walchuk, 

Fur/Wool Breeds, Buck Grand: Zane Walchuk  

Best of Show Grand: Zane Walchuk

Novice Rabbit Showmanship Reserve: Zane Walchuk

Hunter Hack Grand: Hailey Weible 

Sew Much More Fun, Level 1 Grand: Hailey Weible

Fur/Wool Breeds, DoeReserve: Madisen Wheeler 

Shear Delight, Unit 2 Grand: Madisen Wheeler

Dairy Showmanship, Jr. Reserve: Megan Wieder  

4-H Cooking 201Grand: Casadi Wunderlich  

Overall Archery Competition Bare Bow – Junior Grand: Sharmaine

Zempel 

 

 

 

Partly Cloudy

39°
Lo 41°
Forecast

Sponsored by: